» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Amelia Edwards

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Thousand Miles Up the Nile

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile more books like this

by Amelia Ann Blanford Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER II. CAIRO AND THE MECCA PILGRIMAGE. 1 HE mosque of Sultan Hassan, confessedly the most beautiful in Cairo, is also perhaps the most beautiful in the Moslem ...

see all copies from $12.22!

new only from $26.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers more books like this

by Professor Amelia B Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Amelia Ann Blandford Edwards (1831-1892) was an English novelist, a journalist, a lady traveller and an Egyptologist. She published her first poem at the age of 7 and her first story at the age of 12. Amelia thereafter proceeded to publish a variety of poetry, stories and articles in a large number of magazines that included Chamber's Journal, ...

see all copies from $17.48!

new only from $17.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Untrodden peaks and unfrequented valleys : a midsummer ramble in the Dolomites. more books like this

by Amelia B. Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile - A Woman's Journey Among the Treasures of Ancient Egypt Part II

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile - A Woman's Journey Among the Treasures of Ancient Egypt Part II more books like this

by Amelia Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Travelling by dahabiah, a well-appointed sailing craft peculiar to the Nile, and armed with sketch-book and measuring tape, Amelia Edwards carefully recorded all she saw of the temples, graves, and monuments - even discovering a buried chapel of her own- and provided in A Thousand Miles Up The Nile the first general archaeological survey of Egypt ...

see all copies from $10.41!

new only from $18.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Phantom Coach more books like this

by I. M. Richardson, Hal Ashmead (Illustrator), Amelia B. Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While lost in a snowstorm, a man is picked up by a mysterious coach.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A Night on the Borders of the Black Forest

A Night on the Borders of the Black Forest more books like this

by Amelia B. Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1874. Edwards enjoyed three separate careers: as a journalist, a novelist, and an Egyptologist. She was also an active supporter of the suffrage movement, serving at one time as Vice-President of the Society for Promoting Women's Suffrage. Amelia Edwards never married, but lived and traveled for much of her life with a female companion. Though she ...

see all copies from $16.10!

new only from $21.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Untrodden Peaks & Unfreq more books like this

by Amelia B. Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

All Saints Eve (Mystery & Supernatural) (Tales of Mystery & the Supernatural)

All Saints Eve (Mystery & Supernatural) (Tales of Mystery & the Supernatural)

by Amelia B Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over half a century before the rise of the great 'Queens of Crime', Agatha Christie and Dorothy L. Sayers, Amelia B. Edwards was an expert practitioner of crime fiction and murder mysteries, of which the best dozen are included in this volume. These gripping tales range from ingenious 'whodunnits' - "All Saints' Eve" and "The Tragedy in the ...

see all copies from $2.87!

new only from $2.87!

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile V1

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile V1

by Professor Amelia B Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Two Volumes. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, ...

see all copies from $12.03!

new only from $31.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

1000 Miles Up the Nile more books like this

by Amelia Ann Blanford Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.79!

first editions

A Service of Danger

A Service of Danger more books like this

by Amelia B. Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The snow was now some fourteen inches deep upon the ground, and still falling in such thick flakes as made it impossible to see twenty yards ahead. The gloomy pine-trees closed round our steps in every direction, thick-set, uniform, endless. Except the broad chaussie, down which the artillery was lumbering slowly and noiselessly, no paths or side ...

see all copies from $8.80!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nashville Interiors:: 1866 to 1920

Nashville Interiors:: 1866 to 1920 more books like this

by Amelia Ann Blanford Edwards, Amelia Whitsitt Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Few places in the country can boast the extraordinary historic architecture possessed by Nashville, a remarkable hybrid city integrating both New South commerce with Old South charm and traditions. During the nineteenth century and the early twentieth century, many affluent families, including governors, statesmen, and presidents, built luxurious ...

see all copies from $11.90!

new only from $99.00!

The Story of Salome

The Story of Salome more books like this

by Amelia B Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Persuaded that she had not observed me, I lingered for an instant looking at her. Something in the grace and sorrow of her attitude, something in the turn of her head and the flow of her sable draperies, arrested my attention. Was she young? I fancied so. Did she mourn a husband?-a lover?-a parent? I glanced towards the headstone. It was covered ...

