New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dew Breaker

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dew Breaker

by Edwidge Danticat

About this title: From the universally acclaimed author of "Breath, Eyes, Memory" comes a brilliant, deeply moving work of fiction that explores the world of a "dew breaker"--a torturer--a man whose brutal crimes in the country of his birth lie hidden beneath his new American reality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Dew Breaker used audio book

The Dew Breaker

by Edwidge Danticat; Narrator-Tba

price: $3.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9781402572012 ISBN: 1402572018

Description: Good/Good. Unabridged Audio Book on cassettes. Slight edge wear on the box. Lightly used. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dew Breaker used book

Dew Breaker

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400034291 ISBN: 1400034299

Description: Vintage 2005. National Book Critics Circle Award Finalist. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dew Breaker used book

The Dew Breaker

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400034291 ISBN: 1400034299

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, no marks, creases or shelfwear, excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dew Breaker used book

The Dew Breaker

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400034291 ISBN: 1400034299

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dew Breaker used book

The Dew Breaker

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $7.49

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400034291 ISBN: 1400034299

Description: Very Good. 1400034299 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dew Breaker, the used book

Dew Breaker, the

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $7.75

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041145 ISBN: 1400041147

Description: Fine/fine. Dust Jacket. Today Show Book Club #23. ISBN: 1400041147. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dew Breaker used book

The Dew Breaker

by Edwidge Danticat

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041145 ISBN: 1400041147

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minimal library identifications. 1400041147. Explores the world of a drew breaker (a torturer) a man whose brutal crimes in the country of his birth lie hidden beneath his new American reality.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gray Dogs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dew Breaker used book

The Dew Breaker

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400034291 ISBN: 1400034299

Description: Used Good. Writing/highlighing. Crease on bottom right hand corner of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dew Breaker used book

The Dew Breaker

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400034291 ISBN: 1400034299

Description: Used Very Good. Writing/highlighing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dew Breaker used book

The Dew Breaker

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400034291 ISBN: 1400034299

Description: Used Very Good. Writing/highlighing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dew Breaker (Today Show Book Club #23) new book

The Dew Breaker (Today Show Book Club #23)

by Edwidge Danticat

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041145 ISBN: 1400041147

Description: New. First Edition. Stated first edition GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dew Breaker

by Edwidge Danticat; Narrator-Robin Miles

price: $10.79

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Audio CD Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402574764 ISBN: 1402574762

Description: Good. Recorded Books production--6 CD's in clamshell case with original artwork. X-library with a couple stamps and stickers; case has light shelf wear; disks are all scratch-free except for disk 5 which has a few light scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dew Breaker

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: F/F. ; pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dew Breaker new book

The Dew Breaker

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $12.56

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400034291 ISBN: 1400034299

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Dew Breaker (Today Show Book Club #23) used book

The Dew Breaker (Today Show Book Club #23)

by Edwidge Danticat

price: $12.75

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041145 ISBN: 1400041147

Description: Acceptable. Cover damage Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dew Breaker used audio book

The Dew Breaker

by Edwidge Danticat

price: $12.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402572012 ISBN: 1402572018

Description: Very Good. Unabridged; 5 cassettes; nice box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dew Breaker new book

The Dew Breaker

by Edwidge Danticat

price: $14.41

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400034291 ISBN: 1400034299

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dew Breaker used book

The Dew Breaker

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition: Advanced Review Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041145 ISBN: 1400041147

Description: Octovo in wraps, tight and bright, unworn cover, else FINE. Publisher's letter lalid-in as well as review post card laid-in. "Prose as clear as a bell, magical as a butterfly, and resonant as a drum"--Julia Alvarez. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dew Breaker used book

Dew Breaker

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041145 ISBN: 1400041147

Description: First Edition. Fine in fine DJ. ISBN 1400041147. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dew Breaker

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing. Binding: Advance Reader's Copy in pictorial wrappers. Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2004

Description: A fine copy in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dew Breaker used book

The Dew Breaker

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $19.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041145 ISBN: 1400041147

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First print. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Dew Breaker (Today Show Book Club #23) new book

The Dew Breaker (Today Show Book Club #23)

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $19.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041145 ISBN: 1400041147

Description: New. 1400041147 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dew Breaker

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: NF/NF. Just a touch of shelf wear.; pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Dew Breaker

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: KNOPF., NY Date Published: 2004

Description: ADVANCE READING COPY. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dew Breaker, the

by Danticat, Edwidge

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Advanced reading copy wraps Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2004

Descrip