» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by LeRoy Eyring

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

High-resolution transmission electron microscopy and associated techniques more books like this

by Buseck, Cowley 1923-, Eyring

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides an introduction to the fundamental concepts, techniques, and methods used for electron microscopy at high resolution in space, energy, and even in time. It delineates the theory of elastic scattering, which is most useful for spectroscopies and chemical analyses. There are also discussions of the theory and practice of image ...

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $66.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook on the Physics & Chemistry of Rare Earths

Handbook on the Physics & Chemistry of Rare Earths more books like this

by Karl A Gschneidner, Jr. (Editor), LeRoy Eyring (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.87  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Even at the beginning of the new millenium the rare earths still remain, to a certain extent, a mystery. The chapters in this volume will help to unravel some of these. In the filling of the 4f electronic orbitals, the lanthanides defy the elementary aufbau principle that underlies the periodic sequence of the elements, and the authors of the ...

see all copies from $41.24!

new only from $41.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook on the Physics and Chemistry of Rare Earths more books like this

by Author Unknown, Karl A Gschneidner, Jr. (Editor), LeRoy Eyring (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 20 completes the second decade of volumes in this series and focuses on the physical aspects of metallic compounds. Research efforts on metallic rare earth compounds started in earnest about 50 years ago and received a significant boost with the discovery of the RCo5 permanent magnets about 12 years later. During this time much has been ...

see all copies from $75.00!

new only from $356.59!

High Energy Spectroscopy

High Energy Spectroscopy more books like this

by Karl A Gschneidner, Jr. (Editor), S Hufner (Editor), LeRoy Eyring (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$149.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The rare earths play a unique role in science. These seventeen related elements afford a panoply of subtle variations deriving from the systematic development of their electronic configurations, allowing a test of theory with excellent resolution. In contrast they find widespread use in even the most mundane processes such as steel making, for ...

see all copies from $149.99!

new only from $258.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chemistry of Extended Defects in Nonmeta

by Leroy Ed Eyring

see all copies from $54.05!

Advances in high temperature chemistry. Vol.2, edited by LeRoy Eyring more books like this

by LeRoy Eyring

see all copies from $20.00!

Handbook on the Physics & Chemistry of Rare Earths Vol. 19: Lanthanides - Actinides: Physics - II more books like this

by G R Choppin (Editor), Karl A Gschneidner, Jr. (Editor), LeRoy Eyring (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$149.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The rare earths play a unique role in science. These 17 related elements afford a panoply of subtle variations deriving from the systematic development of their electronic configurations, allowing a test of theory with excellent resolution. In contrast they find widespread use in even the most mundane processes such as steel-making, for polishing ...

see all copies from $149.00!

Handbook on the physics and chemistry of rare earths. Vol.6 more books like this

by Karl A. Gschneidner, LeRoy Eyring

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$459.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The rare earths play a unique role in science. These seventeen related elements afford a panoply of subtle variations deriving from the systematic development of their electronic configurations, allowing a test of theory with excellent resolution. In contrast they find widespread use in even the most mundane processes such as steel making, for ...

see all copies from $459.00!

Handbook of Physics & Chemistry of Rare Earths Vol. 3: Non-Metallic Compounds-I more books like this

by Karl A. Gschneidner (Editor), LeRoy Eyring (Editor)

The rare earths play a unique role in science. These seventeen related elements afford a panoply of subtle variations deriving from the systematic development of their electronic configurations, allowing a test of theory with excellent resolution. In contrast they find widespread use in even the most mundane processes such as steel making, for ...

see all copies from $145.00!

Advances in high temperature chemistry. Vol.4 more books like this

by LeRoy Eyring

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.30!

signed copies | first editions

The Chemistry of Extended Defects in Non-Metallic Solids: Proceedings of the Institute for Advanced Study on the Chemistry of Extended Defects in Non- more books like this

by LeRoy Eyring

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $73.62!

signed copies | first editions

Handbook on the physics and chemistry of rare earths. Vol. 31. Pt. 2, High-temperature superconductors

Handbook on the physics and chemistry of rare earths. Vol. 31. Pt. 2, High-temperature superconductors more books like this

by Karl A. Gschneidner, LeRoy Eyring, M. B. Maple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$352.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume of the Handbook is the second of a two-volume set of reviews devoted to the rare-earth-based high-temperature oxide superconductors (commonly known as hiTc superconductors). In volume 31 there are ten chapters to complement the eight which appeared in print as volume 30 at the end of 2000 on the same topic. These ten chapters are ...

