» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Timothy Ferris

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Coming of Age in the Milky Way

Coming of Age in the Milky Way more books like this

by Timothy Ferris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This informaive book seeks to comprehend the enormities of cosmic space and time and how this understanding has shaped religion, politics, and philosophy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe Report

The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe Report more books like this

by Timothy Ferris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an accessible, non-mathematical guide to all the central issues of cosmology, taking the reader through recent breakthroughs, hypotheses and arguments: the inflationary universe immediately subsequent to the Big Bang; quantum cosmology and Hartle and Hawking's wave-function of the universe; the discovery and significance of large-scale ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe

Seeing in the Dark: How Amateur Astronomers Are Discovering the Wonders of the Universe more books like this

by Timothy Ferris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America's finest science writer describes a major revolution sweeping astronomy, as amateur astronomers, in global networks linked by the Internet, make discoveries that are changing knowledge of the universe. The appendix includes star charts, observing lists, and a guide on how to get involved with the stars.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.34! | first editions

The World Treasury of Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics more books like this

by Timothy Ferris, Clifton Fadiman (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The writings of more than 60 authors including Isaac Asimov, Albert Einstein, Stephen Hawking, Pierre Curie, Primo Levi and James Gleick, are represented in this volume. Each expresses a perspective on the Sciences.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Red Limit: The Search for the Edge of the Universe

Red Limit: The Search for the Edge of the Universe more books like this

by Timothy Ferris (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For centuries, it was assumed that our universe was static. In the late 1920s, astronomers defeated this assumption with a startling new discovery. From Earth, the light of distant galaxies appeared to be red, meaning that those galaxies were receding from us. This led to the revolutionary realization that the universe is expanding. The Red Limit ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Future of Spacetime

Future of Spacetime more books like this

by Stephen W. Hawking, Kip S. Thorne, Richard Price (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume reports on where the science of black holes, gravitational waves, and time travel will likely lead, as reported by spacetime's most important theoreticians and observers. Here are six essays by those who walk that line, moving ever further out in discovering the patterns of nature.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Universe & Eye more books like this

by Timothy Ferris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of the bestselling Coming of Age in the Milky Way turns his talents to demystifying such topics as the "Big Bang", time travel, and virtual reality, along with other aspects of the "new science". Whimsical drawings by leading British illustrator Ingram Pinn accompany the book's 60 essays.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

The Mind's Sky: Human Intelligence in a Cosmic Context

The Mind's Sky: Human Intelligence in a Cosmic Context more books like this

by Timothy Ferris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author of Coming of Age in the Milky Way brilliantly synthesizes inner and outer space, brain-mind science and SETI in this penetrating examination of the universe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mind's Sky more books like this

by Timothy Ferris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the bestselling author of Coming of Age in the Milky Way comes a major new popular look at what science knows about two deep mysteries--a wonder-filled odyssey into the realms of mind and universe. The Mind's Sky shows how the mind is part of the universe, and how the universe is partly a construct of the mind itself.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Perfectly Reasonable Deviations from the Beaten Track

Perfectly Reasonable Deviations from the Beaten Track more books like this

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D., Michelle Feynman (Editor), Timothy Ferris (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Nobel Prize-winning physicist, a loving husband and father, an enthusiastic teacher, a surprisingly accomplished bongo player, and a genius of the highest caliber---Richard P. Feynman was all these and more. Perfectly Reasonable Deviations From the Beaten Track--collecting over forty years' worth of Feynman's letters--offers an unprecedented ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The World Treasury of Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics: From Albert Einstein to Stephen W. Hawking and from Annie Dillard to John Updike - An Eloquent and Inspired Collection from More Than 90 of This Century's Best-Known Writers

The World Treasury of Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics: From Albert Einstein to Stephen W. Hawking and from Annie Dillard to John Updike - An Eloquent and Inspired Collection from More Than 90 of This Century's Best-Known Writers more books like this

by Timothy Ferris, Clifton Fadiman (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The writings of more than 60 authors including Isaac Asimov, Albert Einstein, Stephen Hawking, Pierre Curie, Primo Levi and James Gleick, are represented in this volume. Each expresses a perspective on the Sciences.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.59!

