» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jim Dwyer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
102 Minutes: The Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers

102 Minutes: The Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers more books like this

by Jim Dwyer, Kevin Flynn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

So much was lost on September 11, 2001. On that morning, the World Trade Center was a veritable mini-city, bustling with activity, with over 14,000 people beginning their workday in offices, or otherwise on the job, as they had so many days before. The human loss is made clear in this stunning feat of reportage that reconstructs the events of that ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Actual Innocence: Five Days to Execution, and Other Dispatches from the Wrongly Convicted

Actual Innocence: Five Days to Execution, and Other Dispatches from the Wrongly Convicted more books like this

by Jim Dwyer, Peter Neufeld, Barry Scheck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the last decade, DNA testing has uncovered stone-cold proof that 55 completely innocent people have been sent to prison and death row. In "Actual Innocence, " the authors relate the harrowing stories of ten of these individuals and tell of the heroic efforts to free them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.54! | signed copies | first editions

Actual Innocence: When Justice Goes Wrong and How to Make It Right

Actual Innocence: When Justice Goes Wrong and How to Make It Right more books like this

by Jim Dwyer, Barry Scheck, Peter Neufeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now updated with new information, "Actual Innocence" sheds light on "a system that tolerates lying prosecutors, slumbering defense attorneys and sloppy investigators" ("Salt Lake Tribune")--revealing the shocking flaws that can derail the legal process and the ways that DNA testing has often shattered so-called solid evidence that condemned ...

see all copies from $5.93!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Actual Innocence

Actual Innocence more books like this

by Barry Scheck, Peter Neufeld, Jim Dwyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in paperback with an updated chapter, this "heartbreaking and infuriating" compendium of lives ruined by miscarriages of justice has generated a storm of media attention, public outrage, and a nationwide debate on the criminal justice system.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.66! | first editions

Two Seconds Under the World: Terror Comes to America -- The Conspiracy Behind the World Trade Center Bombing

Two Seconds Under the World: Terror Comes to America -- The Conspiracy Behind the World Trade Center Bombing more books like this

by Jim Dwyer, Deidre Murphy, Peg Tyre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reporters for "New York Newsday" tell the story of the World Trade Center bombing. The history of the plot is detailed along with that of the individual bombers, victims, and law enforcement personnel.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Subway Lives: 24 Hours in the Life of the New York City Subway more books like this

by Jim Dwyer, David Groff, edi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Graffiti wars, murder, childbirth, and ritualistic chicken sacrifice--it all happens on the New York subway if you watch long enough. Dwyer follows several typical New Yorkers in one composite day as they travel on the great electrified machine that keeps the Big Apple humming 24 hours a day.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.00! | first editions

Two Seconds Under the World more books like this

by Jim Dwyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reporters for "New York Newsday" tell the story of the World Trade Center bombing. The history of the plot is detailed along with that of the individual bombers, victims, and law enforcement personnel.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Earth Works: Recommended Fiction and Nonfiction about Nature and the Environment for Adults and Young Adults more books like this

by Jim Dwyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$111.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to the most suitable books about nature and the environment for adults and young adults. The text provides descriptive information for scholarly/technical books and fiction titles. Sections covered include: general works; natural history; environmental crisis; and country life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $111.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lake Superior Gold: An Amateur's Guide to Prospecting in the Lake Superior Region more books like this

by Jim Dwyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $6.00!

102 Minuten

by Jim; Flynn Dwyer, Kevin; Pflüger, Friedrich

see all copies from $38.47!

new only from $55.83!

Back to eatin' : a guide for the explorer of natural foods cookery more books like this

by inc. Cookbook Project Committee NBC Whole Foods, Audrey Amoth, Jim Dwyer

see all copies from $5.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

102 Minuten

by Jim; Flynn Dwyer, Kevin; Pflüger, Friedrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.81!

new only from $34.22!

Find additional items that match your search below

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers used book

102 Minutes: the Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers more books like this

by Jim Dwyer And Kevin Flynn other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780805080322 ISBN: 0805080325

Description: Very good condition. Book, 384 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Stories Amazing Facts of Americas Past more books like this

by Dwyer, Jim Editor other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Reader's Digest Assoc. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780895773074 ISBN: 0895773074

Description: VG/G, wht. Wider tall 8vo, 416p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Practical Problem Solver: Substitutes, Shortcuts, and Ingenious Solutions for Making Life Easier more books like this

by Dwyer, Jim & French, Sally (Eds. ) Reader's Digest other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READER'S DIGEST Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. READER'S DIGEST, 1992 NF GLOSSY PICTORIAL HARDCOVER PLEASANTVILLE, NY READER'S DIGEST (1992) 448 pp. Glossy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reader's Digest Strange Stories, Amazing Facts of America's Past more books like this

by Jim Dwyer other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Assoc., Inc Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1989--This hard bound book has a dust jacket, full color and b/w illustrations and photographs, illustrated title page/frontispiece, clean tight pages, and no markings. -Possible First Edition-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reader's Digest Strange Stories, Amazing Facts of *

by Dwyer, Jim other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest

Description: Good Condition. America's Past. Hardcover, Cover Wear Oversized Format Edition: 1989, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Stories, Amazing Facts of America's Past By Reader's Digest

by Jim Dwyer other copies of this book

price: $6.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Aged cover and pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strange Stories, Amazing Facts of America's Past more books like this

by Dwyer, Jim Project Editor other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Reader's Digest, 1989

Description: Cloth. As New/Fine. First Edition. Private Press. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The dust jacket has sun toning near the top and along the spine of the front but is otherwise in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fort Logan Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Practical Problem Solver Substitutes, Shortcuts, and Ingenious Solutions for Making Life Easier

by Dwyer, Jim-Sally French (Project Editors) other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: READER'S DIGEST Date Published: 1991

Description: VG. Color Illustrations; SMALL 4to; 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strange Stories, Amazing Facts of America's Past more books like this

by Project Editor: Dwyer, Jim other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. United States-History Books jacket has slight creases and wear. Spine is slightly bent. Slight yellowing on jacket and pages. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
First In, Last Out: Leadership Lessons from the New York Fire Department

First In, Last Out: Leadership Lessons from the New York Fire Department

by John Salka, Barret Neville

see all from $2.99!

new only from $7.00!

The Crisis of Islam: Holy War and Unholy Terror

The Crisis of Islam: Holy War and Unholy Terror

by Bernard W Lewis (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Gotham: A History of New York City to 1898

Gotham: A History of New York City to 1898

by Edwin G Burrows, Mike Wallace

see all from $12.00!

new only from $21.97!

Hollywood Kryptonite

Hollywood Kryptonite

by Sam Kashner, Nancy Schoenberger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.08!

The Last Men Out: Life on the Edge at Rescue 2 Firehouse

The Last Men Out: Life on the Edge at Rescue 2 Firehouse

by Tom Downey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.60!

Justice: Crimes, Trials, and Punishments

Justice: Crimes, Trials, and Punishments

by Dominick Dunne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!