» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Elizabeth Enright

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gone-Away Lake

Gone-Away Lake more books like this

by Elizabeth Enright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While spending the summer together cousins Portia and Julian explore a colony of abandoned summer houses on the shore of a swampy lake.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thimble summer

Thimble summer more books like this

by Elizabeth Enright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nine-year-old Garnet, who is actually almost 10, is sure she's found something magical when she spots a thimble in a dried-up river bed. Her feelings are confirmed when, a few hours later, it begins to rain thus bringing an end to a drought which had been threatening her family's farm. Now feeling very lucky, Garnet spends the rest of the summer ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Four-Story Mistake

Four-Story Mistake more books like this

by Elizabeth Enright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The kids from the Melendy family must adjust to life in the country when their family moves from New York City.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Saturdays

The Saturdays more books like this

by Elizabeth Enright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The kids in the Melendy family decide to pool their money and form a club named I.S.A.A.C.--the Independent Saturday Afternoon Adventure Club. Each week, one of the siblings uses the money to travel alone into New York City and have a special adventure.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Then There Were Five

Then There Were Five more books like this

by Elizabeth Enright (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the third entry in the quartet of books about the Melendy family, an American family during World War II. Here the Melendy siblings befriend an orphan named Mark Heron.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Return to Gone-Away

Return to Gone-Away more books like this

by Elizabeth Enright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Portia and her family, along with cousin Julian, return to Gone-Away lake and move into an old Victorian house that hasn't been lived in for over 50 years.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spiderweb for Two: A Melendy Maze

Spiderweb for Two: A Melendy Maze more books like this

by Elizabeth Enright (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the third entry in the quartet of books about the Melendy family, an American family during World War II. Here the Melendy siblings befriend an orphan named Mark Heron.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sea is All Around

by Elizabeth Enright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$148.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.00!

first editions

Zeee

Zeee more books like this

by Elizabeth Enright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Zeee is a fairy the size of a bumble bee who is considered bad because she doesn't like people. However, Zeee seems to have good reason for this feeling--whenever she sets up a home, people, who can't see her, inevitably come along and destroy it. When Zeee is in danger of being eaten by a cat she is saved by a girl named Pandora--a human who can ...

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

The Melendy Family

by Elizabeth Enright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.00!

The Saturdays: A Novel in the Melendy Quartet

The Saturdays: A Novel in the Melendy Quartet more books like this

by Elizabeth Enright, Pamela Dillman (Read by)

The kids in the Melendy family decide to pool their money and form a club named I.S.A.A.C.--the Independent Saturday Afternoon Adventure Club. Each week, one of the siblings uses the money to travel alone into New York City and have a special adventure.

see all copies from $3.24!

new only from $15.27!

Spiderweb for two more books like this

by Elizabeth Enright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the third entry in the quartet of books about the Melendy family, an American family during World War II. Here the Melendy siblings befriend an orphan named Mark Heron.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $80.83! | first editions

Tatsinda

Tatsinda more books like this

by Elizabeth Enright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although she is different from all the other people in her village who have white hair and blue eyes, golden-haired brown-eyed Tatsinda is happy. Although her neighbors feel sorry for her because she is different, she is also well-respected for her skill as a weaver. The peaceful village is thrown into turmoil when a giant kidnaps Tatsinda as part ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Riddle of the Fly & Other Stories more books like this

by Elizabeth Enright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.00!

signed copies | first editions

A Christmas Tree for Lydia more books like this

by Elizabeth Enright, Berta Zimdars (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Do your students enjoy a good laugh? Do they like to be scared? Or do they just like a book with a happy ending? No matter what their taste, our Creative Short Stories series has the answer. We've taken some of the world's best stories from dark, musty anthologies and brought them into the light, giving them the individual attention they deserve. ...

see all copies from $42.77!

signed copies

Doublefields: memories and stories. more books like this

by Elizabeth Enright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

Sails set for treasure land more books like this

by Helen Heffernan, Wilhelmina Harper, Gretchen Wulfing, Elizabeth Enright, Esther B. Bristol

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

The four-storey mistake

by Elizabeth Enright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Then There Were Five

by Enright, Elizabeth other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780440488064 ISBN: 0440488060

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Saturdays, the

by Enright, Elizabeth other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440476153 ISBN: 0440476151

Description: Good. 0440476151 Pages may have tanning. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Therre Were Five

by Elizabeth Enright other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston

Description: Elizabeth Enright. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with usual markings, g hb in brown boards, no dj, some shelf wear to cover edges and spine ends, corners bumped, pages lightly yellowed, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Best in Children's Books, Volume 23 more books like this

by Enright Et Al, Elizabeth other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Inc. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ali Baba and the forty thieves; Tom the piper's son; Kintu by Elizabeth Enright; Philadelphia, cradle of liberty by Gladys Schwarcz; Mike Find, an American tall tale by Michael Gorham; Kiki goes to camp by Charlotte Steiner; Weapons in nature; Factory Kitty by Helen Hoke; The fairy and the doll by Rose Fyleman; Let's visit Ecuador. Minor wear on dj, otherwise good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kintu: a Congo Adventure more books like this

by Enright, Elizabeth other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1935.

Description: 1st edition (with the Farrar colophon on copyright page). 54pp, small 8vo (6x7.8 inches), illustrations by the author. Ex-Library with no pocket, but a great deal of stamping. Poor condition/ no DJ. Hardcover, gray cloth with a yellow, black and red illustration pasted to front cover. Paste-on is torn, rubbed and chipped. Covers are soiled, lower edges of boards rubbed and worn, a 3/4 inch piece missing from tail of spine. Pages are soiled, finger smudges. Seven color plates plus red, black and ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves, Tom the Pipers Son, Kintu, Visit Ecuador, Etc., From Best in Childrens Books Series more books like this

by Enright, Elizabeth With Others other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Date Published: 1959

Description: Good/good, red. 4vo, 160p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kintu a Congo Adventure more books like this

by Enright, Elizabeth other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart Date Published: 1935

Description: Enright, Elizabeth. Fair in No jacket. 12mo. 54 pp. Vivid, attractive, tasteful, respectful [in our opinion] illustrations by author. Many smudges, in and out. Some page corners turned. Still a vey readable, enjoyable storybook. Booksellers since 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Betsy & Joe

Betsy & Joe

by Maud Hart Lovelace, Vera Neville (Illustrator)

see all from $7.84!

new only from $120.00!

Wolf Solent

Wolf Solent

by John Cowper Powys

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.18!

Fifteen

Fifteen

by Beverly Cleary

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.35!

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

by J K Rowling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Fresh from the Country

Fresh from the Country

by Miss Read

see all from $3.99!

new only from $79.26!

Shades of Gray

Shades of Gray

by Carolyn Reeder

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!