» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Eleanor Farjeon

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by

Martin Pippin in the daisy-field

by Eleanor Farjeon

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Martin Pippin in the apple orchard

Martin Pippin in the apple orchard more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eleanor Farjeon (1881-1965) was an English journalist, broadcaster and author of stories and poems. Her father encouraged her writing from the age of five; at eighteen she wrote the libretto for an operetta. Often written under a pseudonym, her poems appeared in The Herald (Tomfool), Punch, Time and Tide (Chimaera), The New Leader (Merry Andrew), ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $13.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The little bookroom

The little bookroom more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The Little Bookroom," Eleanor Farjeon mischievously tilts our workaday world to reveal its wonders and follies. Her selection of her favorite stories describes powerful--and sometimes exceedingly silly--monarchs, and commoners who are every bit their match; musicians and dancers who live for aft rather than earthly reward; and a goldfish who ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $11.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Heroes and heroines more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon, Herbert Farjeon, Robin Jacques

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.11!

first editions

Elsie Piddock Skips in Her Sleep

Elsie Piddock Skips in Her Sleep more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon, Charlotte Voake (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1937, this is the classic story of Little Elsie Piddock who can skip like never so. The High Skip, Slow Skip, the Skip Double-Double, the Long Skip, the Strong Skip, the Skip Against Trouble...Elsie Piddock learns them all. Soon she can even outskip the fairies on Mount Caburn and is rewarded by their Skipping-Master, Andy ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.24! | signed copies | first editions

Ten saints more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brief biographical sketches of Saints Christopher, Martin, Dorothea, Bridget, Patrick, Hubert, Giles, Simeon Stylites, Nicholas, and Francis.

see all copies from $6.85!

first editions

The Glass Slipper more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of "Cinderella" presented not as a short fairy tale but as a complete novel.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $24.00! | first editions

The new book of days more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon, Philip Gough, M. W. Hawes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An anthology of rhymes, proverbial tales, traditions, short essays, biographical sketches and miscellaneous information--one piece for each day of the year.

see all copies from $2.49!

first editions

A Puffin quartet of poets : Eleanor Farjeon, James Reeves, E.V. Rieu, Ian Serraillier more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon, Eleanor Graham, Diana Bloomfield

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The little bookroom : Eleanor Farjeon's short stories for children chosen by herself more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon, Edward Ardizzone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

A prayer for little things

by Eleanor Farjeon, Elizabeth Orton Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

first editions

Kings and queens more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon, Herbert Farjeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $7.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mrs Malone more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon

A narrative poem about Mrs. Malone, an old hermit crone, who lives in the woods, welcomes all the animals that seek shelter at her door, and when she dies is welcomed by St. Peter to heaven.

see all copies from $5.83!

new only from $5.83! | signed copies | first editions

Mr. Garden

by Eleanor Farjeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.69!

first editions

Cats Sleep Anywhere: A Poem more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon, Mary P Jenkins (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A poetic look at the sleeping habits of cats and kittens and how they seem to be comfortable napping in all sorts of unusual spots. Illustrated with color paintings.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A Cavalcade of Kings

by Eleanor Farjeon & William Mayne [ Editors ]

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.29!

first editions

Eleanor Farjeon's Poems for Children more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains the complete text of four volumes of verse, "Sing for your supper"--"Over the garden wall"--"Joan's door"--"Come Christmas, " in addition to twenty poems from "Collected Poems."

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

The Little Bookroom more books like this

by Elanor Farjeon, Eleanor Farjeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of twenty-seven of Eleanor Farjeon's stories, chosen especially by her for this volume's first publishing in 1955.

see all copies from $1.99!

Blackbird has spoken : selected poems for children

Blackbird has spoken : selected poems for children more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon, Anne Harvey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eleanor Farjeon was born in 1881, and wrote many stories and poems, including "Morning has Broken", which became a popular hymn. By the time she died in 1965, she had published over 80 books and won many prizes. This is a selection of her poetry for children.

see all copies from $2.53!

The silver curlew more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A lazy girl becomes the king's bride by implying that she had woven twelve skeins of cloth when actually she had eaten twelve dumplings. Incorporates the story of Tom Tit Tot.

see all copies from $18.00!

signed copies | first editions

A nursery in the nineties more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon

see all copies from $8.44!

first editions

Cats more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon, T Lewis (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A poem relating the many places in a house where a cat may sleep.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The little bookroom : Eleanor Farjeon's short stories for children more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.00!

Cats Sleep Anywhere: Poem

Cats Sleep Anywhere: Poem more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon, Anne Mortimer (Illustrator)

A poetic look at the sleeping habits of cats and kittens and how they seem to be comfortable napping in all sorts of unusual spots. Illustrated with color paintings.

see all copies from $7.65!

new only from $16.27! | first editions

Edward Thomas: The Last Four Years

Edward Thomas: The Last Four Years more books like this

by Eleanor Farjeon

Originally published in 1992 and now available in a new paperback edition, a double memoir which combines the letters of Edward Thomas and the diaries of Eleanor Farjeon, with a foreword by P.J. Kavanagh.

see all copies from $44.46!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Miss Happiness and Miss Flower

Miss Happiness and Miss Flower

by Rumer Godden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Cats Sleep Anywhere

Cats Sleep Anywhere

by Eleanor Farjeon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.34!

The Bears on Hemlock Mountain

The Bears on Hemlock Mountain

by Alice Dalgliesh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Pepper & Salt or Seasoning for Young Folk

Pepper & Salt or Seasoning for Young Folk

by Howard Pyle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.28!

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.22!

Sam and the Firefly

Sam and the Firefly

by P. D. Eastman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!