» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alfred Edersheim

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Life and Times of Jesus the Messiah

Life and Times of Jesus the Messiah more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the best known and most important references on the life of Christ ever written, Alfred Edersheim's The Life and Times of Jesus the Messiah is a storehouse of information on the background of the New Testament. This classic work successfully portrays the streets, the marketplaces, the religious conflicts, the people, and the places of ...

see all copies from $5.33!

new only from $15.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Temple, Its Ministry and Services

Temple, Its Ministry and Services more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Because so much of New Testament life and imagery is intimately associated with the temple, Edersheim here provides a thorough study of the physical appearance of the temple, its ordinances, and worshipers, the ministry of its priesthood, and the ritual of its services.

see all copies from $5.04!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bible History Old Testament

Bible History Old Testament more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.16  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his Preface to this classic work on the Old Testament, Alfred Edersheim describes his purposes and intended audience. Edersheim wrote this volume for "those who teach and those who learn....to furnish what may be useful for reading in the family...not only to show them what the Bible really teaches, but to defend them against the insidious ...

see all copies from $9.66!

new only from $16.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sketches of Jewish Social Life

Sketches of Jewish Social Life more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic work on the cultural and social world of Jesus and his apostles continues to be invaluable for students of Scripture. This newly typeset, easy-to-read edition will make studying even more enjoyable and rewarding. Every reader will feel as though he or she has just taken a trip to the land of Jesus and his apostles. Maps of Israel, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.93! | first editions

Sketches of Jewish Social Life: Updated Edition

Sketches of Jewish Social Life: Updated Edition more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic work on the cultural and social world of Jesus and his apostles continues to be invaluable for students of Scripture. This newly typeset, easy-to-read edition will make studying even more enjoyable and rewarding. Every reader will feel as though he or she has just taken a trip to the land of Jesus and his apostles. Maps of Israel, ...

see all copies from $2.34!

new only from $9.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bible History more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $27.00!

Old Testament Bible History more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

The Temple: its ministry and services as they were at the time of Jesus Christ more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

first editions

The Life and Times of Jesus the Messiah V2

The Life and Times of Jesus the Messiah V2 more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.15!

new only from $38.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of the Jewish nation after the destruction of Jerusalem under Titus

History of the Jewish nation after the destruction of Jerusalem under Titus more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1856. Contents: The Hebrew Commonwealth; Closing Scenes of the Jewish War of Independence; The Dispersed of Israel; Political and Religious State of the Jews after the Destruction of Jerusalem; Internal History of the Synagogue, from the return of the Captives to the Destruction of Jerusalem; History of the Synagogue, from the Destruction of ...

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $22.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Temple

The Temple more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.85  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fascinating study by Alfred Edersheim pictures the religious life of the period in which Jesus lived, the circumstances under which he taught, the rites by which he was surrounded, and the meaning of all that he was surrounded, and the meaning of all that he came to fulfill.

see all copies from $14.82!

new only from $24.85!

Practical Truths from Elisha more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.06!

Jesus the Messiah more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Prophecy and History in Relation to the Messiah

Prophecy and History in Relation to the Messiah more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.72!

new only from $31.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Historical Development of Speculative Philosophy from Kant to Hegel

Historical Development of Speculative Philosophy from Kant to Hegel

by Heinrich Moritz Chalybaus, Alfred Edersheim (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $26.05!

new only from $26.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of the Jewish Nation more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $33.07! | first editions

view cover

Usos y Costumbres de los Judios en los Tiempos de Cristo more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

SPANISH EDITION: This book describes the period of time in which Christ lived. By knowing the traditions, ways of thinking, religious practices, etc. the reader can better understand the message of the gospel and find historical evidence of it's truth.

see all copies from $8.69!

new only from $8.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Life and Times of Jesus the Messiah V1 more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.68!

new only from $35.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Golden Diary of Heart Converse with Jesus in the Book of Psalms (1866)

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.04!

new only from $26.04!

view cover

The Hebrew Commonwealth more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Prophecy & History more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

first editions

view cover

The Political and Religious State of the Jews After the Destruction of Jerusalem more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The History of the Synagogue from the Destruction of Jerusalem to the Jewish War of Liberation more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.46!

new only from $12.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Progress of Arts and Sciences Among the Hebrews more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.52!

new only from $12.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Prophecy and History in Relation to the Messiah: Warburton Lectures for 1880-1884 (1885) more books like this

by Alfred Edersheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.07!

new only from $26.07!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Witness of the Stars

Witness of the Stars

by E W Bullinger

see all from $2.04!

new only from $6.28!

Usos y Costumbres de Las Tierras Biblicas

Usos y Costumbres de Las Tierras Biblicas

by Fred H Wight

see all from $7.19!

new only from $8.23!

The Gospel of John

The Gospel of John

by F. F. Bruce

see all from $6.72!

new only from $10.22!

Atlas Historico de Las Tierras Santas

Atlas Historico de Las Tierras Santas

by Karen Farrington

see all from $15.13!

new only from $15.13!

Life of Christ

Life of Christ

by Frederic William Farrar

see all from $2.53!

new only from $18.61!

The Divine Unity of Scripture

The Divine Unity of Scripture

by Adolph Saphir

see all from $18.00!

new only from $21.74!