» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Thomas Eisner

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
For Love of Insects

For Love of Insects more books like this

by Thomas Eisner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Imagine beetles ejecting defensive sprays as hot as boiling water; female moths holding their mates for ransom; caterpillars disguising themselves as flowers by fastening petals to their bodies; termites emitting a viscous glue to rally fellow soldiers - and you will have entered an insect world once beyond imagining, a world observed and ...

see all copies from $8.69!

new only from $17.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Secret Weapons: Defenses of Insects, Spiders, Scorpions, and Other Many-Legged Creatures

Secret Weapons: Defenses of Insects, Spiders, Scorpions, and Other Many-Legged Creatures more books like this

by Thomas Eisner, Maria Eisner, Melody Siegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mostly tiny, infinitely delicate, and short-lived, insects and their relatives - arthropods - nonetheless outnumber all their fellow creatures on earth. How lowly arthropods achieved this unlikely pre-eminence is a story deftly and colourfully told in this follow-up to the award-winning For Love of Insects. Part handbook, part field guide, part ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Animal Behavior (Sa): Human Endvr more books like this

by Will Eisner, Thomas Eisner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Animal adaptation more books like this

by Allison L. Burnett, Thomas Eisner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Chromatic Fantasy: Leaves in the Midst of Change

Chromatic Fantasy: Leaves in the Midst of Change more books like this

by Thomas Eisner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, Thomas Eisner presents us with a portfolio of natural imagery hitherto unseen, the fruit of his search for beauty in nature. He examined autumnal leaves in the midst of color change and was enthralled by what came into view at higher magnifications. The imagery was art at its best. He turned to his camera and the result is a series ...

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $18.00!

Chemical Ecology: The Chemistry of Biotic Interaction

Chemical Ecology: The Chemistry of Biotic Interaction more books like this

by National Academy Of Sciences, Jerrold Meinwald (Editor), Thomas Eisner (Editor)

Chemical signals among organisms form "a vast communicative interplay, fundamental to the fabric of life," in the words of one expert. Chemical ecology is the discipline that seeks to understand these interactions - to use biology in the search for new substances of potential benefit to humankind. This book highlights selected research areas of ...

see all copies from $39.99!

Life on Earth

by Edward O. And Thomas Eisner Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.50!

Eisner's World: Life Through Many Lenses

by Thomas Eisner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.60!

new only from $19.60!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

A Comparative Morphological Study of the Proventriculus of Ants (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). more books like this

by Eisner, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1957.

Description: Very Good + No DJ. 25 plates. 8vo, pp. 339-490, (handstamp and ink number on front wrapper, a corner bumped. ) Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College. Vol. 116, No. 8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Weapons: Defences of Insects, Spiders, Scorpions, and Other Many-Legged Creatures

by Eisner, Thomas, Maria Eisner, And Melody Siegler other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 2005

Description: Octavo. xii; 372 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal Behaviour: Readings From "Scientific American"

by Eisner, Thomas other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd Date Published: 07/08/1975 ISBN-13: 9780716705109 ISBN: 0716705109

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secret Weapons: Defense of Insects, Spiders, Scorpions, and Other Many-Legged Creatures

by Eisner, Thomas, Maria Eisner, And Melody Siegler other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard U. P. Date Published: 2005

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo 372pp. NEAR FINE. Numerous b/w & color photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Michael Chabon Presents...: the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist: V. 3 new book

Michael Chabon Presents...: the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist: V. 3

by Will Eisner, Eddie Campbell, Chris Offutt, Howard Chaykin, Will Eisner, Thomas Yeates, Eddie Campbell, Howard Chaykin other copies of this book

price: $20.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593074920 ISBN: 1593074921

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Diversity of Life

The Diversity of Life

by Edward Osborne Wilson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.14!

How to Know the Immature Insects

How to Know the Immature Insects

by Hung-Fu Chu, Laurence K Cutkomp, F Chu H

see all from $7.50!

new only from $68.32!

The stationary ark

The stationary ark

by Gerald Malcolm Durrell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

The Discoverers

The Discoverers

by Daniel J Boorstin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Borror and DeLong's Introduction to the Study of Insects

Borror and DeLong's Introduction to the Study of Insects

by Norman F Johnson, Charles A Triplehorn

see all from $94.34!

new only from $94.34!

Insects and flowers : the biology of a partnership

Insects and flowers : the biology of a partnership

by Friedrich G. Barth

see all from $10.00!

new only from $41.83!