» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Dan Fante

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Chump change

Chump change more books like this

by Dan Fante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this comic picaresque novel, an oversized, undisciplined, ambitious young man with a talent for failure aspires to be a writer. Dan Fante--whose hero's name is "Dante"--is the son of the great but under-appreciated Los Angeles writer John Fante.

see all copies from $10.77!

new only from $10.77! | first editions

Mooch

Mooch more books like this

by Dan Fante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bruno Dante is trying to straighten out selling printer supplies for a company ruled by a straight, militaristic disciplinarian. Unfortunately for Bruno, a former gangbanger, lap-dancer and crackhead called Jimmi turns up and soon he's back in free fall.

see all copies from $14.63!

new only from $14.63!

Spitting off tall buildings

Spitting off tall buildings more books like this

by Dan Fante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bruno Dante - aspirant playwright and long-time drunk - has hitch-hiked cross country, escaping the sunshine of LA, for the more cynical climate of New York. He should fit right in. But if there's money for beer he's sure to fuck things up.

see all copies from $14.63!

new only from $14.63!

86'd

86'd

by Dan Fante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Los Angeles, struggling telemarketer-writer and part-time drunk Bruno Dante is jobless again. The publication of his book of short stories has been put off indefinitely. Searching the want ads for a gig, he finds a chauffeur job. When Bruno calls the number in the ad, he discovers the boss is his former Manhattan employer David Koffman, who is ...

see all copies from $5.97!

new only from $7.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Gin-Pissing-Raw-Meat-Dual-Carburetor-V8-Son-Of-A-Bitch from Los Angeles: Collected Poems, 1983-2002

A Gin-Pissing-Raw-Meat-Dual-Carburetor-V8-Son-Of-A-Bitch from Los Angeles: Collected Poems, 1983-2002 more books like this

by Dan Fante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $99.33! | first editions

Kissed by a Fat Waitress: New Poems

Kissed by a Fat Waitress: New Poems more books like this

by Dan Fante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.27!

new only from $11.27! | first editions

Corksucker

by Dan Fante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.48!

new only from $9.48!

Don Giovanni: a Play

by Dan Fante

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.06!

new only from $47.94!

En Crachant Du Haut Des Buildings

by Dan Fante

see all copies from $72.60!

new only from $72.60!

La Tete Hors De L'Eau

by Fante Dan

see all copies from $44.65!

new only from $44.65!

En Crachant Du Haut Des Buildings

by Dan Fante

see all copies from $42.63!

new only from $42.63!

Find additional items that match your search below

Short Dog Cab Driver Stories From the L. a. Streets used book

Short Dog Cab Driver Stories From the L. a. Streets more books like this

by Fante, Dan other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sun Dog Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780941543453 ISBN: 0941543455

Description: Very Good. 0941543455. Wraps show gentle rubbing. Pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 120 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

86'D new book

86'D

by Fante, Dan other copies of this book

price: $9.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061779220 ISBN: 0061779229

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061779229. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Renewal more books like this

by Fante, Dan other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Bottle of Smoke Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780975972397 ISBN: 0975972391

Description: As New. Printed letterpress and bound in wrappers. Short story by Dan Fante, son of John Fante. One of 200 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Water Row Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Bottle 5 more books like this

by Bukowski, Charles, Fante, Dan, Kryss, Tom, Weinberg, Jeffrey Et Al other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Unbound Publisher: Bottle of Smoke Press Date Published: 2007

Description: Marc Snyder. As New. Bottle number 5 continues the yearly series of beautifully hand-printed letterpress broadsides enclosed in a hand-printed folder. This Bottle features poem broadsides by Charles Bukowski, Dave Church, David Barker, S. A. Griffin, Owen Roberts, Kent Taylor, Jeffrey H. Weinberg and others. The cover features a woodcut drawing by Marc Snyder of Cleveland bookseller legend, Jim Lowell. Each broadside measures 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Water Row Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Bottle 5 more books like this

by Bukowski, Charles, Fante, Dan, Kryss, Tom, Weinberg, Jeffrey Et Al other copies of this book

price: $195.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Unbound Publisher: Bottle of Smoke Press Date Published: 2007

Description: As New. Signed by Many Contributors Bottle 5 is a beautiful hand-printed folio of 20 individual poetry broadsides-measuring 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". This is one of forty special numbered copies signed by all living poets and with a hand-printed signed and numbered woodblock print of Cleveland legendary bookseller James Lowell by Marc Snyder. Poets include Charles Bukowski, Dan Fante, S.A. Griffin, Tom Kryss, Kent Taylor, Jeffrey H. Weinberg, and others. As new with wraparound band as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Water Row Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gone Bamboo

Gone Bamboo

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

see all from $2.53!

new only from $5.75!

Complete Poems of Hemingway, REV

Complete Poems of Hemingway, REV

by Ernest Hemingway, Nicholas Gerogiannis (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.25!

Raintree County

Raintree County

by Ross Lockridge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.22!

Tea

Tea

by D A Powell

see all from $16.65!

new only from $16.65!

Ask the dust

Ask the dust

by John Fante

see all from $4.49!

new only from $8.39!

Full of Life

Full of Life

by John Fante

see all from $2.89!

new only from $8.48!