» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard Louis Edmonds

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Managing the Chinese Environment

Managing the Chinese Environment more books like this

by Richard Louis Edmonds (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the coming decades environmental issues will play an increasing role in China's economic development drive, internal politics, legal development, international relations, and regional development issues. While several books have appeared in the 1990s which describe tangible aspects of China's environmental degradation, this book concentrates ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $44.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

China and Europe Since 1978: A European Perspective

China and Europe Since 1978: A European Perspective more books like this

by Richard Louis Edmonds (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume looks at the development of Chinese-European relations since China embarked on its open policy and the European Union evolved into the major economic and political force in Europe. The papers suggest that political communication has not significantly modified Europe's relations with China and that both Europe and China tend to view ...

see all copies from $27.19!

new only from $28.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Patterns of China's Lost Harmony: A Survey of the Country's Environmental Degradation and Protection

Patterns of China's Lost Harmony: A Survey of the Country's Environmental Degradation and Protection more books like this

by Richard Louis Edmonds

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$177.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Patterns of China's Lost Harmony blends historical documentation with contemporary assessment to determine the degree of human impact upon the country's vegetation, soils, water, air and wildlife. This introduces the development of environmental ideas as found in the ancient Chinese classics and traces the history of vegetation degradation. The ...

see all copies from $177.00!

new only from $177.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

China's Embedded Activism: Opportunities and Constraints of a Social Movement

China's Embedded Activism: Opportunities and Constraints of a Social Movement more books like this

by Peter Ho (Editor), Richard Louis Edmonds (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$142.51  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In recent years China has been remarkable in achieving extraordinary economic transformation, yet without fundamental political change. To many observers this would seem to imply a weakness in Chinese civil society. However, though the idea of democracy as multitudes of citizens taking to the streets may be attractive, it is simultaneously ...

see all copies from $140.48!

new only from $140.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Northern Frontiers of Qing China and Tokugawa Japan: A Comparative Study of Frontier Policy more books like this

by Richard Louis Edmonds

see all copies from $124.95!

The China quarterly. Issue 152 more books like this

by Richard Louis Edmonds

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This interdisciplinary journal on the People's Republic of China, Taiwan, Macao and Hong Kong covers issues from politics and international affairs, to art and literature. In addition to articles, it includes research notes, book reviews and a Chronicle and documentation section.

see all copies from $26.50!

new only from $26.50! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

new book

The China Quartery: the People's Republic of China After 50 Years (Special Issue 159. September 1999) more books like this

by Edmonds, Richard Louis (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $26.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Special Issue of 1999 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1999

Description: New in None As Issued jacket. BRAND NEW Copy. Quarterly journal of the School of Oriental and African Studies. Special anniversary issue on the ocassion of the 50th year of the People's Republic of China (PRC). The contributing authors are: Richard Louis Edmonds, Lucien W. Pye, John P. Burns, Michael Schoenhals, Robert F. Dernberger, Jean C. Oi, Dorothy J. Solinger, Michael Yahuda, David Shambaugh, Pitman B. Potter, Elisabeth J. Croll, Merle Goldman, Michael Sullivan, and Bonnie S. McDougall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies on Contemporary China: the People's Republic of China After 50 Years more books like this

by Edmonds, Richard Louis (Edit). other copies of this book

price: $32.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1999. Oxford University. Softback. Book-VG. 9x6. 178pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The China Quarterly No152 December 1997

by Edmonds, Richard Louis other copies of this book

price: $63.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. Fine as New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The China Quarterly No156 December 1998

by Edmonds, Richard Louis other copies of this book

price: $63.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine. Special issue of China's environment. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.28!

Atlas of the Ocean: The Deep Frontier

Atlas of the Ocean: The Deep Frontier

by Sylvia A Earle, Eric Lindstrom (Foreword by), Tim Cahill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.01!

The Ten Faces of Innovation: Ideo's Strategies for Beating the Devil's Advocate & Driving Creativity Throughout Your Organization

The Ten Faces of Innovation: Ideo's Strategies for Beating the Devil's Advocate & Driving Creativity Throughout Your Organization

by Tom Kelley, Jonathan Littman

see all from $9.94!

new only from $11.02!

The Shock Doctrine: The Rise of Disaster Capitalism

The Shock Doctrine: The Rise of Disaster Capitalism

by Naomi Klein

see all from $3.56!

new only from $5.64!

China's Limits to Growth: Greening State and Society

China's Limits to Growth: Greening State and Society

by Peter Ho, Eduard B Vermeer

see all from $31.65!

new only from $31.65!

The Iran-Iraq War 1980-1988

The Iran-Iraq War 1980-1988

by Osprey Publishing (Creator), Professor Efraim Karsh

see all from $4.31!

new only from $10.75!