» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Chris Elliott

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Quality & Performance Improvement in Healthcare: A Tool for Programmed Learning

Quality & Performance Improvement in Healthcare: A Tool for Programmed Learning more books like this

by Patricia Shaw, American Health Information Management Association

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.13!

new only from $14.50!

Awesome Bill from Dawsonville: My Life in NASCAR

Awesome Bill from Dawsonville: My Life in NASCAR more books like this

by Bill Elliott, Chris Millard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

NASCAR fans and general readers will race to read the autobiography of one of the most distinguished and well-like champions in NASCAR history--down-home, humble, and family-oriented driver's drive Bill Elliott.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Into Hot Air: Mounting Mount Everest

Into Hot Air: Mounting Mount Everest more books like this

by Chris Elliott, Amy Elliott Andersen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Emmy]-winning comedian and bestselling author Elliott comes a brilliantly funny and original comic spoof that takes on the classic survival adventures. Everest-bound celebrities endure hurricane-force winds, blinding blizzards, one guys insufferable off-key singing, and more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Shroud of the Thwacker

The Shroud of the Thwacker more books like this

by Chris Elliott, Amy Elliott Andersen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in New York City in 1882, this hilarious story chronicles the adventures of Police Chief Caleb Spencer and his cohorts, "Evening Post" reporter Liz Smith and Mayor Teddy Roosevelt, as they unravel the mystery of the world's first serial killer, Jack the Jolly Thwacker.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Shroud of the Thwacker

The Shroud of the Thwacker more books like this

by Chris Elliot, Amy Elliott Andersen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comic actor Chris Elliott's fiction debut is a wacky sendup of historical thrillers. The author himself figures as a character, a time traveler voyaging from the present day to late 19th-century New York City in pursuit of Jack the Jolly Thwacker, a serial killer who "thwacks" and then disembowels prostitutes, and whom Elliott suspects of being a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

Research Methods in Clinical Psychology: An Introduction for Students and Practitioners

Research Methods in Clinical Psychology: An Introduction for Students and Practitioners more books like this

by Chris Barker, Nancy Pistrang, Robert J Elliott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A completely revised and updated edition of an established and respected text, this is a concise and accessible review of the thoughts and methods which relate to undertaking research, and evaluating research and clinical treatment. Written with the scientist-practitioner in mind, this text presents research methods and clinical treatment with a ...

see all copies from $41.00!

new only from $47.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Daddy's Boy more books like this

by Chris Elliott, Bob Elliott, David Letterman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chris Elliott, a regular performer on "Late Night with David Letterman", tears the lid off the real truth of what it was like to grow up with a dad who was none other than Bob Elliott of the beloved "Bob and Ray" comedy team. Includes rebuttals by Bob Elliott.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Oxford paperback dictionary & thesaurus

The Oxford paperback dictionary & thesaurus more books like this

by Julia Elliott, Anne Knight, Chris Cowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This dictionary includes over 125,000 definitions and entries, explained in clear, concise English. Literary, archaic, slang, and region-specific words are labelled to give you guidance, and extra spelling information is included (eg. variant spellings, and US spellings), along with irregular and difficult forms of words. Pronunciation help is ...

see all copies from $2.53!

Research Methods in Clinical and Counselling Psychology

Research Methods in Clinical and Counselling Psychology more books like this

by Chris Barker, Nancy Pistrang, Robert Elliott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study provides a practical description of the research process, taking readers sequentially through the basic steps of a project: groundwork, measurement, design, analysis and interpretation. It also addresses essential background issues, such as the underlying philosophy of the various research methods and the socio-political issues that ...

see all copies from $6.47!

first editions

Hazel's Secret

Hazel's Secret more books like this

by Chris Elliott Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unexpectedly, nine-year-old Britney uncovers the magical secret of an elderly lady in her neighborhood. Britney is outraged because her favorite neighborhood garden is being torn up for new construction. She discovers the land was sold to pay for Hazelas medical bills. Hazel is an elderly neighbor whom Britney starts visiting and helping. She ...

see all copies from $16.76!

new only from $16.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gurps Atomic Horror: Science Runs Amok in B-Movie Adventures! more books like this

by Paul Elliott, Chris W McCubbin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.95!

Research Methods in Clinical and Counselling Psychology more books like this

by Clive Barker, Robert Elliott, Chris Barker

This study provides a practical description of the research process, taking readers sequentially through the basic steps of a project: groundwork, measurement, design, analysis and interpretation. It also addresses essential background issues, such as the underlying philosophy of the various research methods and the socio-political issues that ...

see all copies from $44.94!

How Very Effective Primary Schools Work

How Very Effective Primary Schools Work more books like this

by Professor Chris R James, Gerald Dunning, Professor Michael Connolly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Chris James, Michael Connolly, Gerald Dunning and Tony Elliott have produced a comprehensive analysis of the very effective primary school. Although the research for the book draws on the authors' experiences in Welsh Primary Schools, the range of literature cited and the analytical frameworks employed ensure that their findings have a much ...

see all copies from $35.32!

new only from $35.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cambridge : the story of a city more books like this

by Chris Elliott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

FEW places in the world can boast a more fascinating life story than Cambridge. From a tiny settlement in Roman times, it has grown into one of the most beautiful and vibrant cities in Europe - and has become the cradle for many of Britain's greatest literary and scientific achievements. This special book, packed with pictures from the archives of ...

