» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Adam Ferguson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The History of the Progress and Termination of the Roman Republic

The History of the Progress and Termination of the Roman Republic more books like this

by Adam Ferguson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: bore an oblong shield, four feet high by two and a half feet broad, with a helmet, breastplate, and greaves. It is understood in the antiquities of this people, that ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $25.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ferguson: An Essay on the History of Civil Society

Ferguson: An Essay on the History of Civil Society more books like this

by Adam Ferguson, Fania Oz-Salzberger (Editor), Raymond Geuss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adam Ferguson's Essay on the History of Civil Society (first published in 1767) is a classic of the Scottish - and European - Enlightenment. Drawing on such diverse sources as classical authors and contemporary travel literature, Ferguson offers a complex model of historical advance which challenges both Hume's and Smith's embrace of modernity and ...

see all copies from $12.19!

new only from $22.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Europe by Eurail 2003, 27th: Touring Europe by Train

Europe by Eurail 2003, 27th: Touring Europe by Train more books like this

by Laverne Ferguson-Kosinski, Matthew Palma (Editor), Adam Price (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to touring Europe by train, with suggested rail trips to outlying areas and points of interest from 24 base cities in 17 countries. Tips are given on keeping costs down, traveling light, conquering jet lag, exchanging currency, and languages. Current photos and detailed station and city maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Institutes of Moral Philosophy for the Use of Students in the College of Edinburgh

Institutes of Moral Philosophy for the Use of Students in the College of Edinburgh

by Adam Ferguson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Revd Alexander Carlyle called this 'the book that did the most honour to any of the Scotch Philosophers'. It contains an outline of the course of lectures he followed throughout his teaching career and is based around the basic concerns of moral philosophy, human nature and the psychological theory of the individual.

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $21.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essay on the History of Civil Society

Essay on the History of Civil Society more books like this

by Adam Ferguson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: SECTION II. OF THE PRINCIPLES OF SELF PRESERVATION. If in human nature there are qualities by which it is distinguished from every other part of the animal creation, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Morality of Stage-Plays Seriously Considered (1757)

The Morality of Stage-Plays Seriously Considered (1757)

by Adam Ferguson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.77!

new only from $11.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Adam Ferguson: Selected Philosophical Writings

Adam Ferguson: Selected Philosophical Writings more books like this

by Eugene Heath, Adam Ferguson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A philosopher and historian, Adam Ferguson occupies a unique place within eighteenth-century Scottish thought. A man of energy and verve, he made important contributions to social and moral theory, political philosophy and to the study of history. Reared in the highlands of Scotland, he lived most of his life in the enlightenment world of ...

see all copies from $22.23!

new only from $22.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The History of the Progress and Termination of the Roman Republic. by Adam Ferguson.

The History of the Progress and Termination of the Roman Republic. by Adam Ferguson. more books like this

by Adam Ferguson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $27.25!

new only from $27.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Essay on the History of Civil Society Eighth Edition

An Essay on the History of Civil Society Eighth Edition more books like this

by Adam Ferguson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

We seldom, however, reckon any task, which we are bound to perform, among the blessings of life. We always aim at a period of pure enjoyment, or a termination of trouble; and overlook the source from which most of our present satisfactions are really drawn. Ask the busy, where is the happiness to which they aspire? they will answer, perhaps, that ...

see all copies from $14.12!

new only from $14.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The History of the Progress and Termination of the Roman Republic V5

The History of the Progress and Termination of the Roman Republic V5

by Adam Ferguson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $26.66!

new only from $26.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sister Peg: A Pamphlet Hitherto Unknown by David Hume more books like this

by Adam Ferguson, David Raynor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hume's satirical allegory recounts the relations between England and Scotland from earliest times until April 1760

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Grundsatze Der Moralphilosophie (1787) more books like this

by Adam Ferguson, Christian Garve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Book Is In German. Due to the very old age and scarcity of this book, many of the pages may be hard to read due to the blurring of the original text.

see all copies from $20.50!

new only from $20.50!

Principles of moral and political science more books like this

by Adam Ferguson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.94!

first editions

view cover

The Morality of Stage-Plays Seriously Considered

by Ferguson Adam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.63!

new only from $12.63!

Ideologie nella rivoluzione industriale more books like this

by Adam Ferguson, Fulvio Papi

see all copies from $29.98!

