» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George Bird Evans

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Troubles with Bird Dogs, and What to Do about Them: Training Experiences with Actual Dogs Under the Gun more books like this

by George Bird Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $44.70!

new only from $90.00! | signed copies | first editions

The upland shooting life. - more books like this

by George Bird Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.15!

new only from $42.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Best of Nash Buckingham more books like this

by George Bird Evans, Nash Buckingham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dale Carnegie's workshops on public speaking were the basis for his classic "How to Win Friends and Influence People". This book distills his wisdom on the topic of public speaking.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Breed Apart Volume I

Breed Apart Volume I more books like this

by George Bird Evans, Jim Fergus, Charles Waterman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gathered here are many of the finest contemporary sporting writers: George Bird Evans, Charles Waterman, Gene Hill, Michael Mcintosh, Jim Fergus, and many others. Each offers a story of his singular relationship with the dog (or dogs) that shaped his life.

see all copies from $34.95!

new only from $169.73! | first editions

A Breed Apart

A Breed Apart more books like this

by George Bird Evans, Jim Fergus, Charles Waterman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gathered here are many of the finest contemporary sporting writers: George Bird Evans, Charles Waterman, Gene Hill, Michael McIntosh, Jim Fergus, and many others. Each offers a story of his singular relationship with the dog (or dogs) that shaped his life. Leather-bound, numbered limited edition.

see all copies from $45.18!

new only from $50.24!

The Ruffed grouse book more books like this

by George Bird Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$200.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $190.95!

new only from $345.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Upland gunner's book : an anthology ; [editor], George Bird Evans ; foreword by William C. Steinkraus ; original ill. by Tom Hennessey. more books like this

by George Bird Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $200.00! | signed copies | first editions

An affair with grouse more books like this

by George Bird Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$145.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $145.00!

new only from $225.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Woodcock book more books like this

by George Bird Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$170.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $170.00!

signed copies | first editions

The Bird dog book more books like this

by George Bird Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$140.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $140.00!

signed copies | first editions

Grouse along the tramroad : shooting over four generations of Old Hemlock setters more books like this

by George Bird Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$225.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $225.00!

signed copies

Recollections of a shooting guest : including the unfinished manuscript of Charles C. Norris more books like this

by George Bird Evans, Charles Camblos Norris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$400.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $350.00!

signed copies

Men who shot and wrote about it : opus 10 more books like this

by George Bird Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$425.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $425.00!

signed copies | first editions

Dear John- : Nash Buckingham's letters to John Bailey more books like this

by Nash Buckingham, John Bailey, George Bird Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$375.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $375.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Upland Gunner's Hanbook, an Anthology more books like this

by Evans, George Bird other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Amwell Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown leatherette decorative boards with gold lettering and decorations. 263pp. Clean pages, tight binding, bright cover. DJ shows minor wear. DJ now in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Areopagitica Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grouse & Woodcock in the Blackwater/Canaan

by George Bird Evans other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Bruceton Mills, West Virginia. Old Hemlock. 1997. Limited Edition. Number 338 of 1500 copies. Inscribed, signed and dated by George Bird Evans. 8vo. 138 pp. including colophon. Text illustrations. Subtitled Sixty Days in a Gunners' Paradise. Bound in simulated burgundy leather with gilt titles. Map end papers. Silk ribbon marker. Gray cloth slip case. Fine in a fine slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Bird Evans Introduces. Men Who Have Enriched Our Gunning Through Their Bird Dogs and Painting and Experiences more books like this

by Evans, George Bird. (Signed) other copies of this book

price: $142.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Hemlock Date Published: 1990

Description: Signed Old Hemlock. 1990. INSCRIBED by Evans to prev. owner and dated 'Old Hemlock 1990'. Limited Edition #438 of 1150 copies. Evans covers bird dogs and bird men such as the unfriendly George Ryman and his setters, the poetic Archibald Rutledge, the raconteur Nash Buckingham, Charles Norris and a host of others, their lives, the guns they used, their dogs, little known facts, anecdotes, what Evans thought of them etc. Fine in green leatherette in a Fine slipcase. 248p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grouse on the Mountain. Gunning Along Thirty-Four Miles of Chestnut Ridge more books like this

by Evans, George Bird. (Signed) other copies of this book

price: $142.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Hemlock Date Published: 1994

Description: Signed Limited Edition. # 439/1500 copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Evans and dated 1994, Old Hemloc. Fine in black simulated leather in a Fine gold slipcase. Laid in is Evan's orange postcard/advert to the prev. owner for Grouse on the Mountain. Gold ribbon tie. 180p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

From My Covers. Twenty-Two Selections From the Old Hemlock Collection of Sporting Books & Mystery Novels more books like this

by Evans, George Bird. (Signed) other copies of this book

price: $142.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Hemlock Date Published: 1995

