» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Elias Canetti

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Auto Da Fe

Auto Da Fe more books like this

by Professor Elias Canetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Auto Da Fe is the story of Peter Kien, a distinguished, reclusive Sinologist living in Germany between the wars. With masterly precision, Canetti builds up the elements in Kien himself, and his personal relationships, which will lead to his destruction. Between his illiterate and grasping housekeeper, Therese, who has tricked him into marriage, ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $8.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Masse Und Macht

by Elias Canetti

see all copies from $15.08!

new only from $42.91!

Crowds and Power

Crowds and Power more books like this

by Professor Elias Canetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Considered one of the great books of the twentieth century Crowds and Power was the work responsible for winning Elias Canetti the 1981 Nobel Prize. From the destructive behaviour of soccer crowds to the horror of tyrannical rulers and from Bushmen and Pueblo Indian rain dances to the pilgrimage to Mecca, the author takes us on a fascinating ...

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $9.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Memoirs of Elias Canetti: The Tongue Set Free, the Torch in My Ear, the Play of the Eyes

The Memoirs of Elias Canetti: The Tongue Set Free, the Torch in My Ear, the Play of the Eyes more books like this

by Professor Elias Canetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The memoirs of the late Nobel Laureate, for the first time in one volume. The uncompromising achievement of Elias Canetti is one matched by few writers this century. His novel, Auto-da-Fé, and his work of social theory, Crowds and Power, are modern classics, displaying a voracious intellect and exquisite sensibility that belie their author's ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $99.99! | first editions

Notes from Hampstead: The Writer's Notes: 1954-1971

Notes from Hampstead: The Writer's Notes: 1954-1971 more books like this

by Professor Elias Canetti, John Hargraves (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a series of notes, Nobel Prize-winning writer Canetti meditates on religion and myth, ethnicity and creativity, loneliness and fame, and much more. Canetti kept this journal--essentially a writer's diary--between 1954 and 1971, the crucial years in his literary and intellectual life when he was living in London's Hampstead and writing, among ...

see all copies from $2.80!

new only from $14.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kafka's Other Trail: The Letters to Felice

Kafka's Other Trail: The Letters to Felice more books like this

by Professor Elias Canetti, Christopher Middleton (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Voices of Marrakesh

The Voices of Marrakesh more books like this

by Professor Elias Canetti, J A Underwood (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of the 1981 Nobel Prize for Literature, Elias Canetti uncovers the secret life hidden beneath Marrakesh's bewildering array of voices, gestures and faces. In a series of sharply etched scenes, he portrays the languages and cultures of the people who fill its bazaars, cafes, and streets. The book presents vivid images of daily life: the ...

see all copies from $4.40!

new only from $7.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Short Writings

Selected Short Writings more books like this

by Karl Kraus, Professor Elias Canetti, Hermann Broch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The literature of the Wiener Moderne exhibits biting social satire and other related aspects, first emanating from Karl Kraus (1874-1936), a prolific writer, difficult to classify, who reminds people of Jonathan Swift. Novelists and essayists Hermann Broch (1886-1951) and Elias Canetti (1905-94), who won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1981, ...

see all copies from $14.69!

new only from $15.00!

The Secret Heart of the Clock Own

The Secret Heart of the Clock Own more books like this

by Professor Elias Canetti, Joel Agee (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From one of the preeminent intellectual figures of the twentieth century, a highly personal testimonial of what Canetti himself chooses to term "notations," bits and pieces: notes, aphorisms, fragments. Taken together, they present an awesomely tender, guiltily gloomy meditation on death and aging.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $11.00! | first editions

The Voices of Marrakesh: A Record of a Visit

The Voices of Marrakesh: A Record of a Visit more books like this

by Professor Elias Canetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of the 1981 Nobel Prize for Literature, Elias Canetti uncovers the secret life hidden beneath Marrakesh's bewildering array of voices, gestures and faces. In a series of sharply etched scenes, he portrays the languages and cultures of the people who fill its bazaars, cafes, and streets. The book presents vivid images of daily life: the ...

see all copies from $2.82!

new only from $116.26! | signed copies | first editions

Earwitness: Fifty Characters more books like this

by Professor Elias Canetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.52!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Die Gerettete Zunge Geschichte Einer Jug

by Elias Canetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The Play of the Eyes: T more books like this

by Professor Elias Canetti, Ralph Manheim (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third and last volume of Canetti's autobiography describes the political and literary life in Vienna in the thirties, particularly his friendship with the writers Hermann Broch and Robert Musil.

see all copies from $3.40!

new only from $16.00! | first editions

Essays in Honor of Elias Canetti more books like this

by Professor Elias Canetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.76!

first editions

Auto da fé more books like this

by Elias Canetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Party in the Blitz

Party in the Blitz more books like this

by Professor Elias Canetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"It is time for me to turn to England again, for I sense how these memories gradually fade, and it would be a pity if nothing remained of forty years in that country" Exceedingly perceptive, at times amusing and always unpredictable, this autobiography of Nobel Prize winner Elias Canetti is a fascinating and enjoyable read. Canetti spent many ...

see all copies from $11.25!

new only from $19.97! | first editions

view cover

Auto de Fe - Obra Completa 2

by Professor Elias Canetti

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $21.36!

view cover

Play of the Eyes: Winner of the 1981 Novel Prize for Literature more books like this

by Elias Canetti, Ralph Manheim (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third and last volume of Canetti's autobiography describes the political and literary life in Vienna in the thirties, particularly his friendship with the writers Hermann Broch and Robert Musil.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Die gerettete Zunge : Geschichte einer Jugend more books like this

by Elias Canetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $71.14!

view cover

Party in the Blitz: The English Years more books like this

by Professor Elias Canetti, Michael Hofmann (Translator), Jeremy Adler (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Elias Canetti, who won the Nobel Prize in 1994, was a Bulgarian-born writer who, fleeing the Nazis, moved to England with his wife in 1939, when he was 34. There he became involved with an intellectual social set that included T.S. Eliot, William Empson, Arthur Waley, and of course Iris Murdoch, with whom Canetti had a tumultuous three-year affair ...

see all copies from $6.74!

new only from $14.38!

Die Stimmen Von Marrakesch

by Elias Canetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.94!

new only from $31.10!

view cover

Agony of Flies: Notes and Notations more books like this

by Professor Elias Canetti, H R Broch De Rotherman (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

Comedy of Vanity Lifeterm more books like this

by Professor Elias Canetti, Ms. Gitta Honegger (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.20!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The torch in my ear more books like this

by Elias Canetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the second volume of Elias Canetti's autobiography, following "The Tongue Set Free" and preceding "The Play of the Eyes". It is above all else an account of his admiration for the first great mentor of his adult years, the Viennese writer Karl Kraus. It is also a portrait of Canetti's first wife, Veza. Within the framework of these great ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The numbered : a play more books like this

by Elias Canetti

see all copies from $14.83!


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The play of the eyes

The play of the eyes

by Elias Canetti

see all from $2.53!

new only from $19.33!

Timeless Places: Morocco

Timeless Places: Morocco

by Annette Solyst

see all from $3.99!

new only from $11.05!

Half-Truths & One-&-A-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

Half-Truths & One-&-A-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Karl Kraus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.86!

Outwitting History: The Amazing Adventures of a Man Who Rescued a Million Yiddish Books

Outwitting History: The Amazing Adventures of a Man Who Rescued a Million Yiddish Books

by Aaron Lansky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The General in His Labyrinth

The General in His Labyrinth

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.44!