» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by W y Evans-Wentz

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Autobiography of a Yogi: Reprint of the Philosophical Library 1946 First Edition

Autobiography of a Yogi: Reprint of the Philosophical Library 1946 First Edition more books like this

by Paramahansa Yogananda, W Y Evans-Wentz, M.A., D.Litt., D.SC. (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition features previously unavailable material incorporated into one of the best-selling Eastern philosophy titles of all-time, with millions of copies sold.

see all copies from $3.11!

new only from $8.51! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tibetan book of the dead, or, the after-death experiences on the Bardo plane, according to Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English rendering /compiled and edited by W. Y. Evans-Wentz ; psychological commentary by C. G. Jung ; introductory foreword by Lama...

The Tibetan book of the dead, or, the after-death experiences on the Bardo plane, according to Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English rendering /compiled and edited by W. Y. Evans-Wentz ; psychological commentary by C. G. Jung ; introductory foreword by Lama... more books like this

by W. Y. Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Tibetan Book of the Dead is one of the texts that, according to legend, Padma-Sambhava was compelled to hide during his visit to Tibet in the late 8th century. The guru hid his books in stones, lakes, and pillars because the Tibetans of that day and age were somehow unprepared for their teachings. Now, in the form of the ever-popular Tibetan ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Fairy-Faith in Celtic Countries

The Fairy-Faith in Celtic Countries more books like this

by Walter Yeeling Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With an introduction by Carl McColman, this classic study of traditional Celtic spirituality ties ancient Paganism, medieval myth, and traditional Fairy beliefs into a powerful celebration of Celtic wisdom and magic. The author, W. Y. Evans-Wentz, was best known as the translator of The Tibetan Book of the Dead. In the world of Celtic spirituality ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $15.19! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tibetan book of the great liberation, or, The method of realizing Nirvana through knowing the mind

The Tibetan book of the great liberation, or, The method of realizing Nirvana through knowing the mind more books like this

by W. Y. Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Tibetan Book of the Great Liberation, which was unknown to the Western world until its first publication in 1954, speaks to the quintessence of the Supreme Path, or Mahayana, and fully reveals the yogic method of attaining Enlightenment. Such attainment can happen, as shown here, by means of knowing the One Mind, the cosmic All-Consciousness, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tibet's Great Yogi, Milarepa: A Biography from the Tibetan, Being the Jetsun-Kahbum, or Biographical History of Jetsun Milarepa, According to the Late Lama Kazi Dawa-Sumdup's English Rendering

Tibet's Great Yogi, Milarepa: A Biography from the Tibetan, Being the Jetsun-Kahbum, or Biographical History of Jetsun Milarepa, According to the Late Lama Kazi Dawa-Sumdup's English Rendering more books like this

by W Y Evans-Wentz, M.A., D.Litt., D.SC. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This life story of Milarepa--the important Tibetan religious leader who lived over 800 years ago--is part of a remarkable four-volume series on Tibetan Buddhism produced by the late W.Y. Evans-Wentz, all four of which are being published by Oxford in new editions. While there are many parochial differences among the several sects of Tibetan ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Fairy Faith in Celtic Countries: The Classic Study of Leprechauns, Pixies, and Other Fairy Spirits

The Fairy Faith in Celtic Countries: The Classic Study of Leprechauns, Pixies, and Other Fairy Spirits more books like this

by W Y Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic study of leprechauns, pixies, and other fairy spirits features an Introduction by Terence McKenna--world renowned scholar of transpersonal dimension and author of "True Hallucinations and the Archaic Revival "and "Food of the Gods."

see all copies from $4.42!

new only from $9.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tibetan Book of the Dead

Tibetan Book of the Dead more books like this

by W y Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Tibetan Book of the Dead is one of the texts that, according to legend, Padma-Sambhava was compelled to hide during his visit to Tibet in the late 8th century. The guru hid his books in stones, lakes, and pillars because the Tibetans of that day and age were somehow unprepared for their teachings. Now, in the form of the ever-popular Tibetan ...

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $15.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cuchama & Sacred Mountains

Cuchama & Sacred Mountains more books like this

by W Y Evans-Wentz, M.A., D.Litt., D.SC., Frank Waters (Contributions by), Charles L Adams (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

W.Y. Evans-Wentz, great Buddhist scholar and translator of such now familiar works as the Tibetan Book of the Dead and the Tibetan Book of the Great Liberation, spent his final years in California. There in the shadow of Cuchama, one of the Earth's holiest mountains, he began to explore the astonishing parallels between the spiritual teaching of ...

see all copies from $5.62!

new only from $13.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tibet's Great Yogi Milarepa

Tibet's Great Yogi Milarepa

by W.Y. Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of Milarepa, the eleventh-century yogi and poet, the most legendary saint in Tibetan Buddhist history, Milarepa is a human figure who developed from a vindictive black magician into a powerful yogi pointing the way to spiritual liberation and complete self knowledge.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $15.40! | first editions

The Tibetan Book of the Dead

by Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup W.Y. Evans-Wentz (Ed. By) (Tr. By)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.64!

new only from $16.89!

