» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Andreas Feininger

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by

Photographic Seeing more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Total Picture Control more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Anatomy of Nature more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $135.82! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New York in the Forties

New York in the Forties more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Former "Life" photographer records the blizzard of '47, the Louis-Walcott fight at Madison Square Garden, the "dimouts" of WW II, the burned-out hulk of the "Normandie," etc. 162 photographs. Introduction and captions.

see all copies from $4.07!

new only from $8.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Light & Lighting in Photography more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Andreas Feininger

Andreas Feininger more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born in France, the son of renowned artist Lyonel Feininger, Andreas Feininger was educated as an architect in Germany before he became a photographer. After working in Sweden, he came to the United States at the age of 33 and in 1943, became a staff photographer at LIFE magazine, where he spent the next twenty years. He is best known for ...

see all copies from $7.27!

new only from $17.52! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

America: Photography by Andreas Feininger

America: Photography by Andreas Feininger more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a superb collection of American scenes taken in the 1940, 1950s and 1960s by one of photography's all time greats, Andreas Feininger. Each image is a fine example of Feininger's incorruptible sense of proportion, a tribute to the inimitable aesthetic quality that became the signature of his work. Many illustrate his ceaseless quest to ...

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $2.98! | first editions

The Color Photo Book more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Andreas Feininger: That's Photography

Andreas Feininger: That's Photography more books like this

by Otto Letze, Thomas Buchsteiner, Feininger Andreas (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The basic principles underlying the photographic art of Andreas Feininger are clarity, simplicity, and organization. The eldest son of painter Lyonel Feininger, he was born in Paris in 1906. Upon completion of training as a cabinet-maker at the Bauhaus in Weimar in the early 20s, he went on to study architecture in the state schools of Weimar and ...

see all copies from $25.98!

new only from $32.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Feininger's Chicago, 1941

Feininger's Chicago, 1941 more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

El trains, South Side slums, Lake Shore Drive, stockyards. 60 pictures from 1941, 5 from 1948.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trees more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Darkroom techniques. Vol.1, The darkroom, film development, basic photo-chemistry more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.75!

first editions

In a Grain of Sand: Exploring Design by Nature more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.35!

signed copies | first editions

Stone and Man: A Photographic Explorations more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mountains of the more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Shells more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

signed copies | first editions

The Roots of Art more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.61!

first editions

Nature in Miniature more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $57.39! | first editions

Basic Colour Photography more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Shells: Forms and Designs of the Sea: 152 Photographs with Text more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.11!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nature Photo Postcards in Full Color: 24 Ready-To-Mail Cards

Nature Photo Postcards in Full Color: 24 Ready-To-Mail Cards more books like this

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

24 superb reproductions of master photographer's brilliant studies of natural forms: sugar maple leaves, chambered nautilus, polished agate, petunia blossoms, more. Identifying captions.

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $2.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Industrial America, 1940-1960: 173 Photographs more books like this

by Andreas Feninger, Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

176 stunning photographs of American industrial structures, settings, expansion during boom years. spectacular, often unexpected beauties. Introduction.

see all copies from $9.95!

first editions

Die Neue Foto-Lehre

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.45!

first editions

Darkroom Techniques Volume 2

by Andreas Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.77!

first editions

The Kin-Der-Kids

The Kin-Der-Kids more books like this

by Andreas Feininger, Lyonel Feininger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Masterpiece of comic art. Strange group of enterprising youngsters travels around the world. All 31 strips in full color.

see all copies from $20.15!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
New York in the Thirties

New York in the Thirties

by Berenice Abbott

see all from $3.50!

new only from $8.62!

The Negative

The Negative

by Ansel Adams

see all from $2.33!

new only from $13.16!

Coral Kingdoms

Coral Kingdoms

by Carl Roessler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.58!

Flowers

Flowers

by Robert Mapplethorpe

see all from $5.47!

new only from $12.93!

A Photographer's Life: 1990-2005

A Photographer's Life: 1990-2005

by Annie Leibovitz

see all from $32.00!

new only from $36.39!

Trees

Trees

by Allen J. Coombes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.50!