» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Romesh C Dutt

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by

The economic history of India more books like this

by Romesh Chunder Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.37! | first editions

The Economic History of India in the Victorian Age: From the Accession of Queen Victoria in 1837 to the Commencement of the Twentieth Century

The Economic History of India in the Victorian Age: From the Accession of Queen Victoria in 1837 to the Commencement of the Twentieth Century more books like this

by Romesh C Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $33.78!

Ramayana and Mahabharata more books like this

by Valmiki, Romesh C Dutt (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Ancient India: 2000 B.C. to 800 A.D.

Ancient India: 2000 B.C. to 800 A.D.

by Romesh Chunder Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $17.81!

new only from $17.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ramayana

Ramayana more books like this

by Romesh C Dutt (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

And my evil fates are vanquished and my race is sanctified, With the warlike race of Raghu thus in loving bonds allied, Sacrifice and rites auspicious we ordain with rising sun, Ere the evening's darkness closes, happy nuptials shall be done!"

see all copies from $7.20!

new only from $10.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ramayana and the Mahabharata Condensed Into English Verse

The Ramayana and the Mahabharata Condensed Into English Verse more books like this

by Romesh C Dutt (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two great epics of the ancient Hindus offer a realistic image of Indian civilization and culture of India 3,000 years ago: the "Ramayana," recounting the adventures of a banished prince, and the "Mahabharata," based on the legends surrounding a war. Condensed version features selections linked with short notes.

see all copies from $5.36!

A History of Civilization in Ancient India V2, Rationalistic Age: Based on Sanskrit Literature (1889)

A History of Civilization in Ancient India V2, Rationalistic Age: Based on Sanskrit Literature (1889) more books like this

by Romesh Chunder Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1889. Author: Romesh Chunder Dutt Language: English Keywords: History / India . Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Obscure Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the ...

see all copies from $22.97!

new only from $22.97!

The Mahabharata: Epic of the Bharatas

by Romesh C. Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.26!

new only from $10.62!

India in the Victorian age : an economic history of the people

India in the Victorian age : an economic history of the people more books like this

by Romesh Chunder Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.58  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.18!

new only from $15.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Economic History of India Under Early British Rule

The Economic History of India Under Early British Rule more books like this

by Romesh C Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1908. Author: Romesh Dutt. Language: English Keywords: History Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Obscure Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and ...

see all copies from $26.66!

new only from $26.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ramayana and Mahabharata

The Ramayana and Mahabharata more books like this

by Romesh C Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.56!

new only from $22.56!

A History of Civilisation in Ancient India: Trubner's Oriental Series more books like this

by Romesh C Dutt, Chu Dutt Romesh

see all copies from $104.66!

new only from $210.06!

A History of Civilization in Ancient India: Based on Sanscrit Literature, Volume I

A History of Civilization in Ancient India: Based on Sanscrit Literature, Volume I more books like this

by Romesh Chunder Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1889. Author: Romesh Chunder Dutt Language: English Keywords: History / India . Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Obscure Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the ...

see all copies from $19.30!

new only from $19.30!

The Ramayana and the Mahabharata

by Valmiki, Romesh Chunder Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Speeches and Papers on Indian Questions, 1901 and 1902

Speeches and Papers on Indian Questions, 1901 and 1902 more books like this

by Romesh Chunder Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.27!

new only from $17.27!

view cover

England and India: A Record of Progress During a Hundred Years, 1785-1885 more books like this

by Romesh Chunder Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $16.35!

new only from $16.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A History of Civilization in Ancient India: Based on Sanscrit Literature more books like this

by Romesh Chunder Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1889. Author: Romesh Chunder Dutt Language: English Keywords: History / India . Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Obscure Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the ...

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $15.99!

The Great epics of ancient India more books like this

by Romesh Chunder Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.89!

new only from $16.89! | first editions

view cover

A History of Civilization in Ancient India Based on Sanskrit Literature - Rationalistic Age (1000 BC - 242 Be more books like this

by Romesh Chunder Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1889. Author: Romesh Chunder Dutt Language: English Keywords: History / India . Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Obscure Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the ...

see all copies from $31.01!

new only from $31.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ancient India, 2000 B.C. - 800 A.D.

by Romesh Chunder Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.27!

new only from $17.27!

view cover

History of India, in Nine Volumes: Vol. I - From the Earliest Times to the Sixth Century B.C. more books like this

by Romesh C Dutt, Williams A V Jackson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The waves of Hindu conquests rolled onwards, and the aborigines submitted themselves to a higher civilization and a nobler creed. Rivers were crossed, forests were cleared, lands were reclaimed, wide wastes were people, and new countries hitherto aboriginal witnessed the rise of Hindu power and of Hindu religion. Where a few scanty settlers had ...

see all copies from $32.13!

new only from $32.13!

view cover

The Peasantry of Bengal: Being a View of Their Condition Under the Hindu, the Mahomedan, and English

by Romesh Chunder Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.27!

new only from $18.27!

Lays of Ancient India: Trubner's Oriental Series more books like this

by Romesh C Dutt, Chunder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$184.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $184.32!

new only from $184.32!

view cover

The Literature of Bengal: Being an Attempt to Trace the Progress of the National Mind in Its Various

by Romesh Chunder Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.34!

new only from $17.34!

view cover

England and India more books like this

by Romesh C Dutt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.99!

new only from $16.99!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

by Thomas L Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

The Making of the Georgian Nation: 2nd Ed.

The Making of the Georgian Nation: 2nd Ed.

by Ronald Grigor Suny

see all from $14.65!

new only from $22.90!

For Years Now: Poems by W. G. Sebald Images by Tess Jaray

For Years Now: Poems by W. G. Sebald Images by Tess Jaray

by Winfried Georg Sebald, Tess Jaray (Illustrator)

see all from $3.95!

new only from $3.95!

India Working: Essays on Society and Economy

India Working: Essays on Society and Economy

by Dr. Barbara Harriss-White, Prof. Jan Breman (Editor), G P Hawthorn (Editor)

see all from $4.98!

new only from $4.98!

Ramayana

Ramayana

by Valmiki

see all from $7.50!

new only from $7.50!

Maha-Bharata (the Epic of Ancient India Condensed Into English Verse)

Maha-Bharata (the Epic of Ancient India Condensed Into English Verse)

by Romesh Dutt

see all from $6.18!

new only from $6.18!