Spaceshots more books like this

by Timothy Ferris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Scientific American Book of Astronomy

The Scientific American Book of Astronomy more books like this

by Scientific American, Timothy Ferris (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Scientific American" compiles over 30 articles culled from the magazine, written by some of the biggest names presently working in the field. Included are Leonard Susskind, Kenneth R. Lang and David H. Levy. Divided into categories including "The Universe", "Galaxies", and "Planets", these articles present cutting-edge technology as well as the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

The Best American Science Writing 2001

The Best American Science Writing 2001 more books like this

by Timothy Ferris (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Timothy Ferris has assembled a representative collection of the best scientific writing to appear in American periodicals during 2001. Contributors include Stephen Jay Gould, Natalie Angier, and John Archibald Wheeler.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Life Beyond Earth more books like this

by Timothy Ferris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The science gift book of the year, a stunning blend of words and images that shows once again why Timothy Ferris has been called today's greatest science writer. Twenty years ago, Timothy Ferris enjoyed his first enormous success with his now-classic picture book, Galaxies. Since then, he has published other bestsellers, produced award-wining ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.00! | first editions

view cover

Seeing in the Dark: How Backyard Stargazers Are Probing Deep Space and Guarding Earth from Interplanetary Peril more books like this

by Timothy Ferris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exploration of how amateur stargazers have contributed to the science of astronomy. The book also includes star charts and tips for those interested in studying the night sky. A New York Times "Editor's Choice" for 2002.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

The Best American Science Writing more books like this

by Timothy Ferris (Editor), Jesse Cohen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Timothy Ferris has assembled a representative collection of the best scientific writing to appear in American periodicals during 2001. Contributors include Stephen Jay Gould, Natalie Angier, and John Archibald Wheeler.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.63! | first editions

view cover

Celestial Nights: Visions of an Ancient Land Photographs from Israel and the Sinai more books like this

by Neil Folberg, Timothy Ferris (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series of compelling night images of the land and skies of Israel offers the viewer mystical points of entry and departure. The world depicted in "Celestial Nights" is composed of a delicately constructed order in which earth and the heavens mirror each other. Folberg's photographs describe places where the spiritual is at once near, ...

see all copies from $11.52!

new only from $65.00! | first editions

view cover

Celestial Nights: Visions of an Ancient Land more books like this

by Neil Folberg (Photographer), Timothy Ferris (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new collection of compelling night photography contrasts the arid landscape of Israel and the Sinai Desert against the awesome and eternal spectacle of the night sky.

see all copies from $16.85!

new only from $31.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The World Treasury of Physics, Astonomy, and Mathematics

by Timothy Ferris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.97! | first editions

view cover

World History of Warfare more books like this

by John R Ferris, Holger H Herwig, Timothy H E Travers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"World History of Warfare" is designed as a textbook for introductory college courses in military history. The text covers worldwide military history from ancient times to the present. Its principal theme is an exploration of change and continuity, revolution and tradition, in three thousand years of warfare. The work teaches students and general ...

see all copies from $7.64!

new only from $32.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Year in the Life of the Universe: A Seasonal Guide to Viewing the Cosmos more books like this

by Robert Gendler, Timothy Ferris (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From our viewing platform on Earth, the night sky changes throughout the year. Autumn and spring are best for observing galaxies, winter is ideal for sighting nebulae and star clusters, and summer is the season of the Milky Way. "A Year in the Life of the Universe" takes us on an intimate seasonal tour of these ever-changing heavens. Stellar ...

see all copies from $2.94!

new only from $2.94! | first editions

view cover

The Invisible Universe Ibs#521866 more books like this

by David Malin, Timothy Ferris (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A large-format collection of astronomical photographs. Fifty of David Malin's images of distant stars and galaxies are accompanied by explanatory text in this volume.

see all copies from $4.72!

new only from $194.86! | first editions

The universe and eye : reflections on the new science more books like this

by Timothy Ferris, Ingram Pinn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a layman's guide to modern science which combines the off-beat humour of Ingram Pinn's illustrations with text by Timothy Ferris, whose other books include "Coming of Age in the Milky Way" and "The Mind's Sky". The subject matter ranges from chemistry to cosmology and from marine biology to scientific morals, and delves into matters which ...

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

view cover

The Whole Shebang: A State-Of-The-Universe's Report more books like this

by Timothy Ferris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This enlightening, engaging look at the universe, the scientists who explore it, and the far-reaching implications of recent discoveries presents an "enjoyable and useful book, a heroic synthesis of cosmic knowledge today" ("The Wall Street Journal").

see all copies from $6.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Nature of Space and Time

The Nature of Space and Time

by Stephen Hawking, Roger Penrose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

What Do You Care What Other People Think?: Further Adventures of a Curious Character

What Do You Care What Other People Think?: Further Adventures of a Curious Character

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Best American Science Writing 2002

Best American Science Writing 2002

by Matt Ridley (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Lonely Planets: The Natural Philosophy of Alien Life

Lonely Planets: The Natural Philosophy of Alien Life

by David Harry Grinspoon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

In a Desert Land: Photographs of Israel, Egypt, and Jordan

In a Desert Land: Photographs of Israel, Egypt, and Jordan

by Neil Folberg (Text by)

see all from $6.98!

new only from $30.00!

The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force, and Society Since A.D. 1000

The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force, and Society Since A.D. 1000

by William H McNeill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.25!