The Manuscripts of Adam Ferguson

by Adam Ferguson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$241.40  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume contains a newly-edited cache of over 30 manuscript essays on a diverse range of topics and descriptions.

see all copies from $241.40!

new only from $241.40!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

South Africa-Land of Sunshine

by Adam Ferguson other copies of this book

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Echoes Of Service

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Versuch Über Die Geschichte Der Bürgerlichen Gesellschaft: Hrsg. U. Eingel. V. Zwi Batscha U. Hans Medick more books like this

by Ferguson, Adam; Batscha, Zwi; Medick, Hans (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Suhrkamp-Verlag GmbH & Co. KG Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9783518577561 ISBN: 3518577565

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Editor Text in German. Briefly INSCRIBED by editor (Hans) on ffep. pp. 472. Text block is unmarked (no underlining or notations). Adam Ferguson (1723-1816) was a philosopher, proto-sociologist and historian in the Scottish Enlightenment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elkhorn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of the Prgress and Termination of the Roman Republican (an Edition Abridged in One Volume) more books like this

by Ferguson, Adam other copies of this book

price: $79.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Milner (Halifax) Date Published: 1850

Description: Cover edges are worn especially the top of the spine that is cracked. Notes on front end page otherwise this volume is clean, tight and legible. Gold Edged Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Notes Made During a Tour in Canada, and a Portion of the United States, in Mdcccxxxi more books like this

by Ferguson, Adam other copies of this book

price: $240.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: William Blackwood Date Published: 1833

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Xv, (1), 379 pages. Brown cloth covers. Cloth split down centre of spine for entire length. 1/4" missing at head of spine. 1/2" chip at tail of spine. Cloth covers very rubbed and worn. Internally good. Pages clean. Owner's signature dated 1833 in pencil on front free endpaper. Some pencil notes on rear pastedown. Rear gutter cracked. Rear free endpaper missing. Minor foxing to endpapers. Dust damage to top page edges.; 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Versuch Über Die Geschichte Der Bürgerlichen Gesellschaft

by Ferguson, Adam other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Suhrkamp Date Published: 1988

Description: bookplate else fine with nearly nice bright d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Un Ensayo Sobre La Historia De La Sociedad Civil

by Adam Ferguson (Doctor En Leyes. Profesor De Filosofía Moral En La Universidad De Edimburgo) other copies of this book

price: $57.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Instituto de Estudios Politicos (Centro de Estudios Políticos y... Date Published: 1974

Description: New. A Estrenar-New, Traducido de la cuarta edición inglesa, revisado y corregido por Juan Rincón Jurado. Prólogo de Graciela Soriano Madrid. Con el comienza la generalizacion a través de la experiencia, y así nace el pensamiento sociologico. 402 págs. CLASI. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Un Ensayo Sobre La Historia De La Sociedad Civil

by Adam Ferguson (Doctor En Leyes. Profesor De Filosofía Moral En La Universidad De Edimburgo) other copies of this book

price: $57.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Instituto de Estudios Politicos (Centro de Estudios Políticos y... Date Published: 1974

Description: New. A estrenar, Traducido de la cuarta edición inglesa, revisado y corregido por Juan Rincón Jurado. Prólogo de Graciela Soriano Madrid. Con el comienza la generalizacion a través de la experiencia, y así nace el pensamiento sociologico. 402 págs. CLASICOS PO. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Practical Notes Made During a Tour in Canada, and a Portion of the United States, in Mdcccxxxi more books like this

by Ferguson, Adam other copies of this book

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: William Blackwood Date Published: 1833

Description: Fair. 17cm, 379p; we are describing a fair copy by listing the defects: intact but spine split at page 128/9, lacks ffep; shaken but still held on cords; dampstain on lower endpapers; stains on upper margin of four leaves from page 360; spine intact but label missing; in all, a great binding copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: David G Anderson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Essential Civil Society Reader: The Classic Essays

The Essential Civil Society Reader: The Classic Essays

by Don E Eberly

see all from $14.82!

new only from $14.82!

The sociology of religion

The sociology of religion

by Max Weber

see all from $5.00!

new only from $7.90!

Ecological imperialism the biological expansion of Europe, 900-1900

Ecological imperialism the biological expansion of Europe, 900-1900

by Crosby

see all from $2.05!

new only from $20.83!

Rick Steves' Italy

Rick Steves' Italy

by Rick Steves

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ivan's War: Life and Death in the Red Army, 1939-1945

Ivan's War: Life and Death in the Red Army, 1939-1945

by Catherine Merridale

see all from $3.85!

new only from $3.85!

Autonomous Male of Adam Smith

Autonomous Male of Adam Smith

by Stewart Justman

see all from $4.00!

new only from $4.63!