» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Editors

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Things They Carried

Things They Carried more books like this

by T O'Brien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of short story-like episodes about the lives of a group of footsoldiers in Vietnam: their present existence in the alien jungle, their childhoods, and their futures in America after the war is long over.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies more books like this

by Jared Diamond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This history examines the influences of geography and environment on the development of civilization and seeks to find large patterns that might explain why, in the modern period, some groups seem to have significantly greater material wealth than others. The author is an evolutionary biologist and his scientific approach to human history draws ...

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $8.19! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poisonwood Bible

Poisonwood Bible more books like this

by Barbara Kingsolver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1959, a missionary named Nathan Price transports his wife and four daughters to a remote village in the Belgian Congo to convert the natives. The family is met with hostility from the locals, particularly a vengeful witch doctor. They also face bands of desperate rebels, dangerous wildlife, and the inevitable petty inconveniences a hyper ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stranger

Stranger more books like this

by Albert Camus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this stylistically simple, first-person tale of an ordinary man unwittingly drawn into a senseless murder on an Algerian beach, Camus explored what he termed "the nakedness of man faced with the absurd." Through Meursault, Camus portrays a man who rejects the beliefs and life styles imposed on him by society. The events that lead to his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby more books like this

by F Scott Fitzgerald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When F. Scott Fitzgerald wrote THE GREAT GATSBY in the early 1920s, the American Dream was already on the skids. Originally based on the idea that the pursuit of happiness involves not only material success but moral and spiritual growth, the dream had by Fitzgerald's time become increasingly focused on money and pleasure--a phenomenon the high ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn more books like this

by Mark Twain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twain spent seven years writing HUCKLEBERRY FINN--the book Hemingway claimed is the basis for all American fiction. The story of Huck's and Jim's quest for freedom on a raft on the Mississippi provides a panoramic view of Southern society, which Twain saw as beset by greed, violence, and coldhearted brutality in the guise of virtue. At the end of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Night

Night more books like this

by Elie Wiesel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wiesel's account of his own experiences in the camps during World War II has become a classic of the genre.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Odyssey

Odyssey more books like this

by Homer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Perhaps the most celebrated of all Western narratives, the Odyssey tells the story of Odysseus's roundabout voyage home to Ithaca where his beloved Penelope awaits. In stories along the way, he famously encounters Circe, the Sirens, the Cyclops, and many, many others. This translation renders the classic more economically than others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jane Eyre

Jane Eyre more books like this

by Charlotte Bronte

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charlotte Brontë's first novel, published in 1847, was based in part on the author's own days in a brutal boarding school where two of her sisters died of tuberculosis; her characterization of the place in her first published work was an act of revenge. The novel's heroine is a plain, impoverished, but spirited young governess who not only wins ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lord of the Flies

Lord of the Flies more books like this

by Sir William Golding (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this now-classic tale--a terrifying variation on the traditional boys' adventure story--the brutal behavior of a group of English schoolboys left stranded on a deserted island after an atomic war is an allegory for the defects of society.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Catcher in the Rye more books like this

by J D Salinger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

J. D. Salinger's famous and enduring chronicle of Holden Caulfield's journey from innocence to experience is the quintessential coming-of-age novel--though it's an unusual one, in which the hero tries to cling to the simplicity of childhood, achieving a kind of maturity almost in spite of himself. As the novel begins, Holden runs away from his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.91! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Romeo & Juliet more books like this

by William Shakespeare

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set during five of the most intensely dramatic days ever portrayed, ROMEO AND JULIET was probably written in 1594 or 1595, and first published in a 1597 edition, as transcribed by actors who had performed it. Other editions appeared later, but even the more authoritative versions, such as that of 1599--probably drawn from Shakespeare's own ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Scarlet Letter more books like this

