» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Slavenka Drakulic

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How We Survived Communism & Even Laughed

How We Survived Communism & Even Laughed more books like this

by Slavenka Drakulic

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hailed by feminists as one of the most important contributions to women's studies in the last decade, this gripping, beautifully written account describes the daily struggles of women under the Marxist regime in the former republic of Yugoslavia. "Drakulic is a journalist and novelist whose voice belongs to the world".--Gloria Steinem.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.81! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

They Would Never Hurt a Fly: War Criminals on Trial in the Hague

They Would Never Hurt a Fly: War Criminals on Trial in the Hague more books like this

by Slavenka Drakulic

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drakulic introduces readers to the accused individuals from the Bosnian conflict of the early 1990s--from the infamous to the unknown to the unquestionably guilty--seeking to understand the people behind the horrific crimes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cafe Europa: Life After Communism

Cafe Europa: Life After Communism more books like this

by Slavenka Drakulic

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An examination of life in Eastern Europe after the fall of Communism. Past history, part travelogue, Drakulic's narrative ranges from Albania to Hungary, from the 1940s to the present day, as she moves across the ruined and hopeful landscape that was left behind after half-a-century of Marxist occupation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | signed copies | first editions

Frida's Bed

Frida's Bed more books like this

by Slavenka Drakulic, Christina Pribichevich-Zoric (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This beautifully imagined story of the last days of Frida Kahlo's life explores the inner life of one of the world's most influential female artists.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

S.: A Novel about the Balkans

S.: A Novel about the Balkans more books like this

by Slavenka Drakulic, Marko Ivic (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in 1992 during the height of the Bosnian war, "S".--now in paperback--reveals one of the most gruesome aspects of war: the rape and torture of civilian women by occupying forces. Through a series of flashbacks, S., a Bosnian woman, relives the unspeakable crimes she has endured, and, in telling her story, depicts the blackest side of human ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Balkan Express: Fragments from the Other Side of War more books like this

by Slavenka Drakulic

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a series of beautiful, impassioned essays, Croatian journalist and feminist Drakulic provides a very real and human side to the Balkans war and shows how the conflict has affected her closest friends, colleagues, and fellow countrymen--both Serbian and Croatian. Includes five new essays not in the hardcover edition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $48.54! | signed copies | first editions

Marble Skin

Marble Skin more books like this

by Slavenka Drakulic

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A sculptor carves a statue out of ice-cold, smooth, glittering marble and calls it "My Mother's Body". Her mother sees the sculpture, recognizes in it all the pain and frustration of their relationship over the years, and tries to take her own life. Forced together by this near tragedy, the daughter sits at her mother's bedside and relives her ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The taste of a man.

The taste of a man. more books like this

by Slavenka Drakulic

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tereza, a graduate student, falls in love with José, a Brazilian doing research on cannibalism. When he leaves her to return to his wife, she murders him and eats his body.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Holograms of Fear more books like this

by Slavenka Drakulic, Ellen Elias-Bursac (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sarajevo, Exodus of a City

Sarajevo, Exodus of a City more books like this

by Dzevad Karahasan, Slobodan Drakulic (Translator), Slavenka Drakulic (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

International in scope, this series of non-fiction trade paperbacks offers books that explore the lives, customs and thoughts of peoples and cultures around the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.99! | first editions

Como Si Yo No Estuviera

by Slavenka Drakulic

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.95!

new only from $27.96!

Das Liebesopfer

by Slavenka Drakulic

see all copies from $50.65!

El Sabor de Un Hombre

by Slavenka Drakulic

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.34!

new only from $15.35!

Keiner War Dabei

by Slavenka; Antkowiak Drakulic, Barbara

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.85!

new only from $47.45!

Als Gäbe Es Mich Nicht

by Slavenka; Philippsen Drakulic, Astrid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.92!

new only from $32.25!

Leben Spenden

by Slavenka; Kober Drakulic, Hainer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.56!

new only from $47.43!

Frida

by Slavenka; Wolf-GrießHaber Drakulic, Katharina

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.85!

new only from $47.81!

Two Underdogs and a Cat: Three Reflections on Communism

Two Underdogs and a Cat: Three Reflections on Communism more books like this

by Slavenka Drakulic

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Croatian writer Slavenka Drakulic here presents an unorthodox, imaginative take on the transition from Communism to capitalism in the former Soviet Union. Three characters - a dog, an underdog, and a cat - offer the reader narratives that reflect on life under Communism and what has followed in its wake. The first, "An Interview with the Oldest ...

see all copies from $13.27!

new only from $13.27!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Balkan Express-Fragments From the Other Side of the War

by Drakulic Slavenka other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. NORTON AND COMPANY Date Published: 1993

Description: GOOD TO VERY GOOD in GOOD TO VERY GOOD jacket. PRICE CLIPPED FROM DJ. PO'S STAMP ON FIRST PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peau De Marbre

by Drakulic, Slavenka other copies of this book

price: $10.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Clean Pages. Little Wear. Robert Laffont, 1991. Text in French. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cafe Europa: Life After Communism used book

Cafe Europa: Life After Communism

by Drakulic, Slavenka other copies of this book

price: $2.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393040128 ISBN: 0393040127

Description: Very Good. 0393040127 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marble Kin

by Drakulic, Slavenka other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: (1995)

Description: VG PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Two Underdogs and a Cat: Three Reflections on Communism new book

Two Underdogs and a Cat: Three Reflections on Communism

by Slavenka Drakulic other copies of this book

price: $24.13

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781906497286 ISBN: 1906497281

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Magic Lantern: The Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

The Magic Lantern: The Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague

by Timothy Garton Ash

see all from $2.48!

new only from $6.42!

Survival in Auschwitz, The Nazi assault on humanity.

Survival in Auschwitz, The Nazi assault on humanity.

by Primo Levi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

Balkan Ghosts: A Journey Through History

Balkan Ghosts: A Journey Through History

by Robert D Kaplan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

The bridge on the Drina

The bridge on the Drina

by Ivo Andric

see all from $2.10!

new only from $8.01!

History of the Present: Essays, Sketches, and Dispatches from Europe in the 1990s

History of the Present: Essays, Sketches, and Dispatches from Europe in the 1990s

by Timothy Garton Ash, Timothy Garton Ash

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.15!

Let Me Go

Let Me Go

by Helga Schneider

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.83!