» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Paul Di Filippo

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Steampunk Trilogy

The Steampunk Trilogy more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Steampunk is the twisted offspring of science fiction and postmodernism, a sassy, unpredictable tongue-in-cheek style of which the incomparable Paul Di Filippo is master. The three short novels in The Steampunk Trilogy are all set in a very alternative nineteenth century, and feature a mixture of historical and imaginary figures. In "Victoria," ...

see all copies from $8.74!

new only from $15.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fuzzy Dice

Fuzzy Dice more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How badly could you screw up when granted access to infinite worlds conforming to your heart's most intimate desires? No matter how much of a disaster you or I might make of such a miraculous gift, rest assured that Paul Girard, hapless middle-aged bookstore clerk, can hilariously surpass your worst fumblings and missteps. Visited one morning by a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | signed copies | first editions

Ribofunk

Ribofunk more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These 13 stories written over the years 1989-95 deal with gene splices, body modifications, designer drugs, genetically-enhanced humans, mutating infections, and a biological meltdown. From the author of "The Steampunk Trilogy."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Strange Trades

Strange Trades more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.73!

new only from $14.61! | signed copies | first editions

Neutrino Drag

Neutrino Drag more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What do Jayne Mansfield, Pythagoras, Disney "imagineers," and the Virgin Mary have in common? They are all privileged to be protagonists in the stories in Paul Di Filippo's newest collection. Twenty tales to rock the mind, of mental pygmies and product placement, gentle giants and teen witches. The title story is a Robert Williams cartoon come to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions

Little Doors

Little Doors more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new collection features 17 new stories from a writer whose work has been praised by William Gibson as "spooky, haunting, hilarious." The master of "trailer park science fiction, " Di Filippo is a two-time finalist for the Nebula Award and finalist for the Philip K. Dick Award.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Fractal Paisleys

Fractal Paisleys more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of 10 short stories, including "The Double Felix", which won the 1994 British SF Association award for best short story. Author Di Filippo is the inventor of--or, at least, most innovative practitioner of--the science fiction sub-genre of "steampunk." In each of these tales--described as "trailer park science fiction" by the author- ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.44! | signed copies | first editions

A Mouthful of Tongues: Her Totipotent Tropicanalia

A Mouthful of Tongues: Her Totipotent Tropicanalia more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his new novel, Di Filippo, cult author of "Ciphers, The Steampunk Trilogy, " and "Ribofunk, " makes his boldest fictional statement yet as he imagines a true erotic revolution, a crusade of the libido that will topple a corrupt and jaded future world order and possibly much more.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $15.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Plumage from Pegasus

Plumage from Pegasus more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What happens when the tools and themes of science fiction are applied to the genre of science fiction itself-and to publishing in general? Surprisingly, the result is not a black hole of dreary self-referentiality but a supernova of literary comedy, in the manner of classicists such as S. J. Perelman, Stephen Leacock and Robert Benchley, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Harp, Pipe, & Symphony

Harp, Pipe, & Symphony more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this, Di Filippo's first fantasy novel ever, Thomas the Rhymer confronts humans and faery and monsters, in a quest through lands known and unknown. But can he survive the machinations of the Faery Queen?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Babylon Sisters more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paul Di Filippo is one of Science Fiction's finest short story writers, wild, witty, exuberantly imaginative; Babylon Sisters and Other Posthumans is a generous showcase of his strange, transformative, and powerful Hard SF visions. The fourteen stories collected here are glimpses into the most fantastic possibilities of human evolution-biological, ...

see all copies from $9.94!

