» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Emil L Fackenheim

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
God's Presence in History

God's Presence in History more books like this

by Emil L Fackenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noted post-Holocaust philosopher Emil L. Fackenheim asks the question, "How can there be 'supernatural' incursions into 'natural' history?" In attempting to reconcile a perception of God as imminent in human affairs with the the horror of the Holocaust, this work addresses the destiny of the Jewish faith is the modern world.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

What is Judaism?: An Interpretation for the Present Age

What is Judaism?: An Interpretation for the Present Age more books like this

by Emil L Fackenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A presentation of both an introduction to Judaism and an analysis of its essence in the light of the Holocaust and the creation of the state of Israel, written by a contemporary American philosopher. It begins with the religious situation of the contemporary Jew, and covers topics such as anti-Semitism, Zionism, and the relationship between ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.71! | signed copies | first editions

The Jewish Bible After the Holocaust: A Re-Reading more books like this

by Emil L Fackenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1926 Martin Buber published a groundbreaking essay titled "The Man of Today and the Jewish Bible." Reprinted numerous times since, that essay has helped several generations of Jews and Christians to find a believing contact with what to Christians is the Old Testament and to Jews, the Ta'nach. More than sixty years later the task must be redone ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $39.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To Mend the World: Foundations of Post-Holocaust Jewish Thought

To Mend the World: Foundations of Post-Holocaust Jewish Thought more books like this

by Emil L Fackenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "To Mend the World", Emil L. Fackenheim points the way to Judaism's renewal in a world and an age in which all of our notions - about God, humanity, and revelation - have been severely challenged. He tests the resources within Judaism for healing the breach between secularism and revelation after the Holocaust. Spinoza, Rosenzweig, Hegel, ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $21.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Encounters Between Judaism and Modern Philosophy: A Preface to Future Jewish Thought more books like this

by Emil L Fackenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Quest for past and future; essays in Jewish theology more books like this

by Emil L. Fackenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Jewish Retrn Into Hist more books like this

by Emil L Fackenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.00!

first editions

Metaphysics and Historicity

Metaphysics and Historicity more books like this

by Emil L Fackenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Jewish Philosophers and Jewish Philosophy

Jewish Philosophers and Jewish Philosophy more books like this

by Emil L Fackenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If, in content and in method, philosophy and religion conflict, can there be a Jewish philosophy? What makes a Jewish thinker a philosopher? Emil L. Fackenheim confronts these questions in a profound and insightful series of essays on the great Jewish thinkers from Maimonides through Hermann Cohen, Martin Buber, Franz Rosenzweig, and Leo Strauss. ...

see all copies from $20.68!

first editions

The Jewish Thought of Emil Fackenheim: A Reader more books like this

by Emil L Fackenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.70!

Enctrs Btwn Judaism more books like this

by Emil L Fackenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.50!

The Jewish Thought of Emil Fackenheim: A Reader more books like this

by Michael L. Morgan (Editor), Emil L. Fackenheim (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

Que Es El Judaismo? more books like this

by Emil L Fackenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $8.95!

Jewish Philosophy and the Academy more books like this

by Emil L Fackenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The challenge of Jewish philosophy is what shapes this collection of essays, and what provides an implicit, if not always overt, thematic coherence as it explores dimensions of Jewish philosophy and the academy.

see all copies from $26.69!

new only from $26.69!

The Religious Dimension in Hegel's Thought more books like this

by Emil Fackenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

The human condition after Auschwitz; a Jewish testimony a generation after more books like this

by Emil L. Fackenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions

The Jewish Bible after the Holocaust. more books like this

by Emil L. Fackenheim

Based on the Sherman Lectures delivered at Manchester University in November 1987, this book discusses Jewish-Christian dialogue and the gap that has arisen between "non-Aryan" Jews doomed to a choiceless death and "Aryan" Christians given a choice between acquiescing in their "Aryan" designation and rejecting it, during the decade 1935-1945. The ...

see all copies from $42.38!

God's presence in history: Jewish affirmations and philosophical reflections more books like this

by Emil L Fackenheim

see all copies from $10.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Daedalus: Religion in America

by Bellah, Robert N.; Callahan, Daniel; Cox, Harvey G.; Fackenheim, Emil L. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Description: Good. B000MGVUHO Wear to soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paths to Jewish Belief: a Systematic Introduction more books like this

by Emil L. Fackenheim other copies of this book

price: $2.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Behrman House Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dj, foxing, POS, clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paths to Jewish Belief: a Systematic Introduction

by Emil L Fackenheim other copies of this book

price: $4.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Behrman House Date Published: 1970

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paths to Jewish Belief: a Systematic Introduction

by Emil L Fackenheim other copies of this book

price: $4.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Behrman House Date Published: 1969

Description: A former school book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paths to Jewish Belief: a Systematic Introduction more books like this

by Fackenheim, Emil L. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Behrman House, Inc. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 157pp [lightly scattered underlining and notes; bookplate] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paths to Jewish Belief: a Systematic Introduction

by Emil L. Fackenheim other copies of this book

price: $5.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Behrman House Date Published: 1961

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daedalus: Religion in America

by Robert N. Bellah; Daniel Callahan; Harvey G. Cox; Emil L. Fackenheim other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Academy of Arts and Sciences Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Has some underlining. Binding is tight and square. No DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Introduction to the Old Testament: A Liberation Perspective

Introduction to the Old Testament: A Liberation Perspective

by Anthony R Ceresko

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.76!

The Talmud and the Internet: A Journey Between Worlds

The Talmud and the Internet: A Journey Between Worlds

by Jonathan Rosen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

To Pray as a Jew: A Guide to the Prayer Book and the Synagogue Service

To Pray as a Jew: A Guide to the Prayer Book and the Synagogue Service

by Hayim Halevy Donin, Rabbi

see all from $2.84!

new only from $10.97!

A Guest in the House of Israel: Post-Holocaust Church Theology

A Guest in the House of Israel: Post-Holocaust Church Theology

by Clark M Williamson

see all from $3.94!

new only from $28.26!

Behind That Wall: An Introduction to Some Classics of the Interior Life

Behind That Wall: An Introduction to Some Classics of the Interior Life

by E Allison Peers

see all from $8.00!

new only from $16.51!

In the Beginning: A New Interpretation of Genesis

In the Beginning: A New Interpretation of Genesis

by Karen Armstrong

see all from $2.70!

new only from $7.70!