» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Last Wife of Henry VIII

The Last Wife of Henry VIII more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The least known of Henry VIII's six wives was the most clever of them all. Alluring, witty and resourceful, Catherine Parr attracted the king's lust, and though much in love with the handsome Thomas Seymour, was thrown into the intrigue-filled snake pit of the royal court. From the splendours of the Field of the Cloth of Gold to the gory last ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great Catherine: The Life of Catherine the Great, Empress of Russia

Great Catherine: The Life of Catherine the Great, Empress of Russia more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the greatest monarchs of all time, Catherine the Great transformed Russia into a major political power, unifying her country and making it a force to be reckoned with in Western Europe. Erickson's precise and skillful biography portrays Catherine as the clever, headstrong empress who created order out of chaos. Photos.

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alexandra: The Last Tsarina

Alexandra: The Last Tsarina more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography of Russia's last Tsarina tells of her romance with Nicholas, her efforts to bear a male heir, the sometimes cruel and competitive intrigues of the court, and her demise during the Russian Revolution in 1917. Biographer Erickson paints a generally flattering picture.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs

Royal Panoply: Brief Lives of the English Monarchs more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With her trademark blend of probing scholarship, lively prose and psychological insight, Carolly Erickson focuses on each monarch's entire life - from the puny, socially awkward Charles I, to the choleric, violent William the Conqueror, to the well-meaning, deeply affectionate Queen Anne, who was so heavy she had to be carried to her coronation. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Imagine that, on the night before she is to die under the blade of the guillotine, Marie Antoinette leaves behind in her prison cell a diary telling the story of her life - from her privileged childhood as Austrian Archduchess to her years as glamorous mistress of Versailles to the heartbreak of imprisonment and humiliation during the French ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tsarina's Daughter

The Tsarina's Daughter more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the bestselling author of "The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette" comes adramatic novel and love story about the last Russian Imperial family.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mistress Anne

Mistress Anne more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As Maureen Quilligan wrote in the "New York Times Book Review" of "The First Elizabeth," Anne Boleyn "was a real victim of the sexual scandals her brilliant daughter escaped, and a subject Ms. Erickson's sensitivity to sexual and political nuance should well serve." Indeed, Carolly Erickson could have chosen no more fascinating and appropriate a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Our Tempestuous Day: A History of Regency England more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fascinating personalities of Regency England provide the dramatic intrigue of this excellent social history that looks at the dynamic forces of English society in flux. From the acclaimed author of Bloody Mary and Mistress Anne.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

First Elizabeth

First Elizabeth more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A popular account of the life and reign of Elizabeth I, perhaps the most successful monarch ever to sit on the throne of England. During Elizabeth's reign England colonized the New World, defeated the Spanish Armada, and first established itself as a world power.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To the Scaffold: The Life of Marie Antoinette

To the Scaffold: The Life of Marie Antoinette more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An esteemed historian writes about the most tragic figure of the ancien regimein the book To The Scaffold. Carolly Erickson provides an estimation of the lost queen that is psychologically acute, richly detailed and finally deeply tragic in its recounting of the last days of Marie Antoinette.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bloody Mary

