» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Raymond Durgnat

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Long Hard Look at "Psycho"

A Long Hard Look at "Psycho" more books like this

by Raymond Durgnat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In an American Film Institute poll in 2001, Psycho was voted the greatest thriller of all time. It has scenes and characters that are among the most iconic in all cinema. Alfred Hitchcock was prompted to make Psycho after seeing Clouzot's Les Diaboliques (1954), which took the thriller genre to a new level of shock-value. Not to be outdone, ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $28.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

King Vidor, American more books like this

by Raymond Durgnat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.74!

new only from $19.99! | first editions

The Strange Case of Alfred Hitchcock; Or the Plain Man's Hitchcock

The Strange Case of Alfred Hitchcock; Or the Plain Man's Hitchcock

by Raymond Durgnat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reviewed in this book are all of Alfred Hitchcock's films, from The Pleasure Garden (1925) to Frenzy (1972).

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $32.14! | first editions

Films and Feelings

Films and Feelings more books like this

by Raymond Durgnat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Raymond Durgnat here examines literally hundreds of films in an effort to isolate universals of the language of films and to loft their poetics to an articulate level.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $38.69! | first editions

The crazy mirror: Hollywood comedy and the American image. more books like this

by Raymond Durgnat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

WR - Mysteries of the Organism

WR - Mysteries of the Organism more books like this

by Raymond Durgnat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The starting point for Dusan Makavejev's controversial and explicit "WR - Mysteries of the Organism" (1971), is Wilhelm Reich, the Marxist psychoanalyst who preached sexual enlightenment as a gateway to a better society. Reich is a "intellectual maverick" and "sexual pioneer", and theorist of "Orgone energy" and "world revolution". Loosely ...

see all copies from $8.04!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Greta Garbo more books like this

by Raymond Durgnat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Luis Bunuel more books like this

by Raymond Durgnat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Eros in the cinema. more books like this

by Raymond Durgnat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

first editions

Durgnat on Film more books like this

by Raymond Durgnat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.75!

first editions

Sexual Alienation in the Cinema more books like this

by Raymond Durgnat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.00!

signed copies | first editions

Franju. more books like this

by Raymond Durgnat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.70!

A mirror for England: British movies from austerity to affluence. more books like this

by Raymond Durgnat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $60.00!

first editions

Objects of Desire

Objects of Desire more books like this

by Jose De La Colina, Raymond Durgnat, Rizzoli

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.30!

new only from $178.07! | first editions

Jean Renoir more books like this

by Raymond Durgnat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $97.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Jean Renoir

by Durgnat, Raymond other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd ISBN-13: 9780289702918 ISBN: 0289702917

Description: Very Good. 0289702917 Splendid Hardback In Dust Jacket From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean Renoir

by Jean] Durgnat, Raymond [Renoir other copies of this book

price: $7.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Luis Bunuel

by Luis]. Durgnat, Raymond. [Bunuel other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Date Published: 1968

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Bunuel more books like this

by Durgnat, Raymond other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of Calif. Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Pictorial look at the acclaimed and controversial filmmaker's work, vg in pict covers; minor rubbing to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexus Eros Kino

by Durgnat, Raymond other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Carl Schunemann Verlag Bremen Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206 Pages, B/W Photographs, Original White Paper Band in Very Good Cond., Light Edge Wear to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louis Bunuel

by Durgnat, Raymond other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Studio Vista Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine. In the Movie Paperbacks series. Very well illustrated.; Square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strange Case of Alfred Hitchcock more books like this

by Hitchcock, Alfred] Durgnat, Raymond other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: CAMBRIDGE, MIT, 1974

Description: FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nouvelle Vague the First Decade a Motion Monograph more books like this

by Durgnat, Raymond other copies of this book

price: $47.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: paperback Publisher: Motion Publications Date Published: 1963

Description: b&w film stills. Very Good. 8vo. 90pp (12) Rare publication, being an overview of the first decade of Nouvelle Vague/New Wave cinema, giving an A-Z of directors and their films, referencing Varda, Godard, Chabrol, Resnais, Truffaut, Astruc, Kast, Malle, Melville, and many more; includes a few film stills to rear of text, and also includes select bibliography; Very Good and clean throughout, covers very lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Films of Jean-Luc Godard more books like this

by Ian (Editor) With Contributions By Charles Barr, Robin Wood, Paul Mayersberg, V.F. Perkins, Philip French, Raymond Durgnat,... other copies of this book

price: $91.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Praeger Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nouvelle Vague the First Decade more books like this

by Durgnat, Raymond other copies of this book

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: London 1963 Motion Publications. A Motion Monograph. Sq.8vo., 90pp. plus monochrome photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG plus. A scarce and desirable item by a celebrated British film critic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
My Wicked Wicked Ways

My Wicked Wicked Ways

by Errol Flynn

see all from $2.43!

new only from $11.48!

You Ain't Heard Nothin' Yet: The American Talking Film, History & Memory, 1927-1949

You Ain't Heard Nothin' Yet: The American Talking Film, History & Memory, 1927-1949

by Andrew Sarris

see all from $4.45!

new only from $12.04!

What Is Cinema?: Vol. I

What Is Cinema?: Vol. I

by Andre Bazin, Andra1/2 Bazin

see all from $2.00!

Complete Hitchcock

Complete Hitchcock

by Paul Condon, James Clarke

see all from $4.48!

new only from $60.00!

Essential Cinema: On the Necessity of Film Canons

Essential Cinema: On the Necessity of Film Canons

by Jonathan Rosenbaum

see all from $13.50!

new only from $14.92!

Film: An Introduction

Film: An Introduction

by William H Phillips

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!