» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Martin Duberman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hidden from History: Reclaiming the Gay and Lesbian Past

Hidden from History: Reclaiming the Gay and Lesbian Past more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of scholarly essays that explore facets of gay history from around the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black Mountain: An Exploration in Community

Black Mountain: An Exploration in Community more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of Black Mountain, an experimental college located in North Carolina's Blue Ridge Mountains and which lasted from the thirties into the fifties.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $18.72! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Haymarket

Haymarket more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A historically faithful first novel that brings to life late 19th century Chicago and a handful of remarkable individuals who were willing to dedicate and ultimately give up their lives for what they believed in: human dignity for every person.

see all copies from $5.84!

new only from $10.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stonewall

Stonewall more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An oral history approach to a defining moment in gay liberation. Through the lives of six men and women who were involved in or touched by the Stonewall uprising, historian Duberman provides meaning and context to what is sen as a turning point and a source of pride.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.43! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paul Robeson

Paul Robeson more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This award-winning life of Paul Robeson--scholar, athlete, entertainer, political activist--by playwright/historian Martin Duberman stands out for its treatment of its subject and for the example it sets of biography as a genre.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.80! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Worlds of Lincoln Kirstein

The Worlds of Lincoln Kirstein more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This rich and revelatory biography of Lincoln Kirstein, cofounder of the New York City Ballet and School of American Ballet, is filled with fascinating incidents and perceptions, and is being published for Kirstein's centenary. photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Paul Robeson: A Biography

Paul Robeson: A Biography more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This award-winning life of Paul Robeson--scholar, athlete, entertainer, political activist--by playwright/historian Martin Duberman stands out for its treatment of its subject and for the example it sets of biography as a genre.

see all copies from $3.70!

new only from $4.20! | first editions

Cures: A Gay Man's Odyssey more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Martin Duberman successfully recreates his painful and solitary but ultimately triumphant struggle to come to terms with his homosexuality. In Cures; A Gay Man's Odyssey, he tells of the anguish of his divided life: a distinguished college professor, a prize-winning historian; and a playwright; by night a lonely and tormented man cruising gay bars ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.21! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Midlife Queer: Autobiography of a Decade

Midlife Queer: Autobiography of a Decade more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the 1970s gay rights movement, which includes diary excerpts concerning academic battles, radical politics, alternative psychiatric therapies, the sexual/social scene of Fire Island/bathhouse/bar life--and Duberman's own heart attack at the age of 49 and how it has affected his life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cures: A Gay Man's Odyssey, Tenth Anniversary Edition

Cures: A Gay Man's Odyssey, Tenth Anniversary Edition more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Martin Duberman gives a witty and searingly candid account of his journey to acceptance of his homosexuality despite the efforts of psychotherapists to cure him of it. This is the tenth anniversary edition of Cures: A Gay Mans Odyssey , Martin Dubermans classic memoir of growing up gay in pre-Stonewall America. The tale of his desperate struggle ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Left Out: A Political Journey

Left Out: A Political Journey more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of essays by historian Martin Duberman is drawn from three decades of his work. It includes essays on slavery, the '60s, feminism, the gay movement, as well as on the writing of history and biography. A 2001 Lambda Literary Award finalist.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Radical Acts: Collected Political Plays more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Four inspiring, bold political plays that bring history alive as theater, from the Bancroft Prize-winning historian, cultural critic, and public intellectual. BR>""Martin Duberman occupies a singularly important place in American culture.""--Catharine R. Stimpson, Dean and University Professor, NYU Best known for his acclaimed biographies of Paul ...

see all copies from $4.38!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Queer Ideas: The Kessler Lectures in Lesbian & Gay Studies more books like this

by Center for Lesbian and Gay Studies (Editor), Martin Duberman (Editor), Alissa Solomon (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume brings together ten core thinkers in the field of lesbian and gay studies. Participants in the outstanding Kessler series, hosted by CLAGS, the premiere US think-tank in the field, they present ten diverse approaches to the experiences, history, and culture of lesbian and gay people, and in the process they think new and queer ideas ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Combat in the Erogenous Zone: Writings on Love, Hate, and Sex more books like this

by Ingrid Bengis, Martin Duberman (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published at the inception of the Women's Movement in 1972, Combat in the Erogenous Zone has continued to affect readers of both sexes with its sharp, insightful, and deeply personal observations on the nature and dynamics of sexual relations. As fresh and relevant as ever, it is now updated for the 1990s.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.60! | first editions

view cover

Midlife Queer: Autobiography of a Decade, 1971-1991 more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the 1970s gay rights movement, which includes diary excerpts concerning academic battles, radical politics, alternative psychiatric therapies, the sexual/social scene of Fire Island/bathhouse/bar life--and Duberman's own heart attack at the age of 49 and how it has affected his life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.81! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Queer World: The Center for Lesbian and Gay Studies Reader more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology comprises 52 articles based on presentations at colloquia sponsored by the Center for Lesbian and Gay Studies (CLAGS) during its first decade (1986-96) at the CUNY Graduate School. Arrangement is in five sections covering identities as they revolve around gender and sexuality; the te

see all copies from $2.23!

new only from $36.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Uncompleted Past more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Antislavery Vanguard: New Essays on the Abolitionists more books like this

by Martin Duberman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Left Out: The Politics of Exclusion: Essays 1964-2002 more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Author Martin Duberman argues that identity-based movements - black power, gay liberation, feminism - have created a vital and controversial change in American consciousness. His collection of essays here traces this evolution of thought to the history of dissent from abolitionism through the New Left to contemporary organizing. Presenting ...

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

Charles Francis Adams, 1807-1886 more books like this

by Martin B. Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.25!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Psychtry, Psychol & Homo (Pbk)(Oop) more books like this

by Ellen Herman, Martin Duberman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the relationship between gay people and psychological experts and the struggle to define homosexuality.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.99!

view cover

Beyond Gay or Straight(oop) more books like this

by Jan Clausen, Martin Duberman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Clausen presents a historical view of the age-old argument: Why are some people gay, some people lesbian, and some people straight? Considering environment, biology, social perceptions, historical perceptions, religion, political agendas, and the differences between male and female biological urges, she examines the European-American tendency to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $479.98! | first editions

view cover

About Time: Exploring the Gay Past; Revised and Expanded Edition more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of documentary material and a selection of previously uncollected essays, speeches and reviews by the historian and gay activist, Martin Duberman. Part One contains rare documents from the past two centuries tracing the lives and opinions of both our gay and our homosexual ancestors. Part Two has been extensively revised and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mother Earth: An Epic Drama of Emma Goldman's Life more books like this

by Martin B Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Visions of Kerouac: A Play more books like this

by Martin Duberman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Farewell Symphony

Farewell Symphony

by Edmund White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Here I Stand

Here I Stand

by Paul Robeson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Arts at Black Mountain College

Arts at Black Mountain College

by Mary Emma Harris

see all from $15.00!

new only from $35.78!

Free Soil, Free Labor, Free Men: The Ideology of the Republican Party Before the Civil War

Free Soil, Free Labor, Free Men: The Ideology of the Republican Party Before the Civil War

by Professor Eric Foner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.92!

Queer Theory: An Introduction

Queer Theory: An Introduction

by Annamarie Jagose

see all from $8.31!

new only from $19.00!