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the Days of My Youth. a Novel. by Amelia B. Edwards.

In the Days of My Youth. a Novel. by Amelia B. Edwards. more books like this

by Amelia Ann Blanford Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.75!

new only from $26.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thousand Miles Up Nile ( more books like this

by Amelia Ann Blanford Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book in the new format "Century Travellers" series endeavours to cast fresh light on the Nile - a river that has long fascinated British explorers, travellers and tourists.

see all copies from $15.20!

view cover

In the Days of My Youth more books like this

by Professor Amelia B Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1873. Two Volumes in One. Edwards enjoyed three separate careers: as a journalist, a novelist, and an Egyptologist. She was also an active supporter of the suffrage movement, serving at one time as Vice President of the Society for Promoting Women's Suffrage. Amelia Edwards never married, but lived and traveled for much of her life with a female ...

see all copies from $16.99!

new only from $16.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Stories by English Authors: England more books like this

by Charles Reade, F W Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contents include: The Box Tunnel by Charles Reade, Minions Of The Moon by F. W. Robinson, The Four-fifteen Express by Amelia B. Edwards, The Wrong Black Bag by Angelo Lewis, The Three Strangers by Thomas Hardy, Mr. Lismore And The Widow by Wilkie Collins, and The Philosopher In The Apple Orchard by Anthony Hope.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $10.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Untrodden Peaks and Unfrequented Valleys more books like this

by Amelia Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

[I]t would be well if [travellers] remembered they are not dealing here with innkeepers of the ordinary continental stamp; but with persons who are for the most part quite independent of the albergo as a source of profit, and ready to receive strangers with a friendliness that does not appear as an item in the bill. -From "Chapter IX: To Agordo ...

see all copies from $12.09!

new only from $12.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Egypt and Its Monuments: Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers

by Professor Amelia B Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.74!

new only from $21.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Barbara's history more books like this

by Amelia Ann Blanford Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1864, this book was an immediate contemporary success and established Amelia Edwards' reputation as a novelist. The story of a young woman's growth from childhood to maturity is traced through her relationship with Hugh Farquhar whom she idolized from the first moment when, still a child, she meets him, already a mature man of ...

see all copies from $11.95!

new only from $11.95!

view cover

A Poetry-book of modern poets : consisting of songs & sonnets, odes & lyrics more books like this

by Amelia B. Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Selected And Arranged, With Notes, From The Works Of The Modern English And American Poets. Dating From The Middle Of The Eighteenth Century To The Present Time. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to ...

see all copies from $19.36!

new only from $19.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The History of France

by Professor Amelia B Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.44!

new only from $16.44!

view cover

Outlines of English History: From the Roman Conquest to the Present Time

by Amelia Ann Blanford Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.39!

new only from $15.39!

view cover

A Thousand Miles Up the Nile, Volume II

by Amelia Ann Blanford Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.24!

new only from $19.24!

view cover

Monsieur Maurice more books like this

by Amelia B Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

My first words on waking, were to ask if he had yet come. All day long I was waiting, and watching, and listening for him, starting up at every sound, and continually running to the window. Would he be young and handsome? Or would he be old, and white-haired, and world-forgotten, like some of those Bastille prisoners I had heard my father speak of ...

see all copies from $7.89!

new only from $7.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Around the Year

Around the Year

by Tasha Tudor

see all from $5.83!

new only from $6.94!

Rick Steves' Venice

Rick Steves' Venice

by Rick Steves

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Poetry-Book of Elder Poets: Consisting of Songs a Sonnets, Odes a Lyrics

A Poetry-Book of Elder Poets: Consisting of Songs a Sonnets, Odes a Lyrics

by Amelia Ann Blanford Edwards

see all from $19.24!

new only from $19.24!

Cloister and the Hearth

Cloister and the Hearth

by Charles Reade

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.01!

Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea and the Holy Land

Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea and the Holy Land

by John Lloyd Stephens

see all from $2.70!

new only from $15.99!

A is for Annabelle: A Doll's Alphabet

A is for Annabelle: A Doll's Alphabet

by Tasha Tudor (Illustrator)

see all from $2.96!

new only from $4.24!