» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Fine Gardening

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gardening in Small Spaces

Gardening in Small Spaces more books like this

by Fine Gardening (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You don't need acres of space to create a place of beauty privacy and comfort. All you need is a vision, a terrific plan...and the inspiration in this book. Written by a team of garden experts with years of hands-on experience, it shows you how to make a small garden feel larger and how to make it an extension of your home: a private haven of ...

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $3.25!

Landscaping Your Home

Landscaping Your Home more books like this

by Lee Anne White (Editor), Fine Gardening (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this invaluable guide for homeowners, expert gardeners share ideas about home landscape design, creative ideas for organising your available space and innovative approaches to landscaping front entries and back yards. This book has been developed from a series of articles in Fine Gardening magazine by twenty top experts: a distinctive ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Gardening in Containers

Gardening in Containers more books like this

by Fine Gardening (Editor), Taunton Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The experts from fine Gardening magazine deliver practical advice and innovative ideas for making and caring for great-looking container gardens all year round. More than 20 talented designers help you to create dynamic plant combinations, select the best plants, and use containers throughout the garden: Create year-round interest; Create water ...

see all copies from $3.45!

new only from $8.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Garden Rooms

Garden Rooms more books like this

by Fine Gardening (Editor), Robert T Teske, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Selected from "Fine Gardening" magazine, this collection of articles aims to show readers how to create their own beautiful outdoor living areas. There are profiles of garden rooms, from cosy sitting spots to formal courtyards, and methods are described for creating walkways, patios and ponds.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $18.36!

Container Gardening: 250 Design Ideas & Step-By-Step Techniques

Container Gardening: 250 Design Ideas & Step-By-Step Techniques more books like this

by Fine Gardening (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Compiled from the pages of "Fine Gardening" magazine, "Container Gardening" takes the reader by the hand and provides a tutorial on the three major aspects of container gardening: designing beautiful pots, combining plants that will thrive in any region of the country, and keeping the plants healthy and beautiful all season. The ideal option for ...

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $13.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shrubs & Trees

Shrubs & Trees more books like this

by Fine Gardening (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Advice from master gardeners on solving garden problems, from planning to plant selection.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Perennials

Perennials more books like this

by Fine Gardening (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Advice from master gardeners on solving garden problems, from planning to plant selection.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Design Ideas

Design Ideas more books like this

by Fine Gardening (Editor), Robert T Teske, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Compiled by the editors of "Fine Gardening" magazine, this book contains a collection of 21 articles which present the various elements of garden design. Illustrated in full colour throughout, the book offers a wealth of inspiring and practical ideas on how to redesign your garden to create a breathtaking landscape. The book includes tips and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.75! | first editions

Plant Care

Plant Care more books like this

by Fine Gardening, Robert T. Teske

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Compiled by the editors of "Fine Gardening" magazine, this is a practical collection of articles about the fundamentals of horticulture that help readers develop their own "green thumbs". Plant care techniques and innovative gardening solutions are given, as well as advice on seeds, cuttings, transplanting and what to look for when shopping for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.31!

Garden Tools & Equipment

Garden Tools & Equipment more books like this

by Fine Gardening (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of articles from "Fine Gardening" magazine which suggests the best tools for each gardening project and how to use them. It also contains a variety of useful gardening tips.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Proven Garden Tips Fr more books like this

by Fine Gardening (Editor), Helen Albert (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This handy text presents more than 150 suggestions for growing healthy and beautiful plants. It covers healthy soil, propagation, plant care, watering and pest control, offering ways to make your thumb greener.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.10! | first editions

view cover

Galleries of Garden Plants more books like this

by Fine Gardening, Robert T. Teske

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A selection of "Fine Gardening" articles written by both home and master gardeners, showing readers how to choose and use plants that fit the form and function of landscape design. It contains plant profiles, conveniently grouped to include spring ephemerals, grasses, perennials and many more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Accent Your Garden more books like this

by Fine Gardening (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The experts from fine Gardening magazine deliver practical advice and innovative ideas for structural features in your garden. More than 15 talented designers show you how to use fences, arbours, pathways and other structures as design elements to create a garden that really shines. It is all the inspiration you will need to create a beautiful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.98! | first editions

