» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Christine El Mahdy

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt more books like this

by Christine El Mahdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Describes the origins and purpose of mummification, clears up misconceptions about mummies, and looks at recent scientific studies.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.00! | first editions

World of the Pharaohs: A Complete Guide to Ancient Eqypt

World of the Pharaohs: A Complete Guide to Ancient Eqypt more books like this

by Christine El Mahdy, Christine Hobson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

For anyone intrigued by the mysteries of the ancient land of the pyramids, this is a record of civilization along the Nile and an account of the growth of Egyptian archaeology from its beginnings. Through the work of pioneer archaeologists - from Flinders Petrie at Amarna and Howard Carter in the Valley of the Kings, to Geoffrey Martin at Saqqara ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pyramid Builder

The Pyramid Builder

by Christine El-Mahdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.03  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Four and a half thousand years ago, the largest of the wonders of the ancient world was built. The Great Pyramid at Giza has fascinated and intrigued scholars ever since and it is the only one of the wonders listed by the Greeks to have survived intact to this day. By the time Tutankhamen ruled Egypt it was already 1500 years old; to Cleopatra it ...

see all copies from $6.03!

new only from $6.03! | signed copies | first editions

Mummies, Myth, and Magic in Ancient Egypt more books like this

by Christine El Mahdy, Christine El Mahdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Describes the origins and purpose of mummification, clears up misconceptions about mummies, and looks at recent scientific studies.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tutankhamen: The Life and Death of a Boy-King

Tutankhamen: The Life and Death of a Boy-King more books like this

by Christine El Mahdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.91  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Three and a half thousand years ago in Egypt, a little boy of around seven years old was crowned Pharaoh. Nine years later he was dead. After a hasty and secretive burial, and a botched attempt at grave robbery, Tutankhamen lay in peace until 1922, when Howard Carter reopened the tomb. Suddenly the young King achieved a fame he had never attained ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $6.91! | first editions

Tutankhamen: The Life and Death of the Boy-King

Tutankhamen: The Life and Death of the Boy-King more books like this

by Christine El Mahdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A renowned Egyptologist reconstructs the short life and suspicious death of the ancient empire's boy king. Based on stunning tomb records, lost since their discovery, this revolutionary biography begins to answer the 20th century's most persistent archaeological mystery: who was Tutankhamen? 16-page color photo insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.97! | first editions

Exploring the world of the pharaohs more books like this

by Christine El Mahdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Pyramid Builder [Import]

The Pyramid Builder [Import]

by Christine El; Brown Mahdy, Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Four and a half thousand years ago, the largest of the wonders of the ancient world was built. The Great Pyramid at Giza has fascinated and intrigued scholars ever since and it the only one of the wonders listed by the Greeks to have survived intact to this day. By the time Tutenkhamen ruled Egypt it was already 1500 years old; to Cleopatra it was ...

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $12.99!

Tutanchamun

by Christine; Broermann El Mahdy, Christa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $44.42!

Tutankhamen: The Life and Death of the Boy-King

Tutankhamen: The Life and Death of the Boy-King more books like this

by Christine El Mahdy, Christine El Mahdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Based on stunning tomb records, lost since their recovery decades ago, this revolutionary biography paints the first accurate portrait of history's most famous boy king. photo insert.

see all copies from $3.03!

new only from $68.85!

The World of the Pharaohs: A Complete Guide to Ancient Egypt more books like this

by Christine Hobson, Thomas Logan (Foreword by), Christine El Mahdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Exploring the world of the pharaohs : a complete guide to ancient Egypt.

Exploring the world of the pharaohs : a complete guide to ancient Egypt. more books like this

by Christine el Mahdy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

For anyone intrigued by the mysteries of the ancient land of the pyramids, this is a record of civilization along the Nile and an account of the growth of Egyptian archaeology from its beginnings. Through the work of pioneer archaeologists - from Flinders Petrie at Amarna and Howard Carter in the Valley of the Kings, to Geoffrey Martin at Saqqara ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $14.50! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Mummies, Myth, and Magic more books like this

by El Mahdy, Christine other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, Spain Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mummies Myth and Magic more books like this

by El Mahdy, Christine other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thams & Hudson, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very well illustrated text covering all aspects of funerary practice in Egypt and clarifying all the myths about curses, sudden deaths of the Howard Carter party who discovered Tut and numerous other aspects of Egyptian aspects ofcaring for their dead. el Mahdy writes clearly, and discusses work world-wide in Egyptology. Selected readings and index. 192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Albatross, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mummies Myth and Magic

by Mahdy El, Christine other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789900223627 ISBN: 9900223624

Description: FINE. Hardcover-9900223624 [MAHDY EL, CHRISTINE] MUMMIES MYTH AND MAGIC. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mummies, Myth and Magic in Angient Egypt more books like this

by Mahdy, Christine El other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thames and Hudson, 1989

Description: V/G, V/G, with 155 illustrations, 22 in full color. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Pyramid Builder: Cheops, the Man Behind the Great Pyramid

by Mahdy, By Christine El other copies of this book

price: $27.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: HEP Date Published: 2004-01-01

Description: New. The Egyptians who built the Great Pyramids at Giza would be horrified if they could see what was left of their great building project-the rubble infill! In this reassessment of the life and deeds of the Fourth Dynasty king Cheops, Christine el Mahdy argues that the pyramids we see today have been robbed of their facing stones and are merely the remains of the infill. Besides this, she presents a series of more novel findings about Cheops, his life, his family, and the ambitious building ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Chronicle of a Pharaoh: The Intimate Life of Amenhotep III

Chronicle of a Pharaoh: The Intimate Life of Amenhotep III

by Joann Fletcher, George Hart (Foreword by)

see all from $3.00!

new only from $9.99!

Chronicle of the Pharaohs: The Reign-By-Reign Record of the Rulers and Dynasties of Ancient Egypt

Chronicle of the Pharaohs: The Reign-By-Reign Record of the Rulers and Dynasties of Ancient Egypt

by Peter A Clayton

see all from $7.91!

new only from $15.63!

Egyptian Mummies: Unraveling the Secrets of an Ancient Art

Egyptian Mummies: Unraveling the Secrets of an Ancient Art

by Dr. Bob Brier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

The Search for Nefertiti: The True Story of an Amazing Discovery

The Search for Nefertiti: The True Story of an Amazing Discovery

by Joann Fletcher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.96!

Middle East

Middle East

by Bernard W Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

The Last Templar: The Tragedy of Jacques de Molay Last Grand Master of the Temple

The Last Templar: The Tragedy of Jacques de Molay Last Grand Master of the Temple

by Alain Demurger, Professor Antonia Nevill (Translator)

see all from $4.24!

new only from $17.82!