» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John E Ferling

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Almost a Miracle: The American Victory in the War of Independence

Almost a Miracle: The American Victory in the War of Independence more books like this

by John E Ferling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this gripping chronicle of America's struggle for independence, award-winning historian John Ferling transports readers to the grim realities of that war, capturing an eight-year conflict filled with heroism, suffering, cowardice, betrayal, and fierce dedication. As Ferling demonstrates, it was a war that America came much closer to losing than ...

see all copies from $7.98!

new only from $7.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Adams Vs. Jefferson: The Tumultuous Election of 1800

Adams Vs. Jefferson: The Tumultuous Election of 1800 more books like this

by John E Ferling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.33  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It was a contest of titans: John Adams and Thomas Jefferson, two heroes of the Revolutionary era, once intimate friends, now icy antagonists locked in a fierce battle for the future of the United States. The election of 1800 was a thunderous clash of a campaign that climaxed in a deadlock in the Electoral College and led to a crisis in which the ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $6.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Leap in the Dark: The Struggle to Create the American Republic

A Leap in the Dark: The Struggle to Create the American Republic more books like this

by John E Ferling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It was an age of fascinating leaders and difficult choices, of grand ideas eloquently expressed and of epic conflicts bitterly fought. Now comes a brilliant portrait of the American Revolution, one that is compelling in its prose, fascinating in its details, and provocative in its fresh interpretations. In A Leap in the Dark, John Ferling offers a ...

see all copies from $4.04!

new only from $11.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ascent of George Washington: The Hidden Political Genius of an American Icon

Ascent of George Washington: The Hidden Political Genius of an American Icon more books like this

by John E Ferling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bestselling historian Ferling draws on his unsurpassed knowledge of the Founding Fathers to provide a fresh and provocative new portrait of the greatest of them all, George Washington. b&w illustrations throughout.

see all copies from $3.36!

new only from $6.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Adams: A Life

John Adams: A Life more books like this

by John E Ferling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Better than any other full-scale biography to date, Ferling's book places Adams in the context of his swirling times and makes clear why he deserves our admiration for his apolitical courage and stubborn independence.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Setting the World Ablaze: Washington, Adams, Jefferson, and the American Revolution

Setting the World Ablaze: Washington, Adams, Jefferson, and the American Revolution more books like this

by John E Ferling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is the story of the three men who, perhaps more than any others, helped bring the United States into being: George Washington, John Adams and Thomas Jefferson. Braiding three strands into one narrative, Ferling brings these American icons down from their pedestals to show them as men of flesh and blood, and gives us a new understanding ...

see all copies from $2.22!

new only from $12.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The First of Men: A Life of George Washington

The First of Men: A Life of George Washington more books like this

by John E Ferling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by John Ferling, one of America's leading historians of the Revolutionary era, The First of Men offers an illuminating portrait of George Washington's life, with emphasis on his military and political career. Here is a riveting account that captures Washington in all his complexity, recounting not only Washington's familiar sterling ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $11.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Wilderness of Miseries: War and Warriors in Early America

A Wilderness of Miseries: War and Warriors in Early America more books like this

by John E Ferling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $46.99!

first editions

John Adams: A Bibliography

John Adams: A Bibliography more books like this

by John E Ferling (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following a long and distinguished public career, John Adams had a turbulent presidency, which was sandwiched between the presidencies of Washington and Jefferson. This bibliography provides access to both primary sources and the secondary literature on Adams, as well as other data.

see all copies from $84.81!

new only from $84.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The World Turned Upside Down: The American Victory in the War of Independence more books like this

by John E Ferling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The World Turned Upside Down is a collection of original essays dealing with various aspects of the American victory in the War of Independence. Each contributor, through examination of a particular topic, attempts to explain why the American colonists won the war, or why Great Britain lost. Reflecting the benefits of the impressive scholarship of ...

see all copies from $53.99!

The Loyalist Mind: Joseph Galloway and the American Revolution more books like this

by John E Ferling

see all copies from $35.03!

Struggle for a Continent: The Wars of Early America

Struggle for a Continent: The Wars of Early America more books like this

by John E Ferling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.25!

new only from $35.25!

Find additional items that match your search below

Almost a Miracle: the American Victory in the War of Independence new book

Almost a Miracle: the American Victory in the War of Independence more books like this

by Ferling, John E. other copies of this book

price: $72.94

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195181210 ISBN: 0195181212

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
John Adams

John Adams

by David McCullough

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.86!

1776

1776

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!

Reconstruction: America's Unfinished Revolution, 1863-1877

Reconstruction: America's Unfinished Revolution, 1863-1877

by Professor Eric Foner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.97!

Oliver Wiswell

Oliver Wiswell

by Kenneth Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

Diary of a Young Girl

Diary of a Young Girl

by Anne Frank

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.58!

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson

by Joseph J Ellis

see all from $2.75!

new only from $7.33!