Bloody Mary more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A rich biography of "Bloody Mary" that exposes other themes in Mary Tudor's reign. Bearing extraordinary burdens, Mary ruled with full measure of the Tudor majesty and met the challenges of severe economic crises, rebellion, and religious upheaval capably and with courage. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Secret Life of Josephine: Napoleon's Bird of Paradise more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born on the Caribbean island of Martinique, Josephine had exotic Creole appeal that would ultimately propel her to reign over an empire as wife of the most powerful man in the world. Married young to an arrogant French aristocrat who died during the Terror, Josephine also narrowly missed losing her head to the guillotine. But her extraordinary ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Girl from Botany Bay more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From prizewinning biographer Carolly Erickson, the harrowing story of a celebrated convict's 4,000--mile escape from prison by sea with her two small children In 1788, the British government commuted nineteen--year--old Mary Bryant's death sentence and transported her to Botany Bay, the penal colony in Australia. Her crime: stealing a lady's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Medieval Vision: Essays in History and Perception more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Her Little Majesty: The Life of Queen Victoria more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A portrait of Queen Victoria and the tumultuous Victorian era. Erickson seeks to reveal the inner contradictions of the resolut, high-minded, often cantankerous woman who became queen at the age of 18 and reigned until her death 64 years later. Victoria's early life shaped and toughened her, she learned to overcome severe emotional deprivation and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lilibet: An Intimate Portrait of Elizabeth II more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From her overprotected girlhood to her ascension to the throne at twenty-five, to her personal and national difficulties as queen, Elizabeth II has presided over her people for half a century. Acclaimed historian Erickson tells the queen's story from her point of view, letting the reader re-live Elizabeth's long and eventful life. Lilibet shows us ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Alexandra more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography of Russia's last Tsarina tells of her romance with Nicholas, her efforts to bear a male heir, the sometimes cruel and competitive intrigues of the court, and her demise during the Russian Revolution in 1917. Biographer Erickson paints a generally flattering picture.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

view cover

Arc of the Arrow: Writing Your Spiritual Autobiography more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This workbook is designed to help readers uncover and chart the story of their spiritual life. The book suggests methods to begin and continue the sometimes arduous work of unearthing the course of one's own spiritual path.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bonnie Prince Charlie: A Biography more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the struggles of one of England's--and Europe's--most legendary figures, Erickson provides a stirring portrait of the man whose claim to the English throne divided a nation. 10 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.74! | first editions

Mistress Anne / Carolly Erickson. more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Josephine: A Life of the Empress more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Josephine Bonaparte's life story was as turbulent as the age--an era of revolution and social upheaval, of the guillotine and of frenzied hedonism. With telling psychological depth and compelling literary grace, Erickson brings the complex, charming, ever resilient Josephine to life in this memorable portrait. 8-page color photo insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette more books like this

by Carrington MacDuffie, Carolly Erickson, Ph.D. (Read by)

Imagine that, on the night before she is to die under the guillotine, Marie Antoinette leaves behind in her prison cell a diary telling the story of her life--from her privileged childhood as Austrian Archduchess to the heartbreak of imprisonment and humiliation during the French Revolution. Carolly Erickson takes us deep into the psyche of France ...

see all copies from $28.49!

new only from $95.73!

view cover

The Memoirs of Mary Queen of Scots more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born Queen of Scotland, married as a girl to the invalid young King of France, Mary fled to England, only to find herself a prisoner of her cousin Queen Elizabeth. This is Mary's riveting account in her own words.

see all copies from $9.32!

new only from $13.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bloody Mary: The Life of Mary Tudor more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mary I was the first queen to rule England (1553-58) in her own right. She was known as Bloody Mary for her persecution of Protestants in a vain attempt to restore Roman Catholicism in England. The daughter of King Henry VIII and the Spanish princess Catherine of Aragon, Mary as a child was a pawn in England's bitter rivalry with more powerful ...

see all copies from $2.63!

new only from $59.94! | first editions

view cover

The Secret Life of Josephine more books like this

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author of The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette and The Last Wife of Henry VIII returns with an enchanting novel about one of the most seductive women in history: Josephine Bonaparte, first wife of Napoleon. Born on the Caribbean island of Martinique, Josephine had an exotic Creole appeal that would ultimately propel her to reign ...

see all copies from $18.14!

new only from $18.14!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Great Harry

Great Harry

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The lives of the Kings & Queens of England

The lives of the Kings & Queens of England

by Antonia Fraser (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

Duchess of Windsor: The Secret Life

Duchess of Windsor: The Secret Life

by Charles Higham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

An Elegant Madness: 0high Society in Regency England

An Elegant Madness: 0high Society in Regency England

by Venetia Murray

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

A Tree Grow in Brooklyn

A Tree Grow in Brooklyn

by Betty Smith, Carrington MacDuffie (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.27!