» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by De La Fayette

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Princesse de Cleves

The Princesse de Cleves more books like this

by Madame de Lafayette, Madame De La Fayette, Terence Cave (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poised between the fading world of chivalric romance and a new psychological realism, Madame de Lafayette's novel of passion and self-deception marks a turning point in the history of the novel. When it first appeared - anonymously - in 1678 in the heyday of French classicism, it aroused fierce controversy among critics and readers, in particular ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

La Princesse de Cleves more books like this

by de La Fayette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.16! | first editions

La princesse de Cleves

La princesse de Cleves more books like this

by La Fayette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Princesse de Cleves, La more books like this

by Madame De La Fayette, Madame de Lafayette, Nancy Mitfod (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

La Princesse De Montpensier, Suivi De "La Comtesse De Tende"

by De La Fayette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $31.38!

Princesse de Cleves; The Princesse de Montpensier; The Comtesse de Tende

Princesse de Cleves; The Princesse de Montpensier; The Comtesse de Tende more books like this

by Madame de Lafayette, Madame De La Fayette, Madame De Lafayette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new translation of The Princesse de Cl `eves also includes two shorter works also attributed to Mme de Lafayette, The Princesse de Montpensier and The Comtesse de Tende . This book is intended for students of French and European literature; the European novel; those taking courses in women's writing.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Princesse of Clves

The Princesse of Clves more books like this

by Madame de Lafayette, La Fayette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.29!

new only from $8.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

La Princesse de Cleves

La Princesse de Cleves more books like this

by Madame De La Fayette, H Ashton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1925. this is an edition of the highly regarded seventeenth-century novel by Madame de La Fayette, La Princesse de Cleves. The complete text of the 1678 first edition is presented here in the original French, with accompanying English annotations by Harry Ashton. In addition to the notes, Ashton provides an English ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Princesse de Cleves more books like this

by M de La Fayette

see all copies from $7.99!

first editions

La Princesse De Montpensier (1662)

by Christian Biet Madame De La Fayette, Pierre Ronzeaud

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $32.39!

La Princesse De Cleves Extraits

by Mme De La Fayette

see all copies from $3.42!

The Secret History of Henrietta, Princess of England: First Wife of Philippe, Duc D'Orleans; Together With, Memoirs of the Court of France for the Years 1688-1689 more books like this

by Madame De La Fayette

see all copies from $8.46!

Histoire De Madame Henriette D'Angleterre

by Madame De La Fayette

see all copies from $23.08!

new only from $53.88!

Histoire De Madame Henriette D'Angleterre; Mèmoires De La Cour De France Pour Les Annèes 1688 Et 1689

by Madame De La Fayette

see all copies from $40.60!

new only from $40.60!

La Princesse De Clã¨Ves

by Madame De La Fayette

see all copies from $7.17!

Zaïde : histoire espagnole

by Madame de La Fayette, Janine Anseaume Kreiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.19!

La Princesse De Clèves Et Autres Romans (French Edition)

by Marie-Madeleine De La Fayette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.11!

new only from $50.99!

The Princess of Clèves, a novel

by Madame de La Fayette, Jean Regnauld de Segrais, François La Rochefoucauld, duc de, H. Ashton, Hermine David

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.04!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Princess of Cleves V2 (1891)

The Princess of Cleves V2 (1891)

by Madame De La Fayette, Thomas Sergeant Perry (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.81!

new only from $17.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Zayde, Histoire Espagnole V2 (1786)

Zayde, Histoire Espagnole V2 (1786) more books like this

by Marie-Madeleine Pioche De La Fayette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.50!

new only from $20.50!

Histoire de Madame Henriette D'Angleterre, Premiere Femme de Philippe de France, Duc D'Orleans (1786)

Histoire de Madame Henriette D'Angleterre, Premiere Femme de Philippe de France, Duc D'Orleans (1786) more books like this

by Marie-Madeleine Pioche De La Fayette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.15!

new only from $19.15!

The Princess of Cleves. By Madame de La Fayette. Tr. by Thomas Sergeant Perry. With illustrations drawn by Jules Garnier, and engraved by A. Lamotte.

by Madame de La Fayette, Jean Regnauld de Segrais, François La Rochefoucauld, duc de, Thomas Sergeant Perry

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $28.00!

Savoir-Vivre Des Filles (Le)

by De La Fayette/Dupuy-

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.82!

new only from $53.88!

Histoire De Madame Henriette D'Angleterre

by Madame De La Fayette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $36.30!

The Princess of Cleves

by Contesse De La Fayette Marie Madeleine Pioche De La Vergne, Translated By Mildred Sarah Greene

see all copies from $35.00!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Jacques the fatalist and his master

Jacques the fatalist and his master

by Denis Diderot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Eugene Onegin.

Eugene Onegin.

by A. S. Pushkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Fanny Hill: Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure

Fanny Hill: Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure

by John Cleland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.20!

Le Misanthrope

Le Misanthrope

by Moliere

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Can You Forgive Her?

Can You Forgive Her?

by Anthony Trollope

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

La Princesse de Cleves

La Princesse de Cleves

by Madame de Lafayette, Jean-Claude Laborie (Commentaries by)

see all from $3.99!

new only from $13.94!