» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Dubal

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Evenings with Horowitz: A Personal Portrait

Evenings with Horowitz: A Personal Portrait more books like this

by David Dubal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Evenings with Horowitz details a special friendship between two musicians. The book is a vivid account of their mutual passion for music and the piano. It reflects the struggles and triumphs of Vladimir Horowitz, a flaming genius who was also insecure and fearful of old age and the loss of his powers. In his conversations with the author, the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Art of the Piano: Its Performers, Literature, and Recordings

Art of the Piano: Its Performers, Literature, and Recordings more books like this

by David Dubal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.51  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dubal provides the definitive guide to the piano: its greatest performers, the masterpieces composed for it, and the finest recorded performances.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The Essential Canon of Classical Music

The Essential Canon of Classical Music more books like this

by David Dubal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For those who want to increase their understanding and appreciation of classical music, David Dubal provides a useful, entertaining, and shamelessly opinionated guide for longtime music lovers as well as beginners.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Remembering Horowitz: 125 Pianists Recall a Legend

Remembering Horowitz: 125 Pianists Recall a Legend more books like this

by David Dubal (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than 100 of the world's leading concert pianists share their experience of Vladimir Horowitz and their feelings about him - his technical powers, his manuscripts, his mastery of timbre and colour, and the passion he expressed. The collection features essays by Emmanuel Ax, Van Cliburn, Alicia de Larrocha, Charles Rosen, Peter Serkin.

see all copies from $7.43!

new only from $15.48! | first editions

Reflections from the Keyboard: The World of the Concert Pianist more books like this

by David Dubal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic collection of interviews with leading pianists from the Emmy and Peabody Award-winning broadcaster David Dubal is now back in print. Claudio Arrau, Emmanuel Ax, Alfred Brendel, Andre Watts, and the late Glenn Gould are among the 45 pianists interviewed. Mr. Dubal exhibits a great understanding of the pianist's profession as he ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Conversations with Menuhin more books like this

by David Dubal, Yehudi Menuhin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $53.98! | signed copies | first editions

Conversations with Menuhin : a celebration on his 75th birthday more books like this

by Yehudi Menuhin, David Dubal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A series of conversations between Sir Yehudi Menuhin and David Dubal, American writer, broadcaster and musician, in which the discussion ranges broadly over a variety of subjects, from music, musicians and composers, to politics, art, religious culture and the environment.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.65! | signed copies | first editions

The Art of the Piano: Its Performers, Literature, and Recordings Revised and Expanded Edition

The Art of the Piano: Its Performers, Literature, and Recordings Revised and Expanded Edition more books like this

by Amadeus Press (Creator), David Dubal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the only complete and up-to-date book profiling every major pianist (thousands) and their essential repertoire and recordings. This third edition is completely revised (second edition: 1995 Harvest Books, ISBN# 0-15-600019-9), with hundreds more entries and updated information about existing entries. The book contains a CD for the first ...

see all copies from $17.49!

new only from $20.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Evenings with Horowitz: An Intimate Portrait

Evenings with Horowitz: An Intimate Portrait more books like this

by David Dubal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author from such highly acclaimed books as "Reflections From the Keyboard" details a special friendship between two musicians, covers a lifetime of musical wisdom, and contains countless anecdotes of the musical world.

see all copies from $1.99!

Reflections from the Keyboard

Reflections from the Keyboard more books like this

by David Dubal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A thoroughly revised, updated edition of David Dubal's classic collection of interviews with famous pianists first published in 1984, this book includes all of today's leading lights, along with many luminaries no longer with us such as Glenn Gould and Vladimir Horowitz. Reviews of the first edition: "The true star of Reflections from the ...

see all copies from $5.75!

The art of the piano : an encyclopedia of performers, literature and recordings more books like this

by David Dubal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.93  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.70!

new only from $59.93!

Reflections from the Keyboard: The World of the Concert Pianist, Second Edition

Reflections from the Keyboard: The World of the Concert Pianist, Second Edition more books like this

by David Dubal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A thoroughly revised collection of interviews with some of today's best known pianists, such as Claudio Arrau, Emmanuel Ax, Alfred Brendel, Misha Dichter, Ruth Laredo, Murray Perahia, Peter Serkin, and Andre Watts, along with past greats like Glenn Gould and Vladimir Horowitz. Dubal interviews each pianist on matters of technique, performance, and ...

see all copies from $11.48!

The world of the concert pianist more books like this

by David Dubal

see all copies from $13.23!

new only from $69.09! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Evenings With Hororwitz: a Personal Portrait

by Dubal, David other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xxv) 323 pp. Index, b/w photo plates, lavendar boards/black cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reflection From the Keyboard more books like this

by Dubal, David other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: NY, SUMMIT, 1984

Description: FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coversations With Menuhin

by Dubal David other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVITCH Date Published: 1992

Description: near fine in near fine dj. 12mo read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conversations With Mehunin more books like this

by Dubal, David other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1992

Description: fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Horowitz: Een Persoonlijk Portret Van De Lagendarische Pianist

by David Dubal other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Uitgeverij Luitingh, Sijthoff Date Published: 1992

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Great Pianists on Piano Playing: Godowsky, Hofmann, Lhevinne, Paderewski and 24 Other Legendary Performers

Great Pianists on Piano Playing: Godowsky, Hofmann, Lhevinne, Paderewski and 24 Other Legendary Performers

by James Francis Cooke, Godowsky, Hofmann

see all from $7.19!

new only from $8.62!

Unfinished Journey Twenty Years Later

Unfinished Journey Twenty Years Later

by Yehudi Menuhin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $59.97!

My Life and Music

My Life and Music

by Artur Schnabel (Photographer)

see all from $8.80!

new only from $38.76!

Great Pianists

Great Pianists

by Harold C Schonberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.95!

Notes from the Pianists Bench

Notes from the Pianists Bench

by Boris Berman

see all from $2.24!

new only from $15.62!

Symphony: A Listener's Guide

Symphony: A Listener's Guide

by Michael Steinberg

see all from $8.00!

new only from $25.03!