Description: Signed Old Hemlock. Bruceton Mills, 1995. First Edition. As New. Limited Edition. # 439/1250 copies. 4 line INSCRIPTION by Evans from Old Hemlock. Fine in simulated yellow leather, gilt spine & cover titles in a Fine gray slipcase. Yellow ribbon ties. Mint copy. 127p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nash Buckingham's Letters to John Bailey more books like this

by Evans, George Bird. (Signed) other copies of this book

price: $142.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Hemlock Date Published: 1984

Description: Signed Old Hemlock. Bruceton Mills, 1984. Limited Edition. # 438/575 copies. Stated First Edition. 4-line INSCRIPTION from Evans to prev. owner, dated 1984, Old Hemlock. A unique character, a gifted writer and the best bird shot in the country, Buckingham ( 1880-1971) hunted all over the South and New England but oddly enough was an apartment dweller and never learned to drive but could spellbind passing waitresses with his fascinating stories. Bailey (1907-1983), Mississippi quail hunter, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Living With Gun Dogs more books like this

by Evans, George Bird. (Signed) other copies of this book

price: $142.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Hemlock Date Published: 1992

Description: Signed Old Hemlock. Bruceton Mills. Limited Edition # 439/1500 copies. Evans warm memoirs of the Old Hemlock setters he bred and hunted over, their breeding, education, hunting anecdotes. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Evans and dated '1992, Old Hemlock'. Fine in brown simulated leather in a Fine slipcase. Brown ribbon tie. 217p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Upland Gunner's Book. an Anthology. Signed and Limited Edition more books like this

by Evans, George Bird; Tom Hennessey; Jim Rikhoff other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amwell Press Date Published: 1979

Description: Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). Signed viii, 263 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. No dustjacket, as issued. Protective slipcase with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated by a color frontisportrait and numerous in-text sketches by Tom Hennessey. Signed by Evans, Hennessey, and Jim Rikhoff, the president of The National Sporting Fraternity Limited on a special limitation page. This is number 415 of a limited edition of 1000. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grouse & Woodcock in the Blackwater/Canaan more books like this

by Evans, George Bird. (Signed) other copies of this book

price: $152.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Hemlock Date Published: 1997

Description: Signed Old Hemlock, 1997. First edition. Fine/Fine. #438/ 1500 copies. 2 line INSCRIPTION from Evans to prev. owner and dated 'Old Hemlock, 1998'. Evans' memoirs of hunting grouse in in the Blackwater River and Canaan Valley are of West Virginia. Fine in maroon simulated leather in a Fine slipcase. Line drawings by the author. Laid in is Evan's Old Hemlock white postcard/advert to prev. owner for Grouse & Woodcock in the Blackwater/Canaan.138p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ruffed Grouse and the Woodcock Book. 2 Volumes more books like this

by Evans, George Bird. (Signed) other copies of this book

price: $162.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amwell Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Signed Amwell Press. Clinton, New Jersey. 1988. Two Volumes. Special Commemorative Edition. Fine in red cloth in a Fine slipcase. Each copy with a 2 line INSCRIPTION by Evans to prev. owner and dated ' Old Hemlock, 1989. ' Two Volumes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bare November Days: a Tribute to Ruffed Grouse, King of Upland Birds

by Sam Pursglove-Gene Hill-Paul Carson-George Bird Evans-Michael Mcintosh-William McClure-Tom Davis-Tom Huggler-Bryan E.... other copies of this book

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Traverse City, Michigan. Countrysport Press. 1992. 8vo. 134 pp. plus publisher's ads. Limited Edition. Number 240 of 500 copies. Signed by the publisher and the artist, Bruce Langton. Text illustrations. Evocative stories by a host of gifted writers. Bound in full burgundy leather with gilt titles and decorations. Top edge gilt. Silk ribbon marker. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
de Shootinest Gent'man: And Other Tales

de Shootinest Gent'man: And Other Tales

by Nash Buckingham

see all from $8.75!

new only from $9.07!

A Hunter's Road: A Journey with Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

A Hunter's Road: A Journey with Gun and Dog Across the American Uplands

by Jim Fergus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.08!

Grouse feathers

Grouse feathers

by Burton L. Spiller

see all from $6.55!

new only from $13.88!

Hunter's Fireside Book

Hunter's Fireside Book

by Hill

see all from $1.99!

Outdoor Yarns and Outright Lies: 50 or So Stories by Two Good Sports

Outdoor Yarns and Outright Lies: 50 or So Stories by Two Good Sports

by Gene Hill, Steve Smith

see all from $4.17!

American Roughshooting

American Roughshooting

by Edward K Roggenkamp, III

see all from $2.20!

new only from $53.04!