see all copies from $352.80!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Progress in the Science and Technology of the Rare Earths, Volume II

by Leroy Eyring, Ed other copies of this book

price: $16.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1966. First Edition. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Stated first edition. pp. 365. Bound in brown cloth with black text boxes on the front cover and spine. Moderate shelfwear. Lightly sunned spine. Cracked back hinge. Binding is sturdy. Textblock is good. Pages are clean and intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Proceedings of the Fourth Conference on Rare Earth Research April 22-25, 1964 more books like this

by Eyring, Leroy other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordon and Breach Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Exlibrary; sponsored by the department of Chemistry, Arizona State University and by the United States Air Force Office of Scientific Research, Washington, DC; library stamps on bottom edge and end pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Progress in the Science and Technology of the Rare Earths, Volume I

by Ed. Leroy Eyring other copies of this book

price: $17.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1964. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 532pp. Brown cloth, faded from shelf wear; spine ends bumped; very good overall. The binding is sturdy and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Proceedings of the Fourth Conference on Rare Earth Research, April 22-25, 1964

by Eyring, Leroy (Ed). other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordon and Breach, Date Published: 1965.

Description: 749pp. Prensentation Copy. VG without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Progressin the Science and Technoloby of the Rare Earths-Volume 3. more books like this

by Eyring, Leroy (Edited) other copies of this book

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pergamon Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 568 pages with b/w illustrations, bibliographical references and index. dj with scratches on the front cover; and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Proceedings of the Fourth Conference on Rare Earth Research: April 22-25, 1964

by Eyring Leroy (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Gordon and Breach 1965. Date Published: 1965

Description: Book Ex-library hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Paper taped to FFEP. Stamps on edge of pages, FEPs and paste-downs. Sticker taped to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Progress in the Science and Technology of the Rare Earths: Volume 1 more books like this

by Eyring, Leroy other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon Press/Macmillan Co. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 532pp. incl. index: HB brwn w/blk&gold; spine faded; PON foredges. PON ft endpg. ft. hinge loose otherwise clean, tight pgs. First in a series of surveys of rare earth elements. Covers years 1955-1961. Tables & charts. Vol. 1 only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Progress in the Science and Technology of the Rare Earths, Volume I. 1st Ed

by Eyring Leroy (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Book Binding tight. Text very good. No names, notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket. Stamp and writing on front free end paper, faint stamp on top edge of pages. Clear cover from previous owner. 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Progress in the Science and Technology of the Rare Earths, Volume 3;

by Eyring, Leroy, (Editor); other copies of this book

price: $55.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pergamon Press; Hardcover, surplus library copy with library stampings; reference number taped to spine; bar code strip and sign out sheet taped to front board; cover shows wear, fading, especially to spine; remains of card holder inside rear board; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Progress in the Science and Technology of the Rare Earths, Volume 2;

by Eyring, Leroy, (Editor); other copies of this book

price: $55.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pergamon Press; Hardcover, surplus library copy with library stampings; reference number taped to spine; bar code strip taped to front board; cover shows light wear, fading, especially to spine; remains of card holder inside rear board; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Progress in the Science and Technology of the Rare Earths-Three Volume Set

by Eyring, Leroy (Ed) other copies of this book

price: $59.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine. Exlibrary Vol. 1: 1964, not exlibrary, prev. owner name inside front board, vol. 2: 1966, vol. 3: 1968, all three have great exteriors, are very solidly bound and have unmarked texts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rare Earth Research: Proceedings of the 4th Conference, April 22-25, 1964, Phoenix, Arizona;

by Eyring, Leroy, other copies of this book

price: $72.15

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Gordon and Breach; Hardcover, surplus library copy with library stampings; reference number written on dust jacket spine; card holder inside rear board; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tig ht binding; Dj/was wrapped in protective plastic at one time; edges frayed; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fourth Conference on Rare Earth Research April 22-25, 1964,

by Eyring, Leroy, other copies of this book

price: $83.25

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Gordon & Breach, Hardcover, Vg; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis

Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-Ray Microanalysis

by Mark Staniforth, Joseph Goldstein, Dale E Newbury

see all from $43.42!

new only from $66.50!

Introduction to Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy

Introduction to Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy

by P Aoodhew, G W Lorimer, Robert J Keyse

see all from $10.94!

new only from $10.94!

Handbook on the Physics and Chemistry of Rare Earths, Volume 36

Handbook on the Physics and Chemistry of Rare Earths, Volume 36

by Karl A Gschneidner, Jr. (Editor), Jean-Claude G Bunzli (Editor), Vitalij K Pecharsky (Editor)

see all from $112.50!

new only from $112.50!

Crystal Fire: The Birth of the Information Age

Crystal Fire: The Birth of the Information Age

by Michael Riordan, Lillian Hoddeson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.95!

Annals of the Former World

Annals of the Former World

by John McPhee

see all from $5.91!

new only from $5.91!

Optical Spectroscopy

Optical Spectroscopy

by Karl A Gschneidner, Jr. (Editor), Jean-Claude G Bunzli (Editor), Vitalij K Pecharsky (Editor)

see all from $274.05!

new only from $274.05!