The Tibetan Book of the Great Liberation

by W.Y. Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $15.21! | first editions

The Tibetan Book of the Great Liberation

The Tibetan Book of the Great Liberation

by W.Y. Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The paramount teachings of the most illustrious teachers of Tibet and India who have transmitted their teachings to the peoples of Occident are the base of this book. In the general introduction and the textual annotations there have been incorporated commentary complementary teachings which were orally transmitted through a long line of Gurus of ...

see all copies from $5.10!

new only from $12.50!

The Tibetan book of the dead; or, The after-death experiences on the Bardo plane, according to Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English rendering more books like this

by Karma-glin-pa, Kazi Zla-ba-bsam-'grub, W. Y. Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Tibetan Book of the Dead

by W.Y. Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.18!

new only from $10.18!

The Tibetan Book of the Great Liberation

by W.Y. Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!

Tibetan Book of the Dead

by Gregory Hillis W. Y. Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.23  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.20!

new only from $28.66!

The Tibetan book of the dead, or, The after-death experiences on the Bardo Plane according to Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English rendering more books like this

by Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup, W. Y..W. Y. Evans-Wentz

The Tibetan Book of the Dead - the Bardo Th "odol - is unique among the sacred books of the world as a contribution to the science of death and of existence after death, and of rebirth. It is used in Tibet as a breviary, and is read or recited on the occasion of death, but it was originally conceived to serve as a guide not only for the dying and ...

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

view cover

Oriental Philosophies 1946 more books like this

by Russell F Moore (Editor), W Y Evans Wentz (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.79!

new only from $2.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tibeton Yoga & Its Secret Doc more books like this

by W Y Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$81.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

W.Y. Evans-Wentz, a pioneer in introducing Tibetan philosophy to the West, compiled this collection of seven Tibetan yoga texts, originally published in 1935, as a companion piece to his interpretation of THE TIBETAN BOOK OF THE DEAD. The ancient texts that are reproduced here are part of a wide range of doctrines that Evans-Wentz brought to an ...

see all copies from $81.00!

new only from $81.00!

The Tibetan Book of the Dead

by W Y Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.57!

new only from $15.57!

view cover

Tibet's Great Yogi Milarepa

by W. Y. Evans Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The teachings of the late Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup, the Tibetan guru, have been culled and presented for Western world. It also aims at fostering greater understanding for further study on certain aspects of Higher or Transcendental Mahayanic teachings. The author has collected authoritative information which is impressively similar to the ancient ...

see all copies from $15.37!

new only from $15.37!

Tibet's great yogi, Milarepa : a biography from the Tibetan ; being the Jetsün-Kahbum or biographical history of Jetsün-Milarepa according to the late Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English rendering more books like this

by Gtsan-smyon He-ru-ka, Kazi Zla-ba-bsam-'grub, W. Y. Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.59!

Tibetan Great Yogi Milarepa

by W.Y. Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.89!

new only from $16.89!

view cover

El Libro Tibetano de Los Muertos more books like this

by Evans Wentz, W y Evans-Wentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is ostensibly a book describing the experiences to be expected at the moment of death, during an intermediate phase lasting forty-nine days, and during rebirth into another bodily frame, according to the buddhist conceptions.

see all copies from $40.53!

new only from $40.53!

view cover

The Tibetan Book of the Dead

by W Y Evans-Wentz

This book contains a portrayal of the teachings that play a major role on the Tibetan understanding of death and dying. It is basically a collection of Buddhist scriptures that offer significant insight into the psychology of death and suggest the importance of meditative practice and knowledge as tools self understanding.

see all copies from $14.19!

new only from $14.19!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Autobiography of a Yogi

Autobiography of a Yogi

by Paramahansa Yogananda

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.93!

Book of the Hopi

Book of the Hopi

by Frank Waters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.47!

Hero with a Thousand Faces

Hero with a Thousand Faces

by Joseph Campbell (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.58!

The Tibetan Book of the Dead

The Tibetan Book of the Dead

by Graham Coleman (Editor), Gyurme Dorje (Translator), Thupten Jinpa

see all from $14.95!

new only from $16.11!

Tibetan yoga and secret doctrines : or, Seven books of wisdom of the great path

Tibetan yoga and secret doctrines : or, Seven books of wisdom of the great path

by Walter Yeeling Evans-Wentz

see all from $7.85!

new only from $15.68!

The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo

The Tibetan Book of the Dead: The Great Liberation Through Hearing in the Bardo

by Karma-Glin-Pa, Chogyam Trungpa (Commentaries by), Francesca Fremantle (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.10!