» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Emmett Eiland

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Oriental Rugs Today

Oriental Rugs Today more books like this

by Emmett Eiland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Demystifying a confusing and intimidating subject, Oriental Rugs Today is the first book devoted exclusively to new pieces. It discusses issues of dye and finish, looks country by country at examples from every major contemporary source, and profiles the artisans who revived the use of handspun wool and natural dyes. Written for both aficionado ...

see all copies from $3.85!

new only from $19.53! | first editions

The Last Resort

The Last Resort more books like this

by Emmett Eiland, Natasha Eiland, Nancy Gorrell (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based loosely on the authors' own experiences, this comic novel about 12 aging friends buying a house together asks a serious question that all baby boomers must soon confront: is there an alternative to being packed off to a nursing home in one's final years? Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.43! | signed copies | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Armenian Immigrant Rugs of the Caucasus more books like this

by Eiland, Emmett other copies of this book

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Emmett Eiland Oriental Rug Company Date Published: (1990)

Description: Very Good; 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. Illustrated by 15 Black and White; GWO 1396. Priced exhibition catalog of carpets from Armenia.; 1; 8 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RugBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When a Dragon Winks

by Emmett Eiland other copies of this book

price: $46.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CreateSpace Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781442127920 ISBN: 1442127929

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tent Bands of the Steppes more books like this

by Eiland, Emmett, And Maureen Shockley other copies of this book

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Emmett Eiland Oriental Rugs Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Front cover creased; 3-inch tear on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

When a Dragon Winks

by Emmett Eiland other copies of this book

price: $52.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CreateSpace Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781442127920 ISBN: 1442127929

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tent Bands of the Steppes more books like this

by Eiland, Emmett And M. Shockley other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Emmett Eiland Oriental Rugs Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good; 5 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. Illustrated by 25 Black and White; GWO 1546. Dealer exhibition and sales catalog of these Central Asian and Turkmen textiles. One of the few monographs on these weavings.; 0.5; 30 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RugBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Oriental Carpets: A Complete Guide - The Classic Reference

Oriental Carpets: A Complete Guide - The Classic Reference

by Murray L Eiland, Jr.

see all from $30.00!

new only from $45.50!

Maigret and the spinster

Maigret and the spinster

by Georges Simenon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Oriental Rugs, Antique and Modern

Oriental Rugs, Antique and Modern

by Walter Hawley

see all from $1.99!

Maigret and the Man on the Bench

Maigret and the Man on the Bench

by Georges Simenon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Rugs to Riches: Guide to Buying Oriental Rugs

Rugs to Riches: Guide to Buying Oriental Rugs

by Caroline Bosly

see all from $1.99!

Bella Tuscany: The Sweet Life in Italy

Bella Tuscany: The Sweet Life in Italy

by Frances Mayes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!