» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Duffy,Brian

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Good Guys: How We Turned the FBI 'Round--And Finally Broke the Mob

The Good Guys: How We Turned the FBI 'Round--And Finally Broke the Mob more books like this

by Jules Bonavolonta, Brian Duffy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A former FBI special agent joins forces with the Investigations Editor for U.S. News & World Report to provide the extraordinary true account of Bonovolonta's tireless pursuit of justice in his efforts to bring down the most powerful Mafia families in New York, forever revolutionizing the investigative procedures of the FBI. of photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Main Justice: The Men and Women Who Enforce the Nation's Criminal Laws and Guard Its Liberties

Main Justice: The Men and Women Who Enforce the Nation's Criminal Laws and Guard Its Liberties more books like this

by Jim McGee, Brian Duffy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This perceptive examination reveals how the Justice Department operates--from its role in history to critical evaluations of its wars against the Cali cocaine cartel, violent gangs in Shreveport and Chicago, high-level government espionage, and international terrorism.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Insight Guide Norway

Insight Guide Norway more books like this

by Simon Ryder (Editor), Cameron Duffy (Editor), Brian Bell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This brand new edition Insight Guide to Norway features illuminating text written by expert, local writers alongside inspiring full-colour photography that vividly brings Norway and its people to life, at the turn of a page. The top attractions are highlighted to help you plan your trip priorities, including Norway's infamous stave churches, ...

see all copies from $13.96!

new only from $17.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Soft Systems Methodology: Conceptual Model Building and Its Contribution

Soft Systems Methodology: Conceptual Model Building and Its Contribution more books like this

by Brian Wilson, Mike Duffy (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Conceptual model building is accepted as a key phase in Soft Systems Methodology. Despite the recognition of the importance of the SSM, students are still experiencing difficulty with the basic process of conceptual model building. This book addresses that issue.

see all copies from $69.92!

new only from $69.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The fall of Pan Am 103 more books like this

by Steven Emerson, Brian Duffy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of Pan Am 103 is one of masterly police work and brilliant deduction undermined by a trusted ally's incompetence and cover-up. The horrific bombing became the focus of the largest international counterterrorist investigation ever launched. 8 pages of photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | signed copies | first editions

Long Life Now: Strategies for Staying Alive

Long Life Now: Strategies for Staying Alive more books like this

by Lee Hitchcock, Bob Dahm (Illustrator), Brian Duffy (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Long Life Now" stands as the most far-reaching book to date on life extension through personal action and major social reform.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poor Boy's Guide more books like this

by Brian Ross Duffy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A tongue-in-cheek guide that shows why marrying up is the best revenge and how it's just as easy to marry a rich girl as a poor one. Author Duffy's witty portrayal of the upper class will have readers with tears--and dollar signs--in their eyes. Illustrated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $84.04! | signed copies

Head Count more books like this

by Brian Duffy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Iowa Boy-87 more books like this

by Chuck Offenburger, Brian Duffy (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.24! | signed copies | first editions

The Good Guys: How We Turned the FBI 'Round Q and Finally Broke the Mob

The Good Guys: How We Turned the FBI 'Round Q and Finally Broke the Mob more books like this

by Jules Bonavolonta, Brian Duffy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As gripping as fiction, yet all incredibly true, this book is the story of how FBI Special Agent Bonavolonta brought down the most powerful Mafia families in New York--and forever revolutionized the investigative procedures of the FBI. Includes an eight-page photo insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $199.78!

Morality, Identity and Narrative in the Fiction of Richard Ford.

Morality, Identity and Narrative in the Fiction of Richard Ford. more books like this

by Brian Duffy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Morality, Identity and Narrative in the Fiction of Richard Ford" is only the second monograph on the work of Richard Ford and the only one to deal with all three Frank Bascombe novels. The book offers comprehensive readings of the trilogy and the stories of "Women with Men" and "A Multitude of Sins," thus bringing critical work on Ford up to date ...

see all copies from $71.65!

new only from $71.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Decade of Duffy's: Ed Cartoons-94

Decade of Duffy's: Ed Cartoons-94 more books like this

by Brian Duffy, Geneva Overholser (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of 127 of Brian Duffy's most memorable cartoons from the last ten years. The ideas and opinions expressed in the cartoons are his own - some are humorous, some are serious, and all are dictated by the emotions of events.

see all copies from $6.99!

signed copies | first editions

Thieves' World: Gazetteer

Thieves' World: Gazetteer more books like this

by Lynn Abbey, Brian Campbell, Patrick O'Duffy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Azehur, Firaqa, the Rankan Empire, the Kingdoms of Ilsig and more have resonated in the stories and deeds of the famous heroes and villains of Sanctuary. The Thieves' World Gazetteer presents all new information on the world of Sanctuary, expanding the focus to reveal the peoples and places in the Known World. From the Cold Lands in the northeast ...

see all copies from $23.95!

new only from $23.95!

