» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William J Fielding, and

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Strange Customs of Courtship & Marriage more books like this

by William J Fielding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Strange superstitions and magical practices

Strange superstitions and magical practices more books like this

by William J Fielding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contents: universality of superstitions; magical symbolism of numbers; signs, omens and warnings; rings, amulets and talismans; gems and precious stones; the sun and other heavenly bodies; mythology and the calendar; magic of taboo; fairies, brownies and incubi; black magic and the evil eye; popular belief in witchcraft; human souls in animal ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $26.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The shackles of the supernatural

The shackles of the supernatural more books like this

by William J. Fielding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is considered another important milestone in the history of Freethought literature. It emphasizes the untenable position of the individual who thinks, because he is free from the trammels of religious superstition, that everyone else is free from its influence. The author shows that supernaturalization has been the historical enemy of ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $16.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Genitourinary Imaging

Genitourinary Imaging more books like this

by Ronald J Zagoria, M.D., William W Mayo-Smith, Julia R Fielding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"GU Imaging: Case Review, 2e" presents an excellent case selection for sharpening diagnostic skills in this challenging subspecialty area. Emphasis is on differential diagnoses and pertinent radiological findings, but the relevant clinical points are also covered. Second edition contains numerous new images (more than 400 total images), as well as ...

see all copies from $52.30!

new only from $52.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Potcakes: Dog Ownership in New Providence, the Bahamas

Potcakes: Dog Ownership in New Providence, the Bahamas more books like this

by William J Fielding, Jane Mather, Maurice Isaacs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$76.05  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The dog population in the Bahamas consists mainly of mongrels, called 'Potcakes', a term unique to the greater Bahamas archipelago. "Potcakes" provides the first systematic study of dog ownership in a Caribbean society by investigating the Bahamian perceptions of 'pet' and 'responsible pet ownership' in the context of both dog overpopulation ...

see all copies from $76.05!

new only from $76.05!

Sexual Obsessions of Saints and Mystics

by William J. Fielding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.95!

Love and the Sex Emotions: Their Individual and Social Aspects

Love and the Sex Emotions: Their Individual and Social Aspects

by William J Fielding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.63!

new only from $24.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Psycho-Analysis: The Key to Human Behavior

Psycho-Analysis: The Key to Human Behavior more books like this

by William J Fielding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $17.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sanity in Sex

Sanity in Sex

by William J Fielding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Hesperides Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $3.46!

new only from $16.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Puzzle of Personality

The Puzzle of Personality

by William J Fielding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reveals The Hidden Psychic And Physical Elements That Make Up Personality.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $14.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sex and the love-life more books like this

by William John Fielding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Health and Self Mastery Through Psycho Analysis and Autosuggestion 1923

Health and Self Mastery Through Psycho Analysis and Autosuggestion 1923 more books like this

by William J Fielding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $19.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pebbles from Parnassus: Comprising Rhymes of Revolt and Flitting Fancies

Pebbles from Parnassus: Comprising Rhymes of Revolt and Flitting Fancies

by William J Fielding, George R Kirkpatrick (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.35!

new only from $14.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sleeping Neighbors: Stories & Quick Takes more books like this

by William Hester, James McDonald (Editor), Fielding Dawson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.03!

first editions

view cover

Pebbles from Parnassus

by William J Fielding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.80!

new only from $14.80!

Sex symbolism more books like this

by William J. Fielding

see all copies from $7.00!

first editions

All the lives I have lived more books like this

by William J. Fielding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

signed copies

Woman's sexual life more books like this

by William John Fielding

see all copies from $15.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Little Blue Book No. 688: Teeth and Mouth Hygiene more books like this

by Reiss, Louis And William J. Fielding other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Stapled Softcover Publisher: Haldeman-Julius Company

Description: Very Good+ 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. Hint of edge wear, gently scuffed, pages are toning, very lightly shelf worn, overall a clean used first edition! 64 very clean, unmarked and uncreased educational and informative pages! Tan wraps with black lettering on the front cover! "It is only in very recent years that the true relation of the teeth to the general health has been adequately realized, either by the dental or medical professions......"----from Chapter 1 (Teeth and General Health). Little ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love, Health and Marriage: the Science of a New Life more books like this

by Cowan, John M.D. And Guerard, Arthur Rose M.D. -Revised And Edited By Fielding, William J. other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1948

Description: Good + A square solid tight very carefully read copy. The plain paper covers has rubbing wear, some soil, foxing. Issue #148. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Blue Book No. 688-Teeth and Mouth Hygiene more books like this

by Reiss, Louis And Fielding, William J. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Haldeman-Julius Publications

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Booklet from the Little Blue Book series, edited by E. Haldemann-Julius, 3 1/2 x 5 inches. Covers teeth and general health, mouth hygiene, teeth in infancy and childhood, dental diseases, teeth and diet, and the importance of dental attention and periodic examinations. 64 pages. Undated; circa 1920's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Health and Marriage: the Science of a New Life

by Cowan, John., Guerard, Arthur Roe; Revised And Edited By Fielding, William J. other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New York: Avon 148, 1948 Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. Softcover, edition not stated, half inch tear to edge of rear cover, pages browning, otherwise a bright VG copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Man's unconscious passion

Man's unconscious passion

by Wilfrid Lay

see all from $16.90!

new only from $18.27!

Voodoo in New Orleans

Voodoo in New Orleans

by Robert Tallant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.97!

Man for Himself: An Inquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics

Man for Himself: An Inquiry Into the Psychology of Ethics

by Erich Fromm

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.48!

Sex: A Man's Guide

Sex: A Man's Guide

by Stefan Bechtel, Men's Health, Laurence Roy Stains

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Social Lives of Dogs

The Social Lives of Dogs

by Elizabeth Marshall Thomas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.13!

Genitourinary Radiology: Radiology Requisites Series

Genitourinary Radiology: Radiology Requisites Series

by Ronald J Zagoria, M.D., Tung, Glenn A Tung M D

see all from $19.17!

new only from $67.36!