» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Florence Farr

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Egyptian magic

Egyptian magic more books like this

by Florence Farr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The study of Magic, which has now fallen into disrepute was, among the Egyptians, regarded with a veneration hardly accorded to the highest Philosophy in modern times. To the Ancient Egyptians the most eminent man was he who had by hard training gained supremacy over the Elements, from which his own body and the Manifested World were alike formed; ...

see all copies from $7.98!

new only from $14.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Magic of a Symbol: The Golden Dawn more books like this

by Florence Farr, Darcy Kuntz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

The Enochian Experiments of the Golden Dawn: Enochian Alphabet Clairvoyantly Examined (Golden Dawn Studies No 7)

by Florence Farr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.94!

new only from $9.94!

The Book of the Grand Words of Each Mystery in Egyptian Magic

The Book of the Grand Words of Each Mystery in Egyptian Magic

by Florence Farr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gnostic Magic of Egypt

The Gnostic Magic of Egypt more books like this

by Florence Farr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Legend of Ra and Isis

The Legend of Ra and Isis

by Florence Farr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Serpent's Path: the Magical Plays of Florence Farr

by Florence; Shakespear Farr, Olivia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.80!

new only from $9.80!

The Way of Wisdom: an Investigation of the Meanings of the Letters of the Hebrew Alphabet Considered as a Remnant of the Chaldean Wisdom

The Way of Wisdom: an Investigation of the Meanings of the Letters of the Hebrew Alphabet Considered as a Remnant of the Chaldean Wisdom

by Florence Farr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $3.95!

The Dancing Faun

The Dancing Faun more books like this

by Florence Farr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $13.92!

new only from $13.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

La Magia Egipcia

La Magia Egipcia more books like this

by Florence Farr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.37!

new only from $67.66!

Magia Egipcia more books like this

by Florence Farr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.74!

new only from $9.74!

Florence Farr, Bernard Shaw, W.B. Yeats; letters.

by Clifford Bax (Compiled by), Florence Farr, Bernard Shaw, W. B. Yeats

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.45!

first editions

The Book of Songs Powerful Against the Inhabitants of the Waters - Pamphlet

The Book of Songs Powerful Against the Inhabitants of the Waters - Pamphlet

by Florence Farr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.24!

new only from $7.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Florence Farr, Bernard Shaw and W. B. Yeats [letters]

by Bernard Shaw, Florence Farr, W. B. Yeats, Clifford Bax

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$153.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $153.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Egyptian Magic (Studies in Hermetic Tradition)

by Florence Farr other copies of this book

price: $7.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780850302776 ISBN: 0850302773

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florence Farr Bernard Shaw W. B. Years Letters more books like this

by Shaw, George Bernard; Yeats, W. B.; Farr, Florence other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead and Company Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover, 96 pp. No dustjacket. Ex-library with bookplate, stamping and pocket. Spine faded. Solid book. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Florence Farr Bernard Shaw W.B. Yeats. Letters more books like this

by [Florence Farr, W.B. Yeats, Bernard Shaw] Clifford Bax, Edited By other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Home & Van Thal Ltd. Date Published: 1946

Description: Hardcover. Small 8vo. x + 68pp. Green cloth with gilt titling etc to upper board. Originally published in a limited edition of 500 copies by the Cuala Press in 1941, this is the first trade edition. An interesting collection of letters written by Bernard Shaw and W.B. Yeats to Florence Farr. Farr, an actress and mystic, was the mistress of Shaw and close friend of Yeats. She was initiated into the Isis-Urania Temple of the Order of the Golden Dawn in London by Yeats in July 1890 taking the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bernard Shaw /W B Yeats Letters to Florence Farr more books like this

by Farr Florence other copies of this book

price: $25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Home & Van Thal 1946

Description: Small slim 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, some wear to jacket, text good to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Florence Farr Bernard Shaw W.B. Yeats. Letters more books like this

by [Florence Farr, W.B. Yeats, Bernard Shaw] Clifford Bax, Edited By other copies of this book

price: $31.30

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Home & Van Thal Ltd. Date Published: 1946

Description: Hardcover. Small 8vo. x + 68pp. Green cloth with gilt titling etc to upper board. Originally published in a limited edition of 500 copies by the Cuala Press in 1941, this is the first trade edition. An interesting collection of letters written by Bernard Shaw and W.B. Yeats to Florence Farr. Farr, an actress and mystic, was the mistress of Shaw and close friend of Yeats. She was initiated into the Isis-Urania Temple of the Order of the Golden Dawn in London by Yeats in July 1890 taking the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Dancing Faun new book

The Dancing Faun more books like this

by Florence Farr other copies of this book

price: $16.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9780554960029 ISBN: 0554960028

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

The Dancing Faun new book

The Dancing Faun

by Florence Farr other copies of this book

price: $16.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781110434817 ISBN: 1110434812

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Bernard Shaw W.B. Yeats Letters

by Florence Farr other copies of this book

price: $31.32

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOME & VAN THAL Date Published: 1946

Description: Ex-Library Published by HOME & VAN THAL in 1946, 67 pages, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, boards good, green cloth, gilt titled front cover. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Three books of occult philosophy

Three books of occult philosophy

by Henry Cornelius Agrippa

see all from $21.78!

new only from $34.93!

Kabbalah of the Golden Dawn

Kabbalah of the Golden Dawn

by Pat Zalewski

see all from $17.19!

new only from $39.95!

Hypnerotomachia Poliphili: The Strife of Love in a Dream

Hypnerotomachia Poliphili: The Strife of Love in a Dream

by Francesco Colonna, Joscelyn Godwin (Translator)

see all from $10.26!

new only from $12.52!

Inner Life

Inner Life

by Charles Webster Leadbeater

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.95!

Pygmalion: A Romance in Five Acts

Pygmalion: A Romance in Five Acts

by Bernard Shaw

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Bianca Cappello

Bianca Cappello

by Clifford Bax

see all from $8.95!

new only from $16.41!