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is part of a series called "Bloom's ReViews", which are college-level study guides prepared under the aegis of Harold Bloom, distinguished Yale professor and author of "The Western Canon". Each guide includes an introductory essay by Bloom as well as extracts from renowned scholars on key topics in the work. Good for independent study and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hamlet more books like this

by William Shakespeare

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shakespeare's classic tragedy of love, madness, and revenge, first enacted in London in 1602. Young Prince Hamlet, in mourning for his dead father, receives an apparition of his father's ghost telling him that he was murdered by his own brother Claudius, who then assumed the throne and married Hamlet's mother, Gertrude. Intent on revenge, Hamlet ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Things Fall Apart more books like this

by Chinua Achebe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Things do indeed fall apart in the mid-20th-century world of West Africa when the British colonize the country, disrupting the ancient ways of life that have provided meaning and structure for the inhabitants of a rural Ibo village. The hero of the story is Okonwo, a revered community leader and the character Achebe frequently uses as a kind of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lovely Bones more books like this

by Alice Sebold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The spirit of fourteen-year-old Susie Salmon describes her murder, her surprise at her new home in heaven, and her witness to her family's grief, efforts to find the killer, and attempts to come to terms with what has happened.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.92! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Betty Crocker Cookbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cook Today more books like this

by Betty Crocker Editors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The best just got better. This is the most trusted cookbook. From foolproof, dependable recipes to reliable how-to advice, the "Betty Crocker Cookbook" has everything you need for the way you cook today. Whether you're a new or experienced cook, "The Betty Crocker Cookbook" is the book for you! It is a comprehensive resource, with more than 1,000 ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

1984 more books like this

by George Orwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

George Orwell's celebrated and always timely 1948 vision of a world subsumed in tyranny and war describes the process of events by which Winston Smith, a London clerk at the Ministry of Truth, comes to understand the true nature and aims of the government he works for, and portrays his doomed attempt to create a private life for himself and his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Grapes of wrath more books like this

by John Steinbeck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Steinbeck lived and worked with a group of migrant workers in California, from whom he drew the material for his great Dust Bowl saga of a wandering Okie family, the Joads. This Pulitzer Prize-winning novel awakened the American reading public to the plight of migrant workers and made Steinbeck famous worldwide. One of the most popular novels ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Great expectations more books like this

by Charles Dickens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The tale of the orphan, Pip, and his mysterious benefactor provides a grotesque but pointed comedy that explores the many levels of English society with insight and sympathy as well as a satiric eye. Considered by many to be Dickens's best novel, GREAT EXPECTATIONS is the story of a young man who rises out of a rough, deprived childhood to a life ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Macbeth more books like this

by William Shakespeare

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when three prophesying witches conspire to meet with Macbeth. Obliging his fate, he indeed encounters these "Weird Sisters," who mysteriously refer to him by the title Thane of Cawdor, and moreover, as the future king. Macbeth's companion Banquo is told that his descendants will inherit the throne. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Brave New World more books like this

by Aldous Huxley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A satirical novel depicting a scientific and industrialized utopia in which Ford and Freud are worshipped, eugenics policies have eliminated class conflicts (while strengthening the division of the classes), and personal unhappiness is assuaged through drugs and pornography.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Most Scenic Drives in America more books like this

by Reader's Digest Editors Reader's Digest Editors, Robert Dolezal, Reader's Digest (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.27  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Updated for the first time since 1997, and thoroughly revised, this beautifully illustrated, fact-filled guide has everything readers need to begin their adventure of discovering America in their car, van, or RV. 400 photos (200+ new). 120 maps.

see all copies from $4.16!

new only from $16.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tale of Two Cities more books like this

by Charles Dickens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dickens's only serious, uncomic novel, A TALE OF TWO CITIES, is set during the French Revolution and tells a story of unselfish devotion. The beautiful Lucy Manette marries Charles Darnay, the descendant of an aristocratic French family denounced by the revolutionaries, among whom are the memorably evil fanatic Mme. Defarge. When Darnay is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Old Man and the Sea more books like this

by Ernest Hemingway

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In language of great simplicity and power, Hemingway tells the story of an old Cuban fisherman, down on his luck--he hasn't caught a fish in 84 days--who goes out in his small skiff one more time. This time he hooks a huge marlin. During his relentless ordeal, a long and agonizing battle with the marlin far out in the Gulf Stream, the old man ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.38! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by Harper Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

see all from $3.15!

new only from $9.00!

Wuthering Heights

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Adventures of Tom Sawyer

Adventures of Tom Sawyer

by Mark Twain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Iliad

Iliad

by Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

For Whom the Bell Tolls

For Whom the Bell Tolls

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.92!