view cover

Garden Projects more books like this

by Fine Gardening, Robert T. Teske

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of 22 garden and landscape projects from "Fine Gardening" magazine. Projects include how to: add a fence; build a garden wall, from dry stone to rammed earth; create a garden oasis; and make housing for garden plants. Home gardeners, horticulturists and landscapers give first-hand accounts of common projects readers can build ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

view cover

Great Gardens more books like this

by Fine Gardening (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Advice from master gardeners on solving garden problems, from planning to plant selection.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Creating Beds & Borders more books like this

by Lee Anne White (Editor), Fine Gardening (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The highlight of most gardens is the flowerbed, or border. This comprehensive guide combines creativity with practicality for gardeners of all skill levels. Talented gardeners share their insights and experiences on all aspects of planting beds & borders: Design Strategies; Selecting the Best Plants; Laying Out and Building; Fine Gardening Design ...

see all copies from $5.11!

new only from $12.63!

view cover

Healthy Soil more books like this

by Fine Gardening

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to soil management for gardeners and horticulturists, this work contains step-by-step instructions for developing, improving and maintaining soil and provides new ways to compost. It discusses problems such as infertile soil and tree roots, and examines regional concerns.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $90.16!

Fine Gardening, February 2007 Issue

by Editors Of Fine Gardening Magazine

see all copies from $92.71!

view cover

Designing W/Plants more books like this

by Lee Anne White (Editor), Fine Gardening (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many people consider themselves to be good gardeners, but it takes something extra to put to use a variety of basic design principles to create a garden that is extraordinarily beautiful. This book explains every piece of the gardening puzzle in a friendly, straightforward way. It demystifies the art of designing with plants, offering practical, ...

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $7.43! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
How-to Series: Gardening Techniques new book

How-to Series: Gardening Techniques

by Editors, Fine Gardening other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781600850523 ISBN: 1600850529

Description: New in new dust jacket. THIS IS A DVD ROM WITH 40 Articles from the magazine. THIS IS A DVD ROM with 40 articles from the magazine read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daryl Beyers, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fine Gardening No. 72 (April 2000). more books like this

by Editors Of Fine Gardening Magazine other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2000

Description: Fair. Clematis; Dividing Perennials; Primroses; Garden Retreats; Knot Garden; Pulmonarias. Water damage, bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fine Gardening No. 69 (October 1999). more books like this

by Editors Of Fine Gardening Magazine other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. Columbines; Mulch; Garden Passageways; Rustic Garden Arbor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fine Gardening No. 74 (August 2000). more books like this

by Editors Of Fine Gardening Magazine other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good+ Salvias; Reblooming Irises; Jasmine; Solutions for Wet, Shady Sites; Pressing Flowers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fine Gardening No. 70 (December 1999). more books like this

by Editors Of Fine Gardening Magazine other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good+ Alliums; Heaths; Woodland Paths; Winter Protection; Espaliers; Index to Issues 64-69. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fine Gardening No. 71 (February 2000). more books like this

by Editors Of Fine Gardening Magazine other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good+ Enduring Species Roses; Cool Blue Hostas; Crape Myrtles; Fern Propagation; Mass Planting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Better Homes and Gardens Step by Step Landscaping: Planning, Planting, Building

Better Homes and Gardens Step by Step Landscaping: Planning, Planting, Building

by Better Homes and Gardens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

McGee & Stuckey's the Bountiful Container: A Container Garden of Vegetables, Herbs, Fruits, and Edible Flowers

McGee & Stuckey's the Bountiful Container: A Container Garden of Vegetables, Herbs, Fruits, and Edible Flowers

by Rose Marie Nichols McGee, Maggie Stuckey, Michael A Hill (Illustrator)

see all from $7.37!

new only from $7.37!

American Horticultural Society Pruning & Training

American Horticultural Society Pruning & Training

by Christopher Brickell, David Joyce

see all from $16.97!

new only from $17.50!

Garden Paths: Inspiring Designs and Practical Projects

Garden Paths: Inspiring Designs and Practical Projects

by Gordon Hayward, Elayne Sears (Illustrator)

see all from $4.09!

new only from $21.50!

A Year of Roses

A Year of Roses

by Stephen Scanniello

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.37!

Gardening All-In-One for Dummies

Gardening All-In-One for Dummies

by National Gardening Association, Rich Tennant (Illustrator), Bob Beckstrom

see all from $6.55!

new only from $9.30!