» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard English

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Armed Struggle: The History of the IRA

Armed Struggle: The History of the IRA more books like this

by Richard English

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The IRA has been a much richer, more complexly layered, and more protean organization than is frequently recognized. It is also more open to balanced examination now--at the end of its long war in the north of Ireland--than it was even a few years ago. Richard English's brilliant book offers a detailed history of the IRA, providing invaluable ...

see all copies from $6.10!

new only from $13.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Plays and Petersburg Tales: Petersburg Tales; Marriage; The Government Inspector

Plays and Petersburg Tales: Petersburg Tales; Marriage; The Government Inspector more books like this

by Nikolai Vasil'evich Gogal, Nikolai Gogol, Richard Peace (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gogol's Petersburg tales include "The Overcoat," considered Gogol's masterpiece, a story about an obscure St. Petersburg bureaucrat. Gogol has been called the father of Russian modernism and realism. His stories, with their humor and archetypal Russian characters, had a profound influence on Dostoevsky, Nabokov, and others.

see all copies from $3.33!

new only from $3.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Irish Freedom: The History of Nationalism in Ireland

Irish Freedom: The History of Nationalism in Ireland more books like this

by Richard English

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard English's brilliant new book, now available in paperback, is a compelling narrative history of Irish nationalism, in which events are not merely recounted but analysed. Full of rich detail, drawn from years of original research and also from the extensive specialist literature on the subject, it offers explanations of why Irish ...

see all copies from $5.24!

new only from $9.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Police Law

Police Law more books like this

by Jack English, Richard Card

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its eleventh edition, this well-respected and highly regarded book covers all areas of law and legal procedure which are of interest to police officers. Formerly known as Butterworth's Police Law, this edition has been fully revised and updated to include updates to the Fraud Act 2006, the Criminal Justice & Immigration Act 2008, the ...

see all copies from $10.71!

new only from $10.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

GCSE English : the revision guide more books like this

by Richard Parsons, English Coordination Group (Great Britain)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $6.40!

GCSE business studies : the revision guide

GCSE business studies : the revision guide more books like this

by Richard Parsons, English Coordination Group (Great Britain)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This "GCSE Business Studies Revision Guide" covers all the course topics for GCSE with plenty of helpful advice on how to do well in the exams. Clear, fresh and entertaining to read, it explains all the key theory topics in plain English. Perfect for revision and reference during the course or at the very end, this book offers excellent value for ...

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $7.75!

Years 5-6 literacy hour : the tricky bits

Years 5-6 literacy hour : the tricky bits more books like this

by Richard Parsons, English Coordination Group (Great Britain)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explains the technical words used in the Literacy Hour in Years 5 and 6. This title serves as a reference for children, parents and teachers, with words like 'assonance', 'imperative' and 'synopsis' explained to help kids understand them and use them in their work.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $5.65!

Ernie O'Malley: IRA Intellectual

Ernie O'Malley: IRA Intellectual more books like this

by Richard English

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ernie O'Malley (1897-1957) was one of the most talented and colourful of modern Irish republicans. An important IRA leader in the 1916-1923 Irish Revolution, this bookish gunman subsequently became a distinguished intellectual, and the author of two classic autobiographical accounts of the revolutionary period: On Another Man's Wound and The ...

see all copies from $49.71!

new only from $49.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essential Sports Medicine

Essential Sports Medicine more books like this

by Richard Higgins (Editor), Dr. Peter Brukner (Editor), Bryan English (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Essential Sports Medicine" is a brand new core text for medical and physiotherapy students and general practitioners who want a comprehensive yet concise practical guide to the biomechanics and physiology of sporting injuries and treatment. The book takes a multi-disciplinary approach and is organised into regional and sports-specific injuries. ...

see all copies from $30.90!

new only from $46.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Key stage three English : the revision guide. Levels 4-7. more books like this

by Richard Parsons, English Coordination Group (Great Britain)

see all copies from $2.53!

Ideas Matter: Essays in Honour of Conor Cruise O'Brien

Ideas Matter: Essays in Honour of Conor Cruise O'Brien more books like this

by Richard English

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

33.00

see all copies from $5.84!

new only from $36.14!

Heritage of Ireland more books like this

by Beth Ann Petro, Richard English

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.98! | first editions

Living with Hepatitis C more books like this

by Richard English, Graham Foster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hepatitis C is a serious and chronic viral liver illness with, at present, only a 25 per cent chance of a cure. For the majority of those who have it, therefore, hepatitis C is a problem to be lived with for the rest of their lives. This book is not only for those who have hepatitis C but for the health professionals who treat them. It contains ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $11.99!

