» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Dunham

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Journey Through Genius: The Great Theorems of Mathematics

Journey Through Genius: The Great Theorems of Mathematics more books like this

by William Dunham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A rare combination of the historical, biographical, and mathematicalgenius, this book is a fascinating introduction to a neglected field of human creativity. Dunham places mathematical theorem, along with masterpieces of art, music, and literature and gives them the attention they deserve.

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mathematical Universe: An Alphabetical Journey Through the Great Proofs, Problems, and Personalities

The Mathematical Universe: An Alphabetical Journey Through the Great Proofs, Problems, and Personalities more books like this

by William W Dunham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"If you want to encourage anyone's interest in math, get them The Mathematical Universe...it is enchanting to read. "-New Scientist "A fascinating collection of essays that touch every facet of the history of mathematics, this is sure to be one of the largest of the crown jewels of popular mathematics."-Journal of Recreational Mathematics Now in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics

Journey Through Genius: Great Theorems of Mathematics more books like this

by William Dunham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explores some of the most significant theorems in mathematics, describing the intricate reasoning behind these ideas. Among the theorems presented are Hippocrates' quadrature of the lune, Archimedes' determination of circular area, Euler's number theory and the Bernoullis' harmonic series.

see all copies from $3.01!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Calculus Gallery: Masterpieces from Newton to Lebesgue

The Calculus Gallery: Masterpieces from Newton to Lebesgue more books like this

by William Dunham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than three centuries after its creation, calculus remains a dazzling intellectual achievement and the gateway into higher mathematics. This book charts its growth and development by sampling from the work of some of its foremost practitioners, beginning with Isaac Newton and Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz in the late seventeenth century and ...

see all copies from $18.06!

new only from $18.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Genius of Euler: Reflections on His Life and Work

The Genius of Euler: Reflections on His Life and Work more books like this

by William Dunham (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Celebrating the 300th birthday of Leonhard Euler (1707-1783), one of the brightest stars in the mathematical firmament, this book stands as a testimonial to a mathematician of unsurpassed insight, industry, and ingenuity. The collected articles, aimed at a mathematically literate audience, address aspects of Euler's life and work, from the ...

see all copies from $33.00!

new only from $42.36!

Euler: The Master of Us All

Euler: The Master of Us All more books like this

by William Dunham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leonhard Euler was one of the most prolific mathematicians that have ever lived. This book examines the huge scope of mathematical areas explored and developed by Euler, which includes number theory, combinatorics, geometry, complex variables and many more. The information known to Euler over 300 years ago is discussed, and many of his advances ...

see all copies from $31.12!

new only from $31.12! | first editions

Complaint and reform in England, 1436-1714; fifty writings of the time on politics, religion, society, economics, architecture, science, and education more books like this

by William Huse Dunham (Editor), Stanley McCrory Pargellis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Lord Hastings' Indentured Retainers, 1461-1483: The Lawfulness of Livery and Retaining Under the Yorkists and Tudors more books like this

by William Huse Dunham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $50.00! | first editions

The Life of Hiuen-Tsiang, more books like this

by William Dunham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.43  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.43!

new only from $21.43!

The history and antiquities of the Deanery of Craven in the County of York more books like this

by Thomas Dunham Whitaker, Alfred William Morant

see all copies from $205.24!

Radulphi de Hengham Summae more books like this

by William H. Dunham, Ralph De Hengham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

first editions

Geology and hematite deposits of South Cumbria : economic memoir for 1:50 000 geological sheet 58, and southern part of sheet 48 more books like this

by William Colin Campbell Rose, K. C. Sir Dunham, Geological Survey of Great Britain

see all copies from $28.99!

first editions

Geology around the university towns : the Durham area. more books like this

by Sir Kingsley Charles Dunham, William Hopkins

see all copies from $14.01!

Donaides/[by] John Ker. and, A poem in imitation of 'Donaides'/[by] (David Malloch) more books like this

by John Ker, Barrows Dunham, David Malloch, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.62!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Fane Fragment of the 1461 Lords Journal more books like this

by Dunham, William Huse, Jr other copies of this book

price: $2.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1935

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 108 pp., hardcover, text and binding clean and tight, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fane Fragment of the 1461 Lords' Journal

by Dunham, William Huse other copies of this book

price: $2.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. VG/NO DJ, ex-library with the usual marks, light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Great Charter: Four Essays on Magna Carta and the History of Our Liberty

by Thorne, Samuel E. And Dunham, William H. And Kurland, Philip B. And Jennings, Sir Ivor other copies of this book

price: $6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Hardcover. Discarded library book in mylar cover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beware the Council on Foreign Relations more books like this

by Dunham, William E. other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Softcover Publisher: The Review of the News Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. 8pp. Clean with light general wear. A nice, solid copy. (Bx 156) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Red China Pushes Drugs more books like this

by Dunham, William E. other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belmont, MA: Review of the News, 1971

Description: An offprint from the August 11, 1971 Review of the News. A single-sheet 12mo handbill printed on both sides. ! /2" tear in one margin, does not affect text, else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World Government more books like this

by Dunham, William E. other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belmont, MA: Review of the News, 1973

Description: A 12mo handbill/offprint of 2p. Small crease on one corner, else VG. From the June 13, 1973 Review of the News. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Kissinger Con more books like this

by Dunham, William E. other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belmont, MA: Review of the News / John Birch Society, 1973

Description: An 8vo handbill of 4 p. Fine. Kissinger as villain of the "New World Order". read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Baby Killers more books like this

by Dunham, William E other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The Review of the News Date Published: 1972

Description: Single sheet, printed front and back, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Uses a quote from The Nation about the Rockefeller family's support for planned parenthood as a starting point for an anti-abortion polemic, citing squeamish details. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Baby Killers more books like this

by Dunham, William E other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The Review of the News Date Published: 1972

Description: Leaflet, 5.5x7.5 inches, printed on both sides, all text. Birch Society "pro-life" article, with special mention of the Rockefellers.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guns and Experience more books like this

by Dunham, William E other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The Review of the News Date Published: 1973

Description: Single sheet printed both sides, 7 x 5.5 inches. Gun control as left-wing plot. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Guns and Crime more books like this

by Dunham, William E other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The Review of the News Date Published: 1973

Description: Single sheet printed both sides, 7 x 5.5 inches. Gun control as aiding criminals. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Eat, Drink, and Be Healthy: The Harvard Medical School Guide to Healthy Eating

Eat, Drink, and Be Healthy: The Harvard Medical School Guide to Healthy Eating

by Walter C Willett, M.D., Patrick J Skerrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Benjamin Franklin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The cross and the switchblade

The cross and the switchblade

by David Wilkerson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lectures on the History of Preaching

Lectures on the History of Preaching

by John Ker, A R Macewen (Editor)

see all from $17.00!

new only from $26.04!

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

The Golden Ratio: The Story of Phi, the World's Most Astonishing Number

by Mario Livio

see all from $3.45!

new only from $7.25!

The Mathematical Experience

The Mathematical Experience

by Philip J. Davis, Reuben Hersh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!