» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Edward Plunkett Dunsany Baron

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The King of Elfland's Daughter

The King of Elfland's Daughter more books like this

by Edward Plunkett Dunsany, Baron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the men of Erl asked that they be ruled by a magic lord, their lord bowed to their wishes and sent his eldest son, Alveric, beyond the fields we know, to the land of faery to win the hand of Lirazel, the King of Elfland's sweet and beautiful daughter. But marriage between a mortal and an elf princess can only end in heartbreak, and the land ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Five plays

Five plays more books like this

by Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett Baron Dunsany

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fine selection of Dunsany's plays, including: "The Gods of the Mountain, The Golden Doom, King Argimenes and The Unknown Warrior, The Glittering Gate, " and "The Lost Silk Hat." Features a new introduction by Dunsany scholar Darrell Schweitzer. (Plays/Drama)

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.57! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A dreamer's tales

A dreamer's tales more books like this

by Edward John Moreton Dunsany, Lord

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here are more tales of the exotic and the wonderful, by the great fantasist of the 20th century, Lord Dunsany.

see all copies from $8.31!

new only from $10.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond the fields we know

by Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett Dunsany, Baron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Plays of gods and men

Plays of gods and men more books like this

by Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett Dunsany, Baron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett, 18th Baron of Dunsany (1878-1957) was an Anglo-Irish writer and dramatist, notable for his work in fantasy published under the name Lord Dunsany. He was a prolific writer, penning short stories, novels, plays, poetry, essays and autobiography, and publishing over sixty books, not including individual plays. The ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $10.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

King of Elfland's Daughter

by Baron Dunsany Edward Plunkett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.88!

first editions

Cuentos De Un Sonador/ Stories of a Dreamer

by Baron Dunsany Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.10!

new only from $15.10!

Fifty-one tales

Fifty-one tales more books like this

by Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett Dunsany, Baron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lord Dunsany was one of the most influential writers of fantasy fiction in 20th century. "Fifty-One Tales" (originally published in 1915 and sometimes reprinted under the title "The Food of Death") is an ideal introduction to Dunsany.

see all copies from $7.49!

new only from $8.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tales of Three Hemispheres

by Baron Dunsany Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett

see all copies from $16.11!

The Fourth Book of Jorkens

by Baron Dunsany Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $84.95!

first editions

King of Elfland's Daughter

by Baron Dunsany Edward Plunkett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

first editions

The fourth book of Jorkens.

by Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett Dunsany, Baron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

signed copies | first editions

Dean Spanley: The Novel

Dean Spanley: The Novel

by Edward Plunkett,Baron Dunsany, Alan Sharp (Screenwriter)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.77  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic humorous novella about an alcohol-loving clergyman who thinks he is the reincarnation of a dog. Complete with the screenplay and photos from the new film starring Peter O'Toole and Sam Neill. Dean Spanley is the very archetype of a bland churchman: affable, conventional, prudent without being a prig. Only his keen interest in the ...

see all copies from $5.47!

new only from $14.27!

The curse of the Wise Woman more books like this

by Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett Dunsany, Baron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

first editions

Tales of war, by Lord Dunsany. more books like this

by Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett Dunsany, Baron

see all copies from $29.99!

first editions

My talks with Dean Spanley more books like this

by Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett Dunsany, Baron

see all copies from $47.00!

Songs of peace

by Francis Ledwidge, Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett Dunsany, Baron, Kohler Collection of British Poetry

see all copies from $58.35!

first editions

Night at an Inn (Acting Edition S. )

by Baron Dunsany Edward Plunkett

see all copies from $18.45!

Fame and the poet

by Edward Plunkett Dunsany, Baron

see all copies from $45.81!

Jorkens borrows another whiskey

by Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett Dunsany, Baron

see all copies from $186.00!

first editions

The travel tales of Mr Joseph Jorkens more books like this

by Edward Plunkett Dunsany, Baron

see all copies from $55.00!

first editions

Selections from the writings of Lord Dunsany. more books like this

by Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett Dunsany, Baron

see all copies from $43.16!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
new book

A Dreamer's Tales and Other Stories

by Dunsany, Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett, Baron, 1878-1957 other copies of this book

price: $29.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 232 pages. Reprinted from 1916 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Dreamer's Tales, and Other Stories

by Dunsany, Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett, Baron, 1878-1957 other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 244 pages. Reprinted from 1919 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

(Neighborhood Playhouse Plays No. 1) a Night at an Inn: a Play in One Act

by Dunsany, Lord (Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett, The 18th Baron Dunsany) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Sunwise Turn

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Time and the Gods

Time and the Gods

by Edward John Moreton Dunsany, Lord

see all from $2.95!

new only from $7.05!

Charwoman's Shadow

Charwoman's Shadow

by Edward John Moreton Dunsany, Lord

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Wood Beyond the World

Wood Beyond the World

by William Morris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.03!

Tales of Three Hemispheres

Tales of Three Hemispheres

by Dunsany Lord Dunsany

see all from $7.11!

new only from $7.11!

Screwtape Letters

Screwtape Letters

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Kai Lung's Golden Hours

Kai Lung's Golden Hours

by Ernest Bramah

see all from $3.76!

new only from $5.42!