Five finger-piglets : poems more books like this

by Brian Patten, Peter Bailey, Carol Ann Duffy

The fourth title in the "five poets" anthology series which has featured "One Of Your Legs Is Both The Same", "Another Day On Your Foot And I Would Have Died", and "We Couldn't Provide Fish Thumbs". This volume features five more well-known poets.

see all copies from $2.53!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
new book

Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 11: What I Saw at the Revolution/the Fall of Pan Am 103/Father, Son & Co/a Death in White Bear Lake more books like this

by Peggy Noonan, Steven Emerson & Brian Duffy, Thomas J. Watson Jr & Peter Petre, Barry Siegel other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association Inc Date Published: 1995

Description: NEW. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: USED 573 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What I Saw at the Revolution/the Fall of Pan Am 103/Father, Son & Co/a Death in White Bear Lake (Reader's Digest Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 11: 1990)

by Peggy Noonan, Steven Emerson & Brian Duffy, Thomas J. Watson Jr & Peter Petre, Barry Siegel other copies of this book

price: $2.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What I Saw at the Revolution/the Fall of Pan Am 103/Father, Son & Co/a Death in White Bear Lake (Reader's Digest Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 11: 1990) more books like this

by Peggy Noonan, Steven Emerson & Brian Duffy, Thomas J. Watson Jr & Peter Petre, Barry Siegel other copies of this book

price: $3.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What I Saw at the Revolution/the Fall of Pan Am 103/Father, Son & Co/a Death in White Bear Lake (Reader's Digest Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 11

by Peggy Noonan (Author), Steven Emerson & Brian Duffy (Author), Thomas J. Watson Jr & Peter Petre (Author), Barry Siegel (Author) other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association

Description: As New. Clean and tight First edition. hardcover with dust jacket, jacket has light shelf wear. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What I Saw at the Revolution: a Political Life in the Reagan Era/the Fall of Pan Am 103/Father, Son & Co/a Death at White Bear Lake (Reader's Digest Today's Best Non-Fiction, Volume 11: 1990) more books like this

by Peggy Noonan, Steven Emerson & Brian Duffy, Thomas J. Watson & Peter Petre, Barry Siegel other copies of this book

price: $3.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What I Saw at the Revolution: a Politica

by Peggy Noonansteven Emerson & Brian Duffy other copies of this book

price: $4.37

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very good Aged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

U.S. News and World Report: the Diabetes Epidemic: a Killer Disease-and How Diet and Lifestyle Can Help Beat It

by Duffy, Brian; other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Magazine Publisher: Holiber, William D

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 11: What I Saw at the Revolution/the Fall of Pan Am 103/Father, Son & Co/a Death in White Bear Lake

by Steven Emerson & Brian Duffy, Thomas J. Watson Jr & Peter Petre, Barry Siegel Peggy Noonan other copies of this book

price: $8.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association Inc Date Published: 1995-01-01

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Today's Best Nonfiction: What I Saw at the Revolution; The Fall of Pan Am 103; Father, Son & Co.; A Death in White Bear Late.

by Reader's Digest Association and Peggy Nooman; Steven Emerson & Brian Duffy; Thomas J Watson, Jr and Peter Petre; & Barry Siegel. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Volume 11 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1990

Description: New in fine dust jacket. No Markings. Very light shelfwear to DJ. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Contents: What I Saw at the Revolution/by Peggy Nooman-The Fall of Pan Am 103/by Steven Emerson and Brian Duffy-Father, Son & Co. /by Thomas J. Watson, Jr. and Peter Petre-A Death in White Bear Late/by Barry Siegel. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Today's Best Non Fiction Vol. 11: What I Saw at the Revolution-the Fall of Pan Am 103-Father, Son & Co. -a Death in White Bear Lake more books like this

by Noonan, Peggy; Emerson, Steve; Duffy, Brian; Watson, Thomas J. Jr.; Petre, Peter; Liegel, Barry other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket is lightly scuffed with rubbing on edges, small closed tear. Boards have only minor wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Raw Verse Vol 1-1 more books like this

by Cardozo, Jesus (Editor) With Contributions By: Clifford Duffy, Joan Dow, Brian Millward & Ian Ferrier other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First (Only) Edition. Limited to 200 Cc. Binding: Stapled Wrappers Publisher: Jesus Cardozo. Les Editions Blue Night Date Published: 1984

Description: Jesse Keefer cover photograph. Near Very Good. Little Magazine. 5.5" x 8.25" 1/200 copies published. Pictorial wraps. 27 (1) pp. Some crushing at b.e.; covers bit grubby, few stress lines at staples; still a decent copy of this rarity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hank eastabrook, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Smoke and Mirrors: The War on Drugs and the Politics of Failure

Smoke and Mirrors: The War on Drugs and the Politics of Failure

by Dan Baum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.61!

25 Bicycle Tours in Maine: Coastal and Inland Rides from Kittery to Caribou

25 Bicycle Tours in Maine: Coastal and Inland Rides from Kittery to Caribou

by Howard Stone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.78!

The 20-Day Rejuvenation Diet Program

The 20-Day Rejuvenation Diet Program

by Jeffrey S Bland, Ph.D., Bland Jeffrey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.70!

Bad Land: An American Romance

Bad Land: An American Romance

by Jonathan Raban

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.49!

The Warren Buffett Way

The Warren Buffett Way

by Robert G Hagstrom

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Wisdom of Harry Potter: What Our Favorite Hero Teaches Us about Moral Choices

The Wisdom of Harry Potter: What Our Favorite Hero Teaches Us about Moral Choices

by Edmund M Kern

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!