» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Emilio Lussu

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sardinian Brigade

Sardinian Brigade more books like this

by Emilio Lussu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although celebrated by Hemingway in "A Farewell to Arms", the Italian front in the World War I has been relatively neglected in literature. And yet some of the fiercest fighting of the war took place in the Alps between the Italian army and the forces of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Over 500,000 Italians were killed or wounded in the war. ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

An Autobiographical Account by a Leading Sardinian Republican Politician of Resistance to Fascism in Sa: Marcia Su Roma E Dintorni = the March on Rome more books like this

by Emilio Lussu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$160.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Readers seeking to understand the resurgence of fascism in the world today should profit from Emilio Lussu's account. This is an autobiography through which the reader encounters men and women caught up in the brutalizing of a State whose opponents suffer the consequences of holding to principle. In Sardinia in the 1920's a bourgeois class fell ...

see all copies from $160.00!

new only from $160.00!

Road to Exile: The Story of a Sardinian Patriot

Road to Exile: The Story of a Sardinian Patriot

by Emilio Lussu, Mrs Graham Rawson (Translator), Wickham Steed (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $19.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Enter Mussolini: Observations & Adventures of an Anti-Fascist more books like this

by Emilio Lussu, Wickham Steed (Designer), Marion Rawson (Translator)

see all copies from $44.25!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marcia su Roma e dintorni more books like this

by Emilio Lussu

see all copies from $22.61!

new only from $67.72!

Ein Jahr Auf Der Hochebene

by Emilio; Gatterer Lussu, Claus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.37  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.37!

new only from $53.91!

La Catena more books like this

by Emilio Lussu

see all copies from $71.93!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Atlantic Monthly (Magazine); May 1939; Vol. 163, No. 5; Music Comes to America (Bowen); What Luck! -Part 2 (Milne); What the Doctor Ordered (Brooks); Adventures With a Restaurant (Heal); Your General Does Not Sleep (Lussu); Rose Field (Woollcott); Etc more books like this

by Edward A. Weeks, Editor; Catherine Drinker Bowen, A.A. Milne, Alexander Woollcott, Emilio Lussu, Edith Heal, Walter Brooks,... other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Atlantic Monthly, Date Published: 1939.

Description: Very Good. A single original issue including covers and advertisements. Quarto, 9 3/4" tall, pages 591 to 734 + ads, stiff orange-red covers. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor shelf wear (back cover scuffed) and paper along the backstip rubbed; interior fine, binding tight, paper cream white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teoria De Los Procesos Insureccionales Contemporaneos

by Lussu, Emilio other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from PR, PUERTO RICO Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tiempo Contemporaneo Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good, clean tight.272 paginas Page leafs bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, PUERTO RICO

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter Mussolini; Observations and Adventures of an Antifascist, By Emilio Lussu. Translated From the Italian By Marion Rawson, With a Preface By Wickham Steed

by Lussu, Emilio other copies of this book

price: $53.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Methuen & Co. Ltd Date Published: 1936

Description: Description: xiii, 237, [1] p., 1 l. 19 cm. Subjects: Mussolini, Benito (1883-1945). Fascism--Italy. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 237. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Enter Mussolini; Observations and Adventures of an Antifascist, By Emilio Lussu. Translated From the Italian By Marion Rawson, With a Preface By Wickham Steed

by Lussu, Emilio other copies of this book

price: $77.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Methuen & Co. Ltd Date Published: 1936

Description: Description: xiii, 237, [1] p., 1 l. 19 cm. Subjects: Mussolini, Benito (1883-1945). Fascism--Italy. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sandinian Brigade

by Lussu, Emilio other copies of this book

price: $31.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1939

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo Jacket blurb by Dorothy Canfield. In a Mylar DJ cover. Scarce in DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Marsch Auf Rom Und Umgebung more books like this

by Lussu, Emilio; Gatterer, Claus other copies of this book

price: $53.94

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: Folio Verlagsges. Mbh Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783852563657 ISBN: 3852563658

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gallipoli

Gallipoli

by Alan Moorehead

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!

Vimy

Vimy

by Pierre Berton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.16!

The Marne: The Battle That Saved Paris and Changed the Course of the War

The Marne: The Battle That Saved Paris and Changed the Course of the War

by Georges Blond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.44!

Wars of America

Wars of America

by Robert Leckie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.99!

The Radetzky march

The Radetzky march

by Joseph Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe

Devil's Horsemen: The Mongol Invasion of Europe

by James Chambers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.49!