» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Martin Esslin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Theatre of the Absurd

Theatre of the Absurd more books like this

by Martin Esslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hamm: We're not beginning to to mean something? Clov: Mean something? You and I mean something? (from 'Endgame' by Samuel Beckett)Martin Esslin coined the phrase 'Theatre of the Absurd' in this ground-breaking book, and the term has become part of the language just as this book has become an indispensable part of any literature and drama library: ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theater of Essence more books like this

by Jan Kott, Martin Esslin (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.41! | first editions

Brecht: A Choice of Evils: A Critical Study of the Man, His Work and His Opinions

Brecht: A Choice of Evils: A Critical Study of the Man, His Work and His Opinions more books like this

by Martin Esslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A brilliantly perceptive study of the most ambiguous and perpetually fascinating figure of the twentieth century European theatre" (Kenneth Tynan) Brecht's influence on the theatre may well be as powerful as Kafka's influence on the novel and this study of Brecht's life and work was unanimously well received when first published just after the ...

see all copies from $3.67!

new only from $24.30! | first editions

Plays and essays

Plays and essays more books like this

by Friedrich Durrenmatt, Volkmar Sander (Editor), Martin Esslin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Six richly inventive pieces by the Swiss master of existentialist theater. Includes "Romulus the Great, 21 Points to the Physician," and "A Monster Lecture on Justice and Law."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anatomy of drama.

Anatomy of drama. more books like this

by Martin Esslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

print price and ISBN with bar code on back cover

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Field of Drama: How the Signs of Drama Create Meaning on Stage and Screen

The Field of Drama: How the Signs of Drama Create Meaning on Stage and Screen more books like this

by Martin Esslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A unique book of criticism that brings both theatre and film studies within a single theoretical framework Martin Esslin is the author of seminal critical studies such as The Theatre of the Absurd and Brecht: A Choice of Evils. Covering artists as diverse as Duchamp and Brecht, Busby Berkely and Congreve, Pinter and WC Fields, Esslin's approach is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.33! | first editions

Age of Television

Age of Television more books like this

by Martin Esslin (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A discussion of television and changes in the media over the last two decades of the 20th century. Having spent most of his career working with the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), Martin Esslin appraises American television with the eyes of both a detached outsider and a concerned insider. He states that American popular culture has become ...

see all copies from $2.90!

new only from $26.21! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

German Theater Before 1750: Sachs, Gryphius, Schlegel, and Others more books like this

by Gerald Gillespie (Editor), Martin Esslin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illustrative selection of German dramas from the baroque age and the early Enlightenment (i.e. prior to Lessing), by Sachs, Gryphius, Schlegel, and others. Foreword by Martin Esslin. Annotation copyright Book News, Inc. Portland, Or.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.50!

Brecht; The Man and His Work more books like this

by Martin Esslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Essays on German Theater

Essays on German Theater more books like this

by Margaret Herzfeld-Sander, Martin Esslin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is against this background of the theater's high prestige as a forum for ideas, as the summit of the literary arts, as the place where all the arts coalesce in a Wagnerian 'Gesamtkunstwerk' or dialectically oppose and ironize each other in Brechtian epic 'alienation, ' of the drama as a method of thought, of concrete philosophizing, that the ...

see all copies from $2.54!

new only from $27.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mediations: Essays on Brecht, Beckett, and the Media more books like this

by Martin Esslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A critique of the narcissism, ignorance and anti-communitarianism of the digital elite and their culture. Until now, the pronouncements of the high-tech gurus and society's obsession with them have rarely been questioned. The author of this text seeks to set the record straight, examining such issues as the lack of philanthropy among high-tech ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pinter, the Playwright

Pinter, the Playwright more books like this

by Martin Esslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1958 The Birthday Party was dismissed by all but a few critics and closed after one week's run in London. Since then Harold Pinter has come to be acknowledged as "our best living playwright" (Irving Wardle, The Times) Martin Esslin's study of Pinter's plays has become a standard work since its publication in 1970. This sixth, revised edition - ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $24.26!

Antonin Artaud more books like this

by Martin Esslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.90!

Samuel Beckett: A Collection of Critical Essays more books like this

by Martin Esslin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The peopled wound: the work of Harold Pinter. more books like this

by Martin Esslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Pinter: A Study of His Plays more books like this

by Martin Esslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.75!

first editions

The Theatre of the Absurd: 3rd Edition

The Theatre of the Absurd: 3rd Edition more books like this

by Martin Esslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Esslin shows how Samuel Beckett, Ionesco, Genet, Pinter and others have confronted a world in which there is no communication, where man - cut off from his traditional religious and metaphysical roots - flounders about in a purposeless void, shorn of all certainties.

see all copies from $3.88!

Illustrated encyclopaedia of world theatre more books like this

by Martin Esslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Peopled Wound: The Plays of Harold Pinter more books like this

by Martin Esslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.68!

first editions

Four Plays: Flood/Mister, Mister/Only Ten Minutes to Buffalo/The Wicked Cooks

Four Plays: Flood/Mister, Mister/Only Ten Minutes to Buffalo/The Wicked Cooks more books like this

by Gunter Grass, Martin Esslin (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Flood; Mister, Mister; Only Ten Minutes to Buffalo; The Wicked Cooks. Short plays belonging to the Theatre of the Absurd. Introduction by Marin Esslin. Translated by Ralph Manheim and A. Leslie Willson. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $26.60! | first editions

Bertolt Brecht more books like this

by Martin Esslin

see all copies from $4.50!

first editions

Artaud more books like this

by Martin Esslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.45!

first editions

Brief Chronicles: Essays on Modern Theatre more books like this

by Martin Esslin

see all copies from $14.46!

Lulu: A Sex Tragedy more books like this

by Martin Esslin (Designer), Peter Barnes, Charlotte Beck (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.67!

Reflections; essays on modern theatre. more books like this

by Martin Esslin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $17.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
History of the theatre

History of the theatre

by Oscar Gross Brockett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.40!

Nineteenth Century German Plays

Nineteenth Century German Plays

by Franz Grillparzer, Egon Schwarz (Editor), Hannelore M Spence (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

The pledge

The pledge

by Friedrich Durrenmatt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

Antonin Artaud: Blows and Bombs

Antonin Artaud: Blows and Bombs

by Stephen Barber

see all from $3.57!

new only from $25.02!

Athena

Athena

by John Banville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

What is theatre? Incorporating The dramatic event, and other reviews, 1944-1967

What is theatre? Incorporating The dramatic event, and other reviews, 1944-1967

by Eric Bentley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.86!