» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Stephen Farmer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Americanisms, old & new a dictionary of words, phrases and colloquialisms peculiar to the United States, British America, the West Indies, ...

Americanisms, old & new a dictionary of words, phrases and colloquialisms peculiar to the United States, British America, the West Indies, ... more books like this

by John Stephen Farmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Their Derivation, Meaning And Application, Together With Numerous Anecdotal, Historical, Explanatory And folklore Notes.

see all copies from $30.36!

new only from $30.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Slang and its analogues more books like this

by John Stephen Farmer, William Ernest Henley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $105.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Americanisms, Old & New: The A Dictionary of Words, Phrases, and Colloquialisms Peculiar to the United States, British America more books like this

by John Stephen Farmer

see all copies from $475.00!

signed copies | first editions

The Correspondence of John Stephen Farmer and W.E. Henley on Their Slang Dictionary, 1890-1904

The Correspondence of John Stephen Farmer and W.E. Henley on Their Slang Dictionary, 1890-1904 more books like this

by John Stephen Farmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$89.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work sheds light on the compilation of "Slang and its Analogues", completed in seven volumes between 1890 and 1904. The letters show the nature of the Farmer-Henley relationship, which appears to be quite formal, and the amount of work involved in such an enterprise.

see all copies from $89.95!

Proverbs, epigrams, and miscellanies more books like this

by John Heywood, John Stephen Farmer

see all copies from $136.58!

new only from $136.58!

Merry Songs and Ballads, Volume I

Merry Songs and Ballads, Volume I

by John Stephen Farmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.41!

new only from $18.41! | first editions

Merry Songs and Ballads V4: Prior to the Year A. D. 1800 (1897)

Merry Songs and Ballads V4: Prior to the Year A. D. 1800 (1897) more books like this

by John Stephen Farmer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.51!

new only from $20.51!

The dramatic writings of Nicholas Udall, comprising Ralph Roister Doister--A note on Udall's lost plays--Note-book and word-list

The dramatic writings of Nicholas Udall, comprising Ralph Roister Doister--A note on Udall's lost plays--Note-book and word-list

by Nicholas Udall, John Stephen Farmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.80!

new only from $15.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dramatic writings.

by Nicholas Udall, John Stephen Farmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $23.99!

Vocabula amatoria : a French-English glossary of words, phrases, and allusions occurring in the works of Rabelais, Voltaire, Molière, Rousseau, Béranger, Zola, and others, with English equivalents and synonyms more books like this

by John Stephen Farmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Merry Songs and Ballads V2: Prior to the Year A. D. 1800 (1897)

Merry Songs and Ballads V2: Prior to the Year A. D. 1800 (1897)

by John Stephen Farmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.50!

new only from $20.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Five Anonymous Plays, Fourth Series (1908)

Five Anonymous Plays, Fourth Series (1908)

by John Stephen Farmer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comprising Appius And Virginia, The Marriage Of Wit And Science, Grim The Collier Of Croydon, Common Conditions, The Marriage Of Wit And Wisdom, Notebook And Word List.

see all copies from $21.74!

new only from $21.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Merry Songs and Ballads, Volume IV

Merry Songs and Ballads, Volume IV

by John Stephen Farmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.24!

new only from $19.24!

Slang and its analogues, past and present. A dictionary, historical and comparative, of the heterodox speech of all classes of society for more than three hundred years, with synonyms in English, French, German, Italian, etc. more books like this

by John Stephen Farmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$250.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.95!

first editions

The proverbs, epigrams, and miscellanies of John Heywood ... more books like this

by John Heywood, John Stephen Farmer

see all copies from $16.70!

Five Anonymous Plays. Fourth Series, Comprising; Appius and Virginia, the Marriage of Wit and Science, Grim the Collier of Croydon, Common Conditions, the Marriage of Wit and Wisdom, Notebook and Word-List

Five Anonymous Plays. Fourth Series, Comprising; Appius and Virginia, the Marriage of Wit and Science, Grim the Collier of Croydon, Common Conditions, the Marriage of Wit and Wisdom, Notebook and Word-List

by John Stephen Farmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.56  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $19.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Rough Hand-List of the Tudor Facsimile Texts; Old English Plays, Printed & Mss. Rarities, Exact Co

A Rough Hand-List of the Tudor Facsimile Texts; Old English Plays, Printed & Mss. Rarities, Exact Co

by Farmer John Stephen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.80!

new only from $11.80!

The public school word-book; a contribution to a historical glossary of words, phrases, and turns of expression, obsolete and in present use, peculiar to our great public schools, together with some that have been or are modish at the universities. more books like this

by John Stephen Farmer

see all copies from $36.00!

new only from $36.00!

view cover

National Ballad and Song. Merry Songs and Ballads, Prior to the Year A.D. 1800, Volume I

by Farmer John Stephen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.06  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.06!

new only from $25.06!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
The Dramatic Writings of Richard Edwards, Thomas Norton and Thomas Sackville, Comprising Damon and Pythias, Palamon and Arcyte (Note), Gorboduc, Or Ferrex and Porrex, Note-Book and Wordlist. Edited By John S. Farmer new book

The Dramatic Writings of Richard Edwards, Thomas Norton and Thomas Sackville, Comprising Damon and Pythias, Palamon and Arcyte (Note), Gorboduc, Or Ferrex and Porrex, Note-Book and Wordlist. Edited By John S. Farmer

by Edwards, Richard, 1523? -1566, Norton, Thomas, 1532-1584, Dorset, Thomas Sackville, Earl Of, 1536-1608, Farmer, John Stephen,... other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 202 pages. Reprinted from 1906 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

'Twixt Two Worlds: a Narrative of the Life and Work of William Eglinton

by Farmer, John Stephen, 1845? -1915? other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 234 pages. Reprinted from 1886 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Slang and Its Analogues Past and Present: a Dictionary, Historical and Comparative, of the... new book

Slang and Its Analogues Past and Present: a Dictionary, Historical and Comparative, of the...

by John Stephen Farmer, William Ernest Henley other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 245 pages. (Vol. 5) Reprinted from 1902 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Six Anonoymous Plays. First Series (C. 1510-1537) new book

Six Anonoymous Plays. First Series (C. 1510-1537)

by Farmer, John Stephen, Author other copies of this book

price: $49.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217877626 ISBN: 0217877621

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00212 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Six Anonoymous Plays. First Series (C. 1 new book

Six Anonoymous Plays. First Series (C. 1

by Farmer, John Stephen other copies of this book

price: $34.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217877626 ISBN: 0217877621

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

National Ballad and Song. Merry Songs and Ballads, Prior to the Year a.D. 1800, Volume I

by Farmer, John Stephen other copies of this book

price: $18.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781113523037 ISBN: 1113523034

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ralph Roister Doister

Ralph Roister Doister

by Nicholas Udall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.07!

A Dialogue of the Effectual Proverbs in the English Tongue Concerning Marriage (1906)

A Dialogue of the Effectual Proverbs in the English Tongue Concerning Marriage (1906)

by Professor John Heywood, John S Farmer (Editor)

see all from $17.87!

new only from $17.87!

Assessment in Higher Education

Assessment in Higher Education

by John Heywood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $63.67!

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

The Spider and the Fly: Together with an Attributed Interlude Entitled Gentleness and Nobility (1908)

The Spider and the Fly: Together with an Attributed Interlude Entitled Gentleness and Nobility (1908)

by Professor John Heywood, John S Farmer (Editor)

see all from $20.03!

new only from $27.28!

American Language

American Language

by Professor H L Mencken

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.17!