» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Kimberly Elam

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Geometry of Design: Studies in Proportion and Composition

Geometry of Design: Studies in Proportion and Composition more books like this

by Kimberly Elam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This slim book presents examples of graphic art and design followed by analytical renderings and overlays to reveal their underlying geometric structure. Elam analyzes 25 designs that give designers and architects a clearer understanding of how to employ systems of proportion in their work. Illustrations.

see all copies from $10.52!

new only from $14.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Grid Systems: Principles of Organizing Type

Grid Systems: Principles of Organizing Type more books like this

by Kimberly Elam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although grid systems are the foundation for almost all typographic design, they are often associated with rigid, formulaic solutions. However, the belief that all great design is nonetheless based on grid systems (even if only subverted ones) suggests that few designers truly understand the complexities and potential riches of grid composition. ...

see all copies from $11.49!

new only from $14.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Typographic Systems of Design

Typographic Systems of Design more books like this

by Kimberly Elam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Typographic organization has always been a complex system in that there are so many elements at play, such as hierarchy, order of reading, legibility, and contrast. In "Typographic Systems," Kim Elam, author of our bestselling books, "Geometry of Design" and "Grid Systems," explores eight major structural frameworks beyond the grid including ...

see all copies from $8.45!

new only from $14.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Expressive Typography: The Word as Image more books like this

by Kimberly Elam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contents: Introduction; Planar Typography; Calligraphy; Handwriting & Illustration as Typography; Dimensional Typography; Collage & Found Typography; Representational Objects as Typography; Fragmented & Abstracted Typography. 84 color illustrations, 24 line drawings, 210 halftones.

see all copies from $24.95!

Graphic Translation, a Graphic Design Project Guide

Graphic Translation, a Graphic Design Project Guide

by Kimberly Elam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.99!

new only from $16.99!

Typografische Systeme

Typografische Systeme more books like this

by Kimberly Elam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Typografische Anordnungen waren schon immer komplexe Systeme, in denen viele Faktoren zusammenspielen a " Hierarchie, Leserichtung, Lesbarkeit und Kontraste. In Typografische Systeme untersucht Kim Elam, Autorin der Bestseller Gestaltungsraster und Proportion und Komposition, acht grAssere strukturelle Systeme, die A1/4ber die traditionelle ...

see all copies from $38.00!

new only from $38.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

new book

Sistemas Reticulares: Principios Para Organizar L

by Elam, Kimberly other copies of this book

price: $40.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Editorial Gustavo Gili Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9788425220692 ISBN: 8425220696

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Sistemas Reticulares: principios de organizar la tipografia

by Elam, Kimberly other copies of this book

price: $66.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Editorial Gustavo Gili Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9788425220692 ISBN: 8425220696

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New Text in Spanish Nuevo En Espanol Enviamos a toda Latinoamerica read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mis Libros Design, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Elements of Typographic Style

Elements of Typographic Style

by Robert Bringhurst

see all from $3.64!

new only from $20.84!

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being

by Jonathan Fineberg

see all from $35.81!

new only from $41.28!

Thinking with Type: A Primer for Deisgners: A Critical Guide for Designers, Writers, Editors, & Students

Thinking with Type: A Primer for Deisgners: A Critical Guide for Designers, Writers, Editors, & Students

by Ellen Lupton

see all from $13.34!

new only from $13.34!

Human dimension & interior space : a source book of design reference standards

Human dimension & interior space : a source book of design reference standards

by Julius Panero, Martin Zelnik

see all from $14.14!

new only from $24.00!

Open Here: The Art of Instructional Design

Open Here: The Art of Instructional Design

by Paul Mijksenaar

see all from $7.98!

new only from $7.98!

Interior Design Illustrated

Interior Design Illustrated

by Francis D K Ching

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.36!