Encyclopedia of Social Work: 2003 Supplement

Encyclopedia of Social Work: 2003 Supplement more books like this

by Richard A English

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comprehensive and coherent with scholarly articles that are easily understandable, the Encyclopedia of Social Work puts the complete knowledge base of the profession, and an indispensable personal reference library, at a reader's fingertips. The new 2003 Supplement expands coverage of such important areas as education, employment, Medicare and ...

see all copies from $3.97!

History of Ireland more books like this

by Richard English

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.67  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this history of Ireland, the text unravels the threads that make up Irish history. Celts, Vikings, and Normans battle for supremacy in the early days; Christianity and kingship are established; later come stories of plantation and rebellion, the development of constitutional and extra-constitutional political cultures, and the emergence of the ...

see all copies from $2.67!

first editions

view cover

Radicals and the Republic: Socialist Republicanism in the Irish Free State 1925-1937 more books like this

by Richard English

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$124.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a comprehensive and scholarly study of socialist republicanism in independent Ireland between the wars. The 1934 Republican Congress movement exemplified the socialist republican stance, holding that 'a Republic of a united Ireland will never be achieved except through a struggle which uproots capitalism on its way'. In this carefully ...

see all copies from $124.95!

new only from $138.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The State: Historical and Political Dimensions more books like this

by Richard English (Editor), Charles Townshend (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.10  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offering a comprehensive study of the whole process of state-building since 1800, this text considers the contemporary state as well as the supra-states (such as the European Union). Drawing on the late-1990s debates on secessions within the United Kingdom, this book analyzes the British state today and its place in the future.

see all copies from $59.10!

new only from $59.10!

Discover Norman Britain : nine Norman heritage trails: a promotion more books like this

by English Tourist Board, Richard Quick, Wales Tourist Board, Scottish Tourist Board

see all copies from $11.99!

view cover

Coping successfully with hepatitis C more books like this

by Richard English, Graham Foster

This book is intended for those who have Hepatitis C and for the health professionals who treat them. It gathers together much information available elsewhere, especially concerning the full range of treatment options, counselling options and support groups. It looks at all aspects of this illness, its symptoms, diagnosis and treatments both ...

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

view cover

World travel dictionary : the dictionary for the travel industry more books like this

by Richard English, Stewart Wild

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

Ideas for English 101: Teaching Writing in College more books like this

by W. B. Coley (Editor), Richard M. Ohmann (Editor), National Council of Teachers of English

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.38!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ships of the Port of London: Twelfth to Seventeenth Centuries Ad more books like this

by English Heritage, Peter Richard Valenti Marsden, Marsden Peter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is Volume Two in a series of studies of the archaeological remains of ships and boats found in the Thames at London, which give new evidence about boatbuilding techniques, patterns of international trade, and the development of London as a port. This volume covers the 12th to 17th centuries, examing the evidence from the vessels, from ...

see all copies from $49.69!

new only from $71.50! | first editions

view cover

Rethinking British decline more books like this

by Richard English, Michael Kenny

Protagonists in the heated debate about British decline here set out their current views and respond to critics. The second half of the book builds on these chapters by systematically examining key themes and issues. Contributors include: Corelli Barnett, Former Keeper of the Churchill Archives Centre at Churchill College, Cambridge, and Fellow of ...

see all copies from $50.96!

new only from $53.58!

view cover

Number more books like this

by Richard English

POCKET GUIDES TO THE PRIMARY CURRICULUM provide the essential background knowledge needed to teach the primary curriculum with confidence and to achieve the targets set by the Teacher Training Agency. Books in the series include: * subject facts and common fallacies * language support * answers to some of the common yet challenging questions that ...

see all copies from $107.44!

view cover

Number : key stage two, Scottish levels C-E more books like this

by Richard English

The activities in this work provide contexts in which children can further their development of numeracy skills. It assists teachers in planning and implementing number experiences, enabling them to extend their children's numerical competence.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $11.99!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Longest War: Northern Ireland's Troubled History

The Longest War: Northern Ireland's Troubled History

by Marc Mulholland

see all from $5.44!

new only from $51.66!

Dead Souls

Dead Souls

by Nikolai Vasil'evich Gogal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The singing flame

The singing flame

by Ernie O'Malley

see all from $12.00!

new only from $80.00!

Ireland since the famine

Ireland since the famine

by F. S. L. Lyons

see all from $2.00!

new only from $18.00!

God Land: Reflections on Religion & Nationalism

God Land: Reflections on Religion & Nationalism

by Conor Cruise O'Brien

see all from $2.09!

new only from $10.78!

GCSE geography : the revision guide

GCSE geography : the revision guide

by Richard Parsons, Geography Coordination Group

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.98!