» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gunnar Ekelof

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Songs of Something Else: Selected Poems of Gunnar Ekelof

Songs of Something Else: Selected Poems of Gunnar Ekelof more books like this

by Leonard Nathan (Translator), James Larson (Translator), Gunnar Ekelof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Translators Leonard Nathan and James Larson present seventy-five poems from Gunnar Ekelof's middle phase (1938-1959), a period that saw the production of his richest and most enduring poetry. With fewer than a third of these poems previously available in English, this volume illuminates the work of a poet acknowledged to be in the first rank not ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

News of Love: Poems of Separation and Union more books like this

by Gunnar Ekelof, Hafiz, David Cloutier (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.60!

new only from $6.37! | signed copies | first editions

A Mölna elegy more books like this

by Gunnar Ekelof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.57!

first editions

Selected Poems of Gunnar Ekelof more books like this

by Leif Sjoberg (Translator), Gunnar Ekelof, Muriel Rukeyser (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Modus Vivendi: Selected Prose by Gunnar Ekelof more books like this

by Gunnar Ekelof, Erik Thygesen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.83  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gunnar Ekelof (1907-1968), poet and essayist, is widely regarded as one of the most original Scandinavian writers of the 20th century. Subtle and penetrative as his mature thought undoubtedly is, and shot through with cryptic allusions and esoteric overtones, he was nevertheless always concerned to try to temper his erudition in ways which would ...

see all copies from $40.37!

new only from $101.91!

Dikter

by Gunnar Ekelof

see all copies from $4.19!

Tard Sur La Terre; Une Nuit a L'Horizon

by Gunnar Ekelof

see all copies from $56.13!

new only from $56.13!

En Röst: Efterlämnade Dikter Och Anteckningar

by Gunnar Ekelöf

see all copies from $22.66!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

En Molna-Elegi

by Gunnar Ekelof other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. German text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poesie

by Ekelof, Gunnar; Sachs, Nelly other copies of this book

price: $20.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Suhrkamp Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jackets. Very good condition. Double dust jackets, both lighlty foxed. Text in Swedish and German. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vatten Och Sand. Dikter Genom Åren

by Ekelöf, Gunnar other copies of this book

price: $23.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Bonniers Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Text in Swedish. Urval och inledning av Reidar Ekner. Superb, near-mint copy. Text & binding like new; boards have a hint of edge rubbing, o/w like new. Appears never to have been read or opened. 131 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AgaritaBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lagga Patience: Essaer more books like this

by Ekelof, Gunnar other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Boards Publisher: Albert Bonniers Forlag Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good; Ex-Lib. No Jacket. Swedish Language Hardcover. 8 5/16"; 21.11cm. In addition to discussions on a wide variety of literary subjects and authors--the Gilgamesh-eposet, Conrad, Marcel Proust, Strindbergs dikter, Hjalmar Soderbergs Stockholm--and lighter topics--Inblick i yogilivet--there are personal essays, of which the most important is probably Anteckningar till En Molna-Elegi. 196 pages, with Utgivarens efterskrift by Reidar Ekner. Ex-Lib markings include sticker on backstrip; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farjesang

by Gunnar Ekelof other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonniers Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. clean text, tight binding, light wear to exterior, some markings. 75 p. book of swedish poetry read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vatten Och Sand. Dikter Genom Åren

by Gunnar Ekelöf other copies of this book

price: $29.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Bonniers Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair in none jacket. Cover worn, marginalia, from the collection of Walter Broman, with Swedish newspaper article about Broman's Swedish sabbatical laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lagga Patience: Essaer

by Ekelof, Gunnar other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Albert Bonniers Forlag Date Published: 1969

Description: VG/No Jacket. 8vo Softcover. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nutmeg Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ein Zerbrochenes Kästchen Aus Holz

by Ekelöf, Gunnar; Liedtke, Klaus-Jürgen other copies of this book

price: $125.47

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783930754335 ISBN: 3930754339

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

used book

Der Ketzerische Orpheus

by Ekelöf, Gunnar other copies of this book

price: $166.73

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783930754175 ISBN: 3930754177

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

used book

Friends, You Drank Some Darkness

by (Bly) Harry Martinson, Gunnar Ekelof, Tomas Transtromer other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1975

Description: 1st ed. Three Swedish poets whose poetry has been chosen and translated by Robert Bly--Martinson was the Nobel Prize winner for literature in 1974. This is a signed presentation copy by Bly on the title page. The book is fine, the spine of the dust jacket shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomander Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Gift

The Gift

by Hafiz, Daniel Ladinsky (Translator)

see all from $4.44!

new only from $8.00!

Plainsong

Plainsong

by Kent Haruf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.88!

The Educated Imagination

The Educated Imagination

by Northrop Frye

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

The subject tonight is love : 60 wild and sweet poems of Hafiz

The subject tonight is love : 60 wild and sweet poems of Hafiz

by Hafiz

see all from $7.00!

new only from $7.00!

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Gina Berriault

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

I Heard God Laughing: Poems of Hope and Joy

I Heard God Laughing: Poems of Hope and Joy

by Hafiz, Daniel Ladinsky (Translator)

see all from $7.50!

new only from $7.50!