new only from $16.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lost Pages more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Continuing the "trend" he began in "The Steampunk Trilogy", in this series of short stories, author Di Filippo throws historical figures into wildly unpredictable fictional existences--Kafka as a mild-mannered reporter hiding a secret identity as a crime-fighting superhero, post-"Diary" Anne Frank as a replacement for Judy Garland in the "Wizard ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | first editions

view cover

Beyond the Farthest Precinct more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo, Jerry Ordway (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $8.11! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Things That Never Were: Fantasies, Lunacies & Entertaining Lies more books like this

by Matthew Rossi, Paul Di Filippo (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Sodom and Gomorrah to the Siberian taigo, from Roanoke Island to lost cities in Africa populated by ape-men in Elizabethan garb, this book presents a travelogue of mental expeditions to weird and imaginary places.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shuteye for the Timebroker: Stories more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shuteye for the Timebroker gathers a wide, wild assortment of stories that collectively represent critically acclaimed author Paul Di Filippo's extensive concerns, themes and styles. Pure science fiction in the "Galaxy" mode can be found in the title piece, while modern-day publishing practices get a raking-over in the satirical "The Secret ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.24!

view cover

Cities ("the Tain", "Firing the Cathedral", "a Year in the Linear City", "V.a.O. ")

by Paul Di Filippo Peter Crowther, Geoff Ryman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Four of the biggest names in modern fantasy writing novellas that are new to the general trade. This collection celebrates the fantastic potential of the city whether in the terrifying teeming gothic grandeur of New Crobuzon, or the subtle otherness of Geoff Ryman's London. This is a landmark collection from four of the genre's most respected ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $69.95! | first editions

Ciphers: A Post-Shannon Rock-N-Roll Mystery more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $17.00! | first editions

Families Are Murder (Point Blank) more books like this

by Philip Lawson, Paul Di Filippo (Foreword by), Michael Bishop (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Would it Kill You to Smile? When second-rate ventriloquist Skipper Keats dies of a heart attack at his comedy club, Skipper's son Will learns of the bizarre codicil to his father's will: Skipper has requested that he be buried with Dapper O'Dell, his favorite dummy. But after the funeral, and after Dapper visits Will in a dream, Will realizes that ...

see all copies from $18.99!

new only from $18.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Joe's Liver

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $30.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Jigsaw Nation more books like this

by Edward J McFadden III (Editor), E Sedia (Editor), Paul Di Filippo (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Unitied States is divided, blue states against red states. In the wake of the 2004 Presidential election the citizens of America take matters into their own hands, and secession becomes reality. In this volume of fiction, you will find tales that address the question: what if the blue states left the republic? What if the greatest ...

see all copies from $24.99!

new only from $28.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Formula 1 2004: Photographic Season Review

by Masakazu Miyata Thierry Gromik, R. Schlegelmilch, Paul-Henri Cahier, Steve Domenjoz, Filippo Di Mario

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.04  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of the best photographs taken during the 2004 season by the best freelance photographers in Formula One. It gives a visual record of the season - the colourful cars, the great atmosphere, the paddock and the girls of Formula One.

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $8.04!

Spondulix

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $37.99!

new only from $37.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Harp, Pipe, and Symphony more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo, Paul Di Filippo

In this, Di Filippo's first fantasy novel ever, Thomas the Rhymer confronts humans and faery and monsters, in a quest through lands known and unknown ...but can he survive the machinations of the Faery Queen?

see all copies from $4.49!

view cover

The Emperor of Gondwanaland: And Other Stories more books like this

by Paul Di Filippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paul Di Filippo's fiction spans genresfrom cyberpunk to alternative history to extravagantly funny tales involving talking beavers. As whimsical as they are intelligent, the eighteen stories gathered here, each introduced by the author, find strange characters in even stranger circumstances. An all-access pass to Di Filippo's whirlwind ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Year in the Linear City

by Paul Di Filippo

see all copies from $51.01!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Perdido Street Station

Perdido Street Station

by China Mieville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.75!

Queen City Jazz

Queen City Jazz

by Kathleen Ann Goonan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Top Ten - Book 02

Top Ten - Book 02

by Alan Moore, Gene Ha (Illustrator), Zander Cannon (Illustrator)

see all from $8.11!

new only from $8.11!

The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases

The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases

by Neil Gaiman, China Mieville, Kage Baker

see all from $16.04!

new only from $22.20!

Blood Music

Blood Music

by Greg Bear

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

High Cotton: Selected Stories of Joe R. Lansdale

High Cotton: Selected Stories of Joe R. Lansdale

by Joe R Lansdale

see all from $6.29!

new only from $9.37!