» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Stillman Drake

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Discoveries and Opinions of Galileo

Discoveries and Opinions of Galileo more books like this

by Stillman Drake (Translator), Galileo Galilei, Galileo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Directing his polemics against the pedantry of his time, Galileo, as his own populizer, addressed his writings to contemporary laymen. His support of Copernican cosmology, against the Church's strong opposition, his development of the telescope, and his unorthodox opinions as a philosopher of science were the central concerns of his career and the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dialogue Concerning the Two Chief World Systems

Dialogue Concerning the Two Chief World Systems more books like this

by Galileo Galilei, Galileo, Stillman Drake (Notes by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dialogue Concerning the Two Chief World Systems, Ptolemaic and Copernican, Second Revised Edition

Dialogue Concerning the Two Chief World Systems, Ptolemaic and Copernican, Second Revised Edition more books like this

by Galileo Galilei, Stillman Drake (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 1967 edition of the Dialogue Concerning the Two Chief World Systems is a revision of a 1953 edition. It includes a foreword by Albert Einstein, which is presented in en face German and English versions. The translation itself is based on the definitive National Edition prepared under the direction of Antonio Favaro and published at Florence ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.95! | first editions

Cause, Experiment and Science: A Galilean Dialogue Incorporating a New English Translation of Galileo's Bodies That Stay Atop Water, or Move in It more books like this

by Stillman Drake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essays on Galileo & the History

Essays on Galileo & the History more books like this

by Stillman Drake, Noel M Swerdlow (Introduction by), Mr. Trevor H Levere (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Forty Years, Beginning With The Publication Of The First Modern English translation of the Dialogue Concerning the Two Chief World Systems, Stillman Drake was the most original and productive scholar of Galileo's scientific work of our age. During that time, he published sixteen books on Galileo, including translations of almost all the major ...

see all copies from $5.09!

new only from $5.09! | first editions

Galileo: A Very Short Introduction

Galileo: A Very Short Introduction more books like this

by Stillman Drake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a startling reinterpretation of the evidence, Stillman Drake advances the hypothesis that Galileo's trial and condemnation by the Inquisition was caused not by his defiance of the Church, but by the hostility of contemporary philosophers. Galileo's own beautifully lucid arguments are used to show how his scientific method was utterly divorced ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Telescopes, Tides, and Tactics: A Galilean Dialogue about the Starry Messenger and Systems of the World

Telescopes, Tides, and Tactics: A Galilean Dialogue about the Starry Messenger and Systems of the World more books like this

by Stillman Drake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on Galileo's scientific working papers and the letters and notebooks of his colleagues, Drake presents and imaginative Galilean dialogue using the text of the Starry Messenger as a departure point for discussions of appropriate scientific method, new discoveries, and the emergence of a new world view at this early stage of the Scientific ...

see all copies from $8.80!

new only from $37.95! | first editions

Operations of the Geometric and Military Compass, 1606: Operations Of... more books like this

by Stillman Drake, Galileo Galilei

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $14.99!

Nature, Experiment and the Sciences

Nature, Experiment and the Sciences more books like this

by Mr. Trevor H Levere (Editor), W R Shea (Editor), Stillman Drake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$120.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

new only from $180.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mechanics in Sixteenth-Century Italy: Selections from Tartaglia, Benedetti, Guido Ubaldo, & Galileo more books like this

by Stillman Drake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.75!

new only from $74.99! | signed copies | first editions

Galileo more books like this

by Keith Thomas (Editor), Stiliman Drake, Stillman Drake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Galileo Galilei

by Stillman Drake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.31!

first editions

Galileo at Work: His Scientific Biography

Galileo at Work: His Scientific Biography more books like this

by Stillman Drake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Detailed accounts, including many excerpts from Galileo's own writings, cover work on motion, mechanics, hydraulics, strength of materials, projectiles; construction of telescopes and pioneering astronomical observations; more. 36 black-and-white illustrations.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $108.82! | first editions

Galileo Pioneer Scientist more books like this

by Stillman Drake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.43!

new only from $50.92! | first editions

Galileo at Work more books like this

by Stillman Drake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

Two New Sciences: Including Centres of Gravity and Force of Percussion

Two New Sciences: Including Centres of Gravity and Force of Percussion more books like this

by Galileo Galilei, Stillman Drake (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $27.24!

Copernicus--philosophy and science : Bruno-Kepler-Galileo more books like this

by Stillman Drake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.27!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

Le Operazioni Del Compasso Geometrico Et Militare (Operations of the Geometric and Military Compass; Facsimile of 1606 Edition on Cd-Rom)

Le Operazioni Del Compasso Geometrico Et Militare (Operations of the Geometric and Military Compass; Facsimile of 1606 Edition on Cd-Rom)

by Galileo Galilei (English Translation By Stillman Drake; Introduction By Filippo Camerota)

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $35.00! | first editions

A History of Free Fall: Aristotle to Galileo, with an Epilogue on Pi in the Sky more books like this

by Stillman Drake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$198.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $198.60!

On motion, and On mechanics; comprising De motu (ca. 1590) more books like this

by Galileo Galilei, I. E. Drabkin, Stillman Drake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $100.00!

view cover

Galileo more books like this

by Stillman Drake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a startling reinterpretation of the evidence, Stillman Drake advances the hypothesis that Galileo's trial and condemnation by the Inquisition was caused not by his defiance of the Church, but by the hostility of contemporary philosophers. Galileo's own beautifully lucid arguments are used to show how his scientific method was utterly divorced ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Galileo Studies: Personality, Tradition, and Revolution more books like this

by Stillman Drake

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.95! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

I Believe

by Ervin; Graham Drake, Irvin; Shirl, Jimmy; Stillman, Al

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.59!

Two New Sciences, Including Centers of Gravity & Force of Percussion more books like this

by Stillman Drake (Translator), Galileo Galilei

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.15!

view cover

Discoveries and Opinions of Galileo more books like this

by Stillman Drake (Translator), Galileo Galilei, Galileo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Directing his polemics against the pedantry of his time, Galileo, as his own populizer, addressed his writings to contemporary laymen. His support of Copernican cosmology, against the Church's strong opposition, his development of the telescope, and his unorthodox opinions as a philosopher of science were the central concerns of his career and the ...

see all copies from $7.95!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dialogues concerning two new sciences

Dialogues concerning two new sciences

by Galileo Galilei

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

The Koran: Revised Edition

The Koran: Revised Edition

by N J Dawood (Translator), Sir Thomas Wyatt, Anonymous

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Never at Rest: A Biography of Isaac Newton

Never at Rest: A Biography of Isaac Newton

by Richard S Westfall

see all from $27.92!

new only from $51.02!

A History of Natural Philosophy: From the Ancient World to the Nineteenth Century

A History of Natural Philosophy: From the Ancient World to the Nineteenth Century

by Professor Edward Grant

see all from $10.00!

new only from $17.25!

The Selfish Gene

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins

see all from $2.13!

new only from $11.22!

The Beginnings of Western Science: The European Scientific Tradition in Philosophical, Religious, and Institutional Context, 600 B.C. to A.D. 1450

The Beginnings of Western Science: The European Scientific Tradition in Philosophical, Religious, and Institutional Context, 600 B.C. to A.D. 1450

by David C Lindberg

see all from $2.45!

new only from $17.53!