» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gillian Fenwick

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Understanding Tim Parks

Understanding Tim Parks more books like this

by Gillian Fenwick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Described by the late poet and essayist Joseph Brodsky as "the best British author writing today", Tim Parks is as prolific a journalist, critic and translator as he is a novelist. In this book, Gillian Fenwick explores Parks' body of work and maintains that Parks is the epitome of the modern man of letters. The novels that Parks set in his ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $17.48! | first editions

Space

Space more books like this

by Ian S Graham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Detailed information and practical projects are provided in this series to educate and entertain children. Suitable for use at home or school, it contains projects to develop an understanding of space and its environment.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.90! | first editions

Traveling Genius: The Writing Life of Jan Morris

Traveling Genius: The Writing Life of Jan Morris more books like this

by Gillian Fenwick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a guidebook to the multifaceted career of the popular travel writer and historian. "Traveling Genius" surveys the half century of work by British writer Jan Morris, including more than fifty books and thousands of essays and reviews, from 1950s America via Oxford, Venice, Trieste, Sydney, and Hong Kong to her home in Wales. Internationally ...

see all copies from $8.29!

new only from $39.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leslie Stephen's Life in Letters: A Bibliographical Study more books like this

by Gillian Fraser, Gillian Fenwick

In the 40 years after he left Cambridge in 1864, Leslie Stephen (1832-1904) published 30 volumes of his own writings, and contributed to another 20 books. He wrote literally hundreds of articles for British and American magazines, and worked as editor of "The Cornhill Magazine" and "Alpine Journal", as well as the "Dictionary of National Biography ...

see all copies from $95.27!

new only from $155.95!

George Orwell: A Bibliography

George Orwell: A Bibliography more books like this

by Gillian Fenwick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.98!

new only from $12.98! | first editions

The Contributors' Index to the Dictionary of National Biography: 1885-1901 more books like this

by Gillian Fenwick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first guide to the contributors to the DNB: authors, academics, recognised authorities on their subjects, and in many cases young writers making their first appearance in print.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.98! | first editions

Women and the Dictionary of National Biography: A Guide to Dnb Volumes 1885-1985 and Missing Persons more books like this

by Gillian Fenwick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This reference work offers bibliographic information on those volumes of the Dictionary of National Bibliography which deal with the years 1885 to 1985 and also on the work entitled "Missing Persons".

see all copies from $60.35!

new only from $89.44!

Find additional items that match your search below

new book

George Orwell: a Bibliography

by Gillian Fenwick other copies of this book

price: $24.79

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781873040058 ISBN: 1873040059

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Contributors' Index to the Dictionary of National Bibliography 1885-1901 more books like this

by Fenwick, Gillian other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Paul's Bibliographies and Omnigraphics Penobscot Date Published: 1989

Description: 8vo. 413pp. Blue cloth over boards, titles stamped in gilt. Fine in Fine jacket. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nineteen Eighty Four

Nineteen Eighty Four

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.39!

Churchill: A Life

Churchill: A Life

by Sir Martin Gilbert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.51!

How Things Work

How Things Work

by Ian S. Graham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Rage to Live: A Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

A Rage to Live: A Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton

by Mary S Lovell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.04!

Aircraft

Aircraft

by Ian S Graham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Animal Farm

Animal Farm

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!