» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert F Dorr

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hell Hawks!: The Untold Story of the American Fliers Who Savaged Hitler's Wehrmacht

Hell Hawks!: The Untold Story of the American Fliers Who Savaged Hitler's Wehrmacht more books like this

by Robert F Dorr, Thomas D Jones, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Hell Hawks!" is the story of the 365th Fighter Group and their close-quarters fight against Hitler's military. Beginning just prior to D-Day, June 6, 1944, the group's young pilots (most were barely twenty years old and fresh from flight training in the United States) flew in close support of Eisenhower's ground forces as they advanced across ...

see all copies from $10.45!

new only from $18.72! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Air Force One

Air Force One more books like this

by Robert F Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.28  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book features a detailed examination of the world's most recognizable airplane, from the interior to the exterior, and everything in between. Air Force One also details the history of presidential aircraft, how today's AFI was built, and an examination of its sophisticated communications, navigation, and defensive systems.

see all copies from $5.86!

new only from $25.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chopper: 7a History of America Military Helicopter Operators from WWII to the War on Terro

Chopper: 7a History of America Military Helicopter Operators from WWII to the War on Terro more books like this

by Robert F Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Real-life stories from the pilots and the passengers. From its first use in military operations, during a rescue mission behind enemy lines in 1944, to its crucial role in Vietnam, to the Black Hawk combat copters in the current war on terror, the helicopter changed the face of aviation-and the face of warfare. Whether they are bringing supplies ...

see all copies from $2.79!

new only from $8.50! | signed copies | first editions

Marine Air: The History of the Flying Leathernecks in Words and Photos

Marine Air: The History of the Flying Leathernecks in Words and Photos more books like this

by Robert F Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first fully illustrated oral history of the United States Marine Corps Air Force-the "Flying Leathernecks." The U.S. Marines generally inspire thoughts of a peerless ground force that has always bravely answered America's call to arms. But the Marines also have an air arm with a tradition every bit as proud and legendary as the ground ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Air Combat: An Oral History of Fighter Pilots

Air Combat: An Oral History of Fighter Pilots more books like this

by Robert F Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At 20,000 feet, any fight you survive is a victory...A fully-illustrated oral history of pilots and their planes. From the savage dogfights of World War II to the high-tech missile duels of today, those who wage war in the skies-and the machines they fly-are a breed apart. These are their stories, in their own words. In "Air Combat," veteran ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Alpha Bravo Delta Guide to the U.S. Army

Alpha Bravo Delta Guide to the U.S. Army more books like this

by Frederick M Franks, General, Jr. (Editor), Robert F Dorr (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A complete overview is given of the U.S. Army--from the origins and complete histories to the battles and weaponry--with descriptions of personnel, from the enlisted man to the top-ranking officers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

B-24 Liberator Units of the Eighth Air Force

B-24 Liberator Units of the Eighth Air Force more books like this

by Robert F Dorr, Mark Rolfe (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although built in greater numbers than the B-17, the B-24 has always lived in its brother's shadow, even though it could fly further, faster and with a greater payload. This detailed text on the B-24 includes scale drawings of all the variants and crews explaining their flying experiences.

see all copies from $11.75!

new only from $13.72!

U.S. Navy: From Sails to Steam and Beyond: a Look Inside the World's Greatest Navy (Collector's Series)

U.S. Navy: From Sails to Steam and Beyond: a Look Inside the World's Greatest Navy (Collector's Series)

by Robert F. Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.27  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

- Examine all of the great navy ships from 1775 to the present day, and learn the details of each vessel's construction, her history, and her wartime use.- Stand on the decks of one of the first original frigates to make up the U.S. Navy--the U.S.S. Constitution. Learn why her construction angered George Washington and how she earned the nickname ...

see all copies from $4.15!

new only from $5.51!

Us Bombers of World War Two more books like this

by Robert F Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $26.00! | first editions

Air War Hanoi more books like this

by Robert F Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Fighters of the Us Airforce more books like this

by Robert F Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An authoritative survey of all the fighter planes used by the Army Air Corps and the U.S. Air Force since 1916. Includes a review of the origins and service history of over 170 types, from early pursuit ships to modern multi-role aircraft.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Grumman A-6 Intruder more books like this

by Robert F. Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.39!

new only from $49.98!

Skyraider #13 more books like this

by Robert F Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A holdover from the propellor age in a jet-age war, the A-1 Skyraider proved to be one of the workhorses of the Vietnam War. It proved that old technology still had a place in an increasingly high-tech war. Photos, maps, and drawings.

see all copies from $2.47!

new only from $83.35! | first editions

Air War South Vietnam more books like this

by Robert F. Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A companion volume to "Air War Hanoi". It concentrates on the diverse and volatile action south of the Vietnam War's demilitarized zone, and presents the relevant facts and feats of the only large-scale air war of the last 40 years.

see all copies from $11.25!

first editions

Vought A-7 Corsair II more books like this

by Robert F. Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.79!

signed copies | first editions

Desert Storm Air War: Power Series more books like this

by Robert F Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Korean Air War

Korean Air War more books like this

by Robert F Dorr, Warren Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A stunning pictorial record from the personal photo archives of Korean War veterans. A detailed account of Allied air operations features dramatic, real-life combat stories that took place during the 1950 to 1953 war.

see all copies from $6.98!

new only from $131.48! | first editions

The McDonnell F-4 Phantom more books like this

by Robert F. Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.34!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

B-24 Liberator Units of the Pacific War

B-24 Liberator Units of the Pacific War more books like this

by Robert F Dorr, Mark Rolfe (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the COMBAT AIRCRAFT series. Covering the exploits of the B-24 in the south-west Pacific during World War II. Includes 30 original artworks and, black and white scale drawings of all major variants. With text relating the personal experiences of the crews in the battle over the Pacific.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $13.72! | first editions

Vietnam, combat from the cockpit more books like this

by Robert F. Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.80!

first editions

F-16 Fighting Falcon more books like this

by David F Brown, Robert F Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "electric jet" or "Viper" (as the F-16 is popularly known in the US Air Force) is generally regarded as the finest dogfighter in the world. But the F-16 is more than a MIG killer - time and again this aircraft has demonstrated its ground-attack capabilities, most recently in Operation Desert Storm against Iraq forces during the liberation of ...

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

Us Jet Fighters Since 1945 more books like this

by Robert F Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Phantoms Forever

by Robert F. Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

F-105 Thunderchief more books like this

by Robert F Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

view cover

P-51 Mustang more books like this

by Robert F Dorr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.61!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Air Force One: The Aircraft That Shaped the Modern Presidency

Air Force One: The Aircraft That Shaped the Modern Presidency

by Von Hardesty

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.89!

B-24 Liberator Units of the Fifteenth Air Force

B-24 Liberator Units of the Fifteenth Air Force

by Robert Dorr, Mark Rolfe (Illustrator)

see all from $6.10!

new only from $6.42!

Officers in Flight Suits: The Story of American Air Force Fighter Pilots in the Korean War

Officers in Flight Suits: The Story of American Air Force Fighter Pilots in the Korean War

by John Darrell Sherwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Anzio: Italy and the Battle for Rome - 1944

Anzio: Italy and the Battle for Rome - 1944

by Lloyd Clark

see all from $2.00!

new only from $6.31!

U.S. Naval Aviation

U.S. Naval Aviation

by M Hill Goodspeed (Editor)

see all from $14.05!

new only from $49.50!

Classic Warbirds in Color

Classic Warbirds in Color

by Krause Publications (Manufactured by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!