» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Joan Druett

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
She Captains: Heroines and Hellions of the Sea

She Captains: Heroines and Hellions of the Sea more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In an innovative look at maritime history from the female perspective, Joan Druett introduces a remarkable array of characters and re-creates their adventures with a captivating immediacy and wit. There are 'pirate queens' armed with cutlasses and pistols who strike fear into the hearts of sailors. There are sea-loving women and women eager to be ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the Wake of Madness: The Murderous Voyage of the Whaleship Sharon

In the Wake of Madness: The Murderous Voyage of the Whaleship Sharon more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After more than a century of silence, the true story of one of history's most notorious mutinies aboard the whaleship "Sharon" revealed in a hair-raising tale of murder and madness on the high seas by an award-winning maritime historian.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Island of the Lost: Shipwrecked at the Edge of the World

Island of the Lost: Shipwrecked at the Edge of the World more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Telling the true story of two similar shipwreck tragedies that have drastically different outcomes, award-winning maritime historian Druett tells a gripping cautionary tale about leadership, endurance, human ingenuity, and the tenuous line between order and chaos.

see all copies from $9.49!

new only from $60.49! | first editions

A Watery Grave

A Watery Grave more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The year is 1838, and after more than ten years in the planning, the famous United States Exploring Expedition is set to launch into uncharted waters from the coast of Virginia. A convoy of seven ships filled with astronomers, mapmakers, naturalists, and the sailors charged with getting them around the world, the "Ex. Ex." is finally underway, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hen Frigates

Hen Frigates more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the tradition of "The Midwife's Tale" and "Pioneer Women" comes an intimate portrait of the courageous wives of sailing ship captains in the last century, told for the first time in their own words, through journals and letters. 100 illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies | first editions

Run Afoul

Run Afoul more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this third seafaring mystery from nautical historian Joan Druett U.S. Exploring Expedition linguist Wiki Coffin sails with the famous convoy of ships toward Brazil, with no idea of the amazing events the fates and the winds have set in store for him.As the great flagship Vincennes, under the dubious command of eccentric captain Charles Wilkes, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

Shark Island

Shark Island more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William "Wiki" Coffin, the half-American, half-Maori serving both as linguist for the 1838 U.S. South Seas Naval Exploring Expedition on the good ship Swallow and as sheriff's deputy for the port of Virginia, turns sleuth again in this follow-up to A WATERY GRAVE. Pursuing reports of pirates to Shark Island, a small spot off the South American ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Deadly Shoals

Deadly Shoals more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wiki Coffin plays many roles on the U.S. Exploring Expedition linguist, navigator, and, as half-Maori, cultural liaison - but when a New England whaler shows up, frantically looking for his stolen schooner, Wiki must take on the role of unofficial sheriff. The Expedition has reached the Rio Negros, an area famous for its rough gauchos and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.35! | first editions

Rough Medicine: Surgeons at Sea in the Age of Sail

Rough Medicine: Surgeons at Sea in the Age of Sail more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Scurvy. Amputation. Tropical disease. Irritable captains. Mutinous crews. Such were the trials facing the men who shipped out as doctors on South Seas whalers in the early nineteenth century. Using diaries, journals and correspondence the author tells a fascinating story of remarkable men undergoing unbelievable hardships. In this lively and often ...

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $24.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Petticoat Whalers: Whaling Wives at Sea, 1820-1920

Petticoat Whalers: Whaling Wives at Sea, 1820-1920 more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First US Edition -- The first comprehensive book on whaling wives at sea written for a general audience.

see all copies from $4.82!

new only from $4.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hen frigates : wives of merchant captains under sail more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.97! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

In the Wake of Madness more books like this

by Joan Druett, Dennis Boutsikaris (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After more than a century of silence, the true story of one of history'smost notorious mutinies aboard the whaleship "Sharon" revealed in a hair-raising tale of murder and madness on the high seas by an award-winning maritime historian.

see all copies from $2.94!

new only from $4.49!