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Enjoying Wisley's birds more books like this

by David Elliott, June Elliott, Chris Howkins

see all copies from $17.68!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Shroud of the Thwacker, the used book

Shroud of the Thwacker, the

by Chris Elliott other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401360115 ISBN: 1401360114

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Alchemist of Istanbul

by Chris Elliott other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: staplebound Publisher: Millennium

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daddyâ?S Boy: a Sonâ?S Shocking Account of Life With a Famous Father / Chris Elliott; With Rebuttals By Bob Elliott more books like this

by Chris (1960-) Elliott other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shoud of the Thwacker more books like this

by Elliott, Chris other copies of this book

price: $6.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Readers Copy/uncorrected Proof Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2005

Description: Good + Pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. corners rubbed. top binding edge dented. ADVANCED READERS COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

National Geographic March 1988 Vol 173 No 3

by Paul Theroux; Bruce Dale; Gilbert M. Grosvenor; Lloyd H. Elliott; Joseph Judge; John Berkey; Larry L. King; Chris Johns;... other copies of this book

price: $14.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. National Geographic Society 1988 light wear, clean tight bright color illustrated pages. Includes: Hello Anchorage Good-Bye dream; China Passage; Exploring America's Forgotten Century; Falkland Islands AFter the War; Wildlife Portfolio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

National Geographic March 1988 Vol 173 No 3

by Paul Theroux; Bruce Dale; Gilbert M. Grosvenor; Lloyd H. Elliott; Joseph Judge; John Berkey; Larry L. King; Chris Johns;... other copies of this book

price: $14.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. National Geographic Society 1988 light wear, clean tight bright color illustrated pages. Includes: Hello Anchorage Good-Bye dream; China Passage; Exploring America's Forgotten Century; Falkland Islands AFter the War; Wildlife Portfolio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Into Hot Air: Mounting Mount Everest new book

Into Hot Air: Mounting Mount Everest

by Chris Elliott, Amy Elliott Andersen other copies of this book

price: $21.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781602860551 ISBN: 1602860556

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stealing Heaven

by Elliott, Denholm (His Copy). Bryant, Chris other copies of this book

price: $83.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Amy International Productions Ltd, London and Los Angeles Date Published: 1987

Description: Screenplay from a novel by Marion Meade. Shooting script: mimeographed sheets clipped into card covers. Denholm Elliott played the character of Fulbert in a retelling of the Abelard and Héloise story. Loosely inserted is a short Autograph Note Signed by Simon MacCorkindale, on the compliments slip of Amy Productions (of which he and Susan George were the owners) inviting Denholm Elliott to play the role of Fulbert. The film was the first production of the company. Covers slightly marked and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Vertigo 1968 and Its Legacies Summer 2008 more books like this

by Tony Elliott, Chris Darke, Mike Dibb, Ludvik Vaculik, Jina Vojackova, David Balfour, John Jordan, Helke Sander, Mark Goodhall... other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Vertigo Publications Ltd., 2008

Description: Vertigo 1968 And Its Legacies Summer 2008 dedicated to Philip Jones Griffiths with stories and photographs by or about Tony Elliott, Chris Darke, Mike Dibb, Ludvik Vaculik, Jina Vojackova, David Balfour, John Jordan, Helke Sander, Mark goodhall, Phillip Jones Griffiths, Mike Marqusee, Ian Sinclair, Penny Rimbaud, Helke Sander, Peter whitehead, Iain Sinclair, Barbara Stone, Chris Darke, Tereza Stehlikova and more. 72 pages, paper with stiff cover. Black and white reproductions. This copy does ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 246 Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

The Oxford Compendium of English: Comprising 'Oxford Language Reference'; 'Oxford Dictionary of Quotations and Proverbs'; and 'Oxford Dictionary & Thesaurus' more books like this

by Oxford University Press; Edited By Jonathan Law, Susan Ratcliffe, Julia Elliott, Anne Knight, And Chris Cowley other copies of this book

price: $36.95

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover with Slipcase Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195676983 ISBN: 019567698X

Description: New in New jacket. 16.5 Cms x 25 Cms. Set of 3 vols. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Health Information: Management of a Strategic Resource

Health Information: Management of a Strategic Resource

by Mervat Abdelhak, Beverli H Reding

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.99!

The Last Lap: The Life and Times of NASCAR's Legendary Heroes

The Last Lap: The Life and Times of NASCAR's Legendary Heroes

by Peter Golenbock

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Therapeutic Action: A Guide to Psychoanalytic Therapy

Therapeutic Action: A Guide to Psychoanalytic Therapy

by Enrico E Jones

see all from $47.95!

new only from $77.76!

Trauma and recovery

Trauma and recovery

by Judith Lewis Herman

see all from $5.71!

new only from $10.00!

The Pirates! in an Adventure with Communists

The Pirates! in an Adventure with Communists

by Gideon Defoe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Paperback Oxford large print dictionary

Paperback Oxford large print dictionary

by Julia Elliott, Royal National Institute for the Blind

see all from $34.89!