» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jay Dusard

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

The North American cowboy : a portrait more books like this

by Jay Dusard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$195.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

new only from $190.00! | signed copies | first editions

La Frontera: The United States Border with Mexico

La Frontera: The United States Border with Mexico more books like this

by Alan Weisman, Jay Dusard (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Weisman and Dusard bring alive the people and geography of the U.S.-Mexican border, as well as the issues that divide each nation. 48 black-and-white photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Still: Cowboys at the Start of the Twenty-First Century

Still: Cowboys at the Start of the Twenty-First Century more books like this

by Robb Kendrick (Photographer), Marianne Wiggins, Jay Dusard (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The cowboy may well be the quintessential American icon. Robb Kendrick has been photographing cowboys for twenty-five years, creating a magnificent artistic record that recalls the work of earlier photographers such as Edward S. Curtis, whose portraits of Native Americans have become classics. Kendrick even uses an early photographic process - ...

see all copies from $31.95!

new only from $31.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond the Rangeland Conflict: Toward a West That Works

Beyond the Rangeland Conflict: Toward a West That Works more books like this

by Dan Dagget, Jay Dusard (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author reveals a process for bringing solutions to issues that reach beyond grasslands and cows. The individuals he profiles here signal to the reader to follow their example; to set aside differences and work towards a common vision of a green and growing land alive with cultural diversity.

see all copies from $5.25!

new only from $25.00! | signed copies | first editions

Open Country: Text and Photographs more books like this

by Jay Dusard, Paul Zarzyski (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $63.90!

new only from $95.00! | signed copies | first editions

Horses

Horses more books like this

by Jay Dusard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.83!

new only from $12.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Orejana Bull

by Gail I. Gardner; Photographer-Jay Dusard; Illustrator-J. R. Williams; Editor-Warren E. Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

Open Country more books like this

by Jay Dusard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $125.00!

signed copies | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Wild Johnson Morris Gluckstein Abbott Davidson Dusard Clift McGrath Bond Tuschman Connor on Mead Black&White more books like this

by Wild, Terry, Lynn Johnson, Wright Morris, Dana Glluckstein, Berenice Abbott, Bruce Davidson, Jay Dusard, William Clift,... other copies of this book

price: $31.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Mead Paper, Dayton, no date; 10-1/2" x 12-1/2" Spiral-Bound Softcover; Slight scuffing & edgewear to covers, no marks, VG cond. Appears to be promotional item from Mead Paper, for their black & white photo paper. Contains black & white art photos (one each) by Terry Wild, Lynn Johnson, Wright Morris, Dana Glluckstein, Berenice Abbott, Bruce Davidson, Jay Dusard, William Clift, Norman McGrath, Howard Bond, Mark Tuschman & Linda Connor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The North American Cowboy. 1983. Cloth With Dustjacket

by Dusard, Jay other copies of this book

price: $750.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Prescott, Az. : The Consortium Press. 1983. First edition. Gilt titled cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. Front fly has two warm, cowboy related gift inscriptions in ink. A spectacular copy of a scarce and beautiful book. Foreword by John Nichols. Introduction by Kurt Markus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Portraits of America

Portraits of America

by William Albert Allard, Richard Ford (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.90!

Diane Arbus, magazine work

Diane Arbus, magazine work

by Diane Arbus, Doon Arbus, Thomas W. Southall, Marvin Israel

see all from $10.90!

new only from $18.95!

Revealing Character

Revealing Character

by Robb Kendrick, John Graves (Foreword by)

see all from $8.81!

new only from $8.81!

A Savage War of Peace: Algeria 1954-1962

A Savage War of Peace: Algeria 1954-1962

by Alistair Horne

see all from $8.38!

new only from $11.93!

The Black Rock Desert

The Black Rock Desert

by William L Fox (Text by), Mark Klett (Photographer)

see all from $2.46!

new only from $10.63!

Range Management: Principles and Practices

Range Management: Principles and Practices

by Jerry Holechek

see all from $4.47!

new only from $59.00!