MEMOIRS OF THE COMTESSE DU BARRY WITH MINUTE DETAILS OF HER ENTIRE CAREER AS FAVORITE OF LOUIS XV. WRITTEN BY HERSELF WITH A SPECIAL INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT ARNOT. M. A. N. WALTER DUNNE, PUBLISHER NEW YORK LONDON COPYRIGHT, 1 903 B Y M. WALTER DUNNE, PUBLISHER ILLUSTRATIONS FACIWO PAGE JEANNE VAUBERNIER, COMTESSE DU BARRY . . . Frontispiece From ...
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Rugby Press, Publishers
Date Published: No pub date
Description: Fair. 8vo, 228, No DJ. Front endpaper removed. General wear to covers. Covers have some fading. Back hinge is cracked but is still strong. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: M. Walter Dunne, Publisher
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back Copyright 1903. No date stated for this publication. c. 1890. Universal Classics Library. Illustrated with photograuvures on Japan vellum, etchings hand painted India-plate reproductions, and full page portraits of authors. Special introduction by Robert Arnot, M.A. Green boards with faded paper title label on spine, heavily worn. Boards are scruffed and frayed at head and tail of spine, corners are bumped and frayed. Backstrap is ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Walter Dunne Publisher
Date Published: 1903
Description: Good/No Jacket. Used Brown cloth cover, spine is bumped top and tail and corners are rubbed, title plate on spine is sunned, page block is uneven and tanned, clear, clean and tight. Also contains hand tinted reproductions of famous paintings, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Dunstan Society
Date Published: 1901
Description: Handpainted Reproductions of Famous Paintings. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 Vo; 3 Pounds. Red c w/paper labels, lite sunning of spine; top edge gilt; 445 pages; Subscription edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Dunstan Society
Date Published: 1908
Description: Very Good. In red cloth Hardcover with beautiful color chromolithographes title/subsription page stating: " By subscription. Illustrated with photogravures on Japan vellum, autographs seals, Reproductions of famous paintings and full-page portraits. ". Published by the St. Dunstan Society, printed for subscribers only. 7 full page illustrations including 4 hand-colored plates depicting scenes from David Belasco"s 1902 play Du Barry. Special introduction by Robert Arno. Light wear to spine ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son Company
Date Published: 1910
Description: Very Good. LIGHT TO MEDIUM WEAR ALONG THE EDGES AND CORNERS OF COVER. TEXT IS CLEAN, CRISP AND WHITE. BLACK COVER WITH GOLD AND RED TRIM. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Dunstan Society
Date Published: 1908
Description: Fair. 1908, hard cover, slight edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, cover has slight edgewear, cover lightly soiled, B&W illustrations, 445 p. read more
Description: M. Walter Dunne; Very Good-with no dust jacket. Extremities worn red boards. Small tear and beginning of fray at spine foot. Toned text and dust soiled and some damp staining on fore pages. Photographs. A very solid reading copy. "Memoirs and secret chronicles of the courts of Europe. "; 8vo; 445 pages. read more
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Rugsby Press
Date Published: 1903
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG+/No Jacket; Book is clean & tight, gild top-edge, uncut pages, 454 pgs, frontis is of Louis XV, title page text is in red and bordered in red. Boards are embossed green cloth with coat of arms in gild & white, title in gild on spine, spine & top edge sun faded, minor edge, shelf & corner wear. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: St. Dunstan Society
Date Published: 1901
Description: Good. Blue Cloth HB with Green Title Patch and Gilt Lettering/Bookplate/Worn and Soiled. With minute details of her entire career as favorite of Louis XV. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M Walter Dunne
Date Published: 1903
Description: Good. Classic A good hardcopy in gray cloth boards, ffep. loose with paper crack, Illustrated with photogravures on Japan vellum, etchings hand painted india plate reproductions, and full page portraits of authors. 445 pages. Happy Reading! ! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.