» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Norman Fairclough

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Language and Power

Language and Power more books like this

by Norman Fairclough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Language and Power is about how language works to maintain and change power relations in contemporary society, and how understanding these processes can enable people to resist and change them. Substantial changes in social life have taken place in the decade since the original publication, which have changed the nature of unequal power relations, ...

see all copies from $6.72!

new only from $33.77! | first editions

Media Discourse

Media Discourse more books like this

by Norman Fairclough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The study of media language is increasingly important both for media studies and for discourse analysis and sociolinguistics. Norman Fairclough applies to media language his 'critical discourse analysis' framework which he developed in "Language and Power" and "Discourse and Social Life". Drawing on examples from TV, radio and the press, he ...

see all copies from $57.60!

new only from $57.60!

Discourse and Social Change

Discourse and Social Change more books like this

by Norman Fairclough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now available in paperback, this book is a critical introduction to discourse analysis as it is practised in a variety of different disciplines today, from linguistics and sociolinguistics to sociology and cultural studies. The author shows how concern with the analysis of discourse can be combined, in a systematic and fruitful way, with an ...

see all copies from $25.31!

new only from $28.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Critical Discourse Analysis: The Critical Study of Language

Critical Discourse Analysis: The Critical Study of Language more books like this

by Norman Fairclough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book brings together work on critical discourse analysis to explore language in power and ideology. Divided into four sections, the first examines the development of an analytical framework for researching language in relation to power and ideology. The second section deals with the theme of discourse and contemporary social and cultural ...

see all copies from $37.55!

new only from $37.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Language and Globalization

Language and Globalization more books like this

by Norman Fairclough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Language and Globalization" explores the effects of language in the processes of globalization. Norman Fairclough adopts the approach of combining critical discourse analysis with cultural political economy to develop a new theory of the relationship between discourse and other dimensions of globalization. Using examples from a variety of ...

see all copies from $34.05!

new only from $34.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Discourse in Late Modernity: Rethinking Critical Discourse Analysis

Discourse in Late Modernity: Rethinking Critical Discourse Analysis more books like this

by Lilie Chouliaraki, Norman Fairclough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discourse in Late Modernity sets out to show that critical discourse analysis is strongly positioned to address empirical research and theory-building across the social sciences, particularly research and theory on the semiotic/linguistic aspects of the social world. It situates critical discourse analysis as a form of critical social research in ...

see all copies from $25.50!

new only from $50.49!

Education and the Knowledge-Based Economy in Europe

Education and the Knowledge-Based Economy in Europe more books like this

by Bob Jessop (Editor), Norman Fairclough (Editor), Professor Ruth Wodak (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book addresses the recent impact of the knowledge-based economy as an economic imaginary and as a set of real economic developments on education, and especially higher education in Europe, including educational strategies and policies such as those of the Bologna process on a European scale. The contributors come from various disciplinary ...

see all copies from $45.96!

new only from $45.96!

Analysing Discourse: Textual Analysis for Social Research

Analysing Discourse: Textual Analysis for Social Research more books like this

by Norman Fairclough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Analysing Discourse is an accessible introduction to text and discourse analysis for all students and researchers seeking to use and investigate real language data. Students and researchers in the social sciences, as well as language specialists, often discover that they cannot get as much from texts, conversations or research interviews as they ...

see all copies from $125.70!

new only from $125.70!

Discourse and Contemporary Social Change

Discourse and Contemporary Social Change more books like this

by Norman Fairclough (Editor), Giuseppina Cortese (Editor), Patrizia Ardizzone (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$142.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book draws together a rich variety of perspectives on discourse as a facet of contemporary social change, representing a number of different disciplines, theoretical positions and methods. The specific focus of the volume is on discourse as a moment of social change, which can be seen to involve objects of research which comprise versions of ...

see all copies from $142.46!

new only from $142.46!

Critical Language Awareness

Critical Language Awareness more books like this

by Norman Fairclough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The proliferation of language awareness has now led to a need for a reassessment of the nature and functions of language awareness. This accessible collection of essays addresses that need in developing a more rigorous and critical theoretical underpinning for what language awareness is and should do. In particular, it argues that there needs to ...

see all copies from $31.98!

new only from $75.11!

Cursus B 1. Begleitgrammatik

by Norman Fairclough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.02!

Find additional items that match your search below

Language and Power (Language in Social Life) used book

Language and Power (Language in Social Life)

by Fairclough, Norman other copies of this book

price: $62.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson ESL Date Published: 01/08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780582414839 ISBN: 0582414830

Description: Fair. 0582414830 highlighting or writing on some pages wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
An Introduction to Discourse Analysis: Theory and Method

An Introduction to Discourse Analysis: Theory and Method

by James Paul Gee

see all from $22.50!

new only from $30.70!

Power/Knowledge: Selected Interviews and Other Writings, 1972-1977

Power/Knowledge: Selected Interviews and Other Writings, 1972-1977

by Michel Foucault

see all from $8.94!

new only from $8.94!

The Foucault Reader

The Foucault Reader

by Michel Foucault, Paul Rabinow (Editor)

see all from $4.99!

new only from $10.16!

Politeness: Some Universals in Language Usage

Politeness: Some Universals in Language Usage

by Penelope Brown

see all from $18.90!

new only from $39.57!

The Allyn & Bacon Handbook

The Allyn & Bacon Handbook

by Leonard J Rosen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!