She Was a Sister Sailor more books like this

by Joan Druett (Editor), Mary Brewster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in Mystic Seaport's G.W. Blunt White Library, Mary Brewster's journals are here published for the first time. As the most complete account of the female experience at sea, this volume will be of great interest to both scholars and enthusiasts of whaling and maritime history, Pacific history, and women's history. "She Was a Sister Sailor" was ...

see all copies from $18.50!

new only from $26.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hen Frigates: Passion and Peril, Nineteenth-Century Women at Sea more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A maritime history that considers the part played behind the scenes by sea captains' wives, who often accompanied their husbands on voyages and almost always managed the family business affairs on shore.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fulbright in New Zealand more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.31  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.16!

signed copies | first editions

The Sailing Circle: 19th Century Seafaring Women from New York more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The sister sailors of Long Island: prelimary list, 1826-1915"--p. 40-41.

see all copies from $23.94!

Murder at the Brian Boru more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.85!

Exotic Intruders: The Introduction of Plants and Animals Into New Zealand more books like this

by Joan Druett

see all copies from $32.50!

first editions

view cover

Abigail more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born at sea, Abigail is the boisterous daughter of whaler Captain Sherman. Despite her father's attempts to turn her into the genteel girl she ought to be, her love of the ocean and the twists of fate and fortune conspire against him. Joan Druett steers us through her tempestous voyage into womanhood. Joan Druett won the PEN prize for her first ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Promise of Gold more books like this

by Joan Druett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

California in the 19th century - the destiny of everyone infected with the fever of the gold rush. The master and crew of the brig "Hakluyt" were no exception, even though they had Harriet Gray on board. This woman has no ordinary part to play towards the beckoning promise of yellow gold.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Island of the Lost-a Harrowing True Story of Shipwreck, Death and Survival on a Godforsaken Island at the Edge of the World

by Joan Druett

In January 1864, five seamen from the wrecked schooner Graftonare were stranded on an isolated speck of land some 300 miles south of New Zealand. Battling ferocious winds, relentless freezing rain and an impenetrable coastal forest, their chances of survival are slim. But under the leadership of Captain Thomas Musgrave, they miraculously cling to ...

see all copies from $32.47!

new only from $32.47!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Run Afoul (Wiki Coffin Mysteries) used book

Run Afoul (Wiki Coffin Mysteries)

by Joan Druett other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312353360 ISBN: 0312353367

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captain's Daughter, Coasterman's Wife: Carrie Hubbard Davis of Orient more books like this

by Druett, Joan other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good+ Oysterponds Historical Society; 1995; 69 pages in wraps. Crisp but for short corner crease on back cover. Else fine.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captain's Daughter, Coasterman's Wife: Carrie Hubbard Davis of Orient more books like this

by Druett, Joan other copies of this book

price: $19.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Oysterponds Historical Society, 1995

Description: First edition paperback 64 pp illustrated. VG (inscription on title page) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Medicine Under Sail

Medicine Under Sail

by Zachary Friedenberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.50!

A Furnace Afloat: The Wreck of the Hornet and the Harrowing 4,300-Mile Voyage of Its Survivors

A Furnace Afloat: The Wreck of the Hornet and the Harrowing 4,300-Mile Voyage of Its Survivors

by Joe Jackson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.94!

The Forgotten Man: A New History of the Great Depression

The Forgotten Man: A New History of the Great Depression

by Amity Shlaes

see all from $6.70!

new only from $8.00!

Cutter

Cutter

by Laura Crum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.10!

Women of the sea.

Women of the sea.

by Edward Rowe Snow

see all from $5.00!

new only from $9.99!

The Chicago Manual of Style: The Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers

The Chicago Manual of Style: The Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers

by University of Chicago Press, Margaret D F Mahan (Preface by)

see all from $28.50!

new only from $37.58!