» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Krishna Dutta

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Calcutta: A Cultural and Literary History

Calcutta: A Cultural and Literary History more books like this

by Krishna Dutta, Anita Desai (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.28  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Calcutta native explores the multiple paradoxes of the city, giving personal insight into its unique history and modern identity as reflected in literature, cinema, and music. Illustrations. Maps.

see all copies from $7.17!

new only from $14.28!

Rabindranath Tagore: The Myriad-Minded Man

Rabindranath Tagore: The Myriad-Minded Man more books like this

by Krishna Dutta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rabindranath Tagore (1861-1941) - poet, philosopher, painter, novelist, playwright, composer, traveler, political commentator and Asia's first Nobel Laureate - was one of his era's cultural icons: the 'Great Sentinel', said Gandhi. His works reshaped Bengali literature, music and thought and had a profound and lasting impact on the West. He was ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $11.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rabindranath Tagore: An Anthology

Rabindranath Tagore: An Anthology more books like this

by Rabindranath Tagore, Andrew Robinson (Editor), Krishna Dutta (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology shows the diversity and range of Rabindranath Tagore's work and contains paintings, short stories, poems, plays, memoirs, letters and essays. Tagore won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1913.

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $5.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rabindranath Tagore : the myriad-minded man

Rabindranath Tagore : the myriad-minded man more books like this

by Andrew Robinson, Krishna Dutta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a biography of Rabindranath Tagore who won the Nobel Prize in 1913, the first of only two Asian writers to do so. Today he is highly regarded in Bengal. He perceived that the ancient polarities of East and West would be compelled to meet in the 20th century. An educational, social, political and religious reformer, he wrote poetry, short ...

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Calcutta (Cities of the Imagination)

Calcutta (Cities of the Imagination)

by Krishna Dutta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.75!

Walking from the Gallows--

by Krishna Dutta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.98!

new only from $12.98!

Calcutta: A Cultural History

Calcutta: A Cultural History more books like this

by Krishna Dutta, Anita Desai (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Calcutta native explores the multiple paradoxes of the city, giving personal insight into its unique history and modern identity as reflected in literature, cinema, and music. Illustrations. Maps.

see all copies from $11.86!

new only from $11.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Noon in Calcutta: Short Stories from Bengal more books like this

by Krishna Dutta, Andrew Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of 26 short stories which spans the gamut of Bengali culture, past and present, from the orthodox Hindu of the last century to the violent social and political clashes of the recent decades. Interwoven are elements of folktale, fantasy, science and humour.

see all copies from $15.75!

first editions

Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore

Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore more books like this

by Rabindranath Tagore, Krishna Dutta (Editor), Andrew Robinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$171.12  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Interest in the life and work of Nobel prize-winning writer Rabindranath Tagore is now enjoying a revival after many years of neglect outside India. He wrote thousands of letters in both Bengali and English. Most of the significant Bengali letters have been published in the half-century since his death, but not translated, while few noteworthy ...

see all copies from $19.95!

new only from $19.95! | first editions

Rabindranath Tagore : an anthology more books like this

by Krishna Dutta, Andrew Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.96!

new only from $25.96!

Noon in Calcutta: Short Stories From Bengal

by Krishna; Robinson Dutta, Andrew (Eds. )

see all copies from $22.50!

Calcutta a Cultural and Literary History:

Calcutta a Cultural and Literary History:

by Krishna Dutta

see all copies from $21.87!

new only from $26.86!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Rabindranath Tagore-the Myrai-Minded Man

by Krishna Dutta, Andrew Robinson other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: St. Martin's

Description: very good condition with clean text and solid binding; some minor edge wear; ex library book with minimal markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tagore

by Dutta, Krishna And Andrew Robinson other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Boards & Cloth Spine Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 1996

Description: Photos. Very Good to Fine in Very Good to Fine jacket. Clean & tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. O'Donoghue Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gitanjali

Gitanjali

by Rabindranath Tagore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Fireflies

Fireflies

by Rabindranath Tagore

see all from $6.00!

new only from $19.95!

Honourable Company: A History of the English East India Company

Honourable Company: A History of the English East India Company

by John Keay

see all from $7.93!

new only from $16.19!

Edward Bellamy

Edward Bellamy

by Arthur E Morgan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $27.28!

Billie Holiday Companion: Seven Decades of Commentary

Billie Holiday Companion: Seven Decades of Commentary

by Leslie Gourse

see all from $1.99!

Reformation

Reformation

by Will Durant

see all from $